High School Football

Fort Worth area teams go through final tune-ups before season; here are the schedules

Weatherford 4-star QB, Vandy commit Ken Seals goes through intense workout

Senior quarterback and Vanderbilt commit Ken Seals has been training with Mari McGuire in Weatherford for the past 2 years. She works on speed, agility and explosiveness.
Up Next
Senior quarterback and Vanderbilt commit Ken Seals has been training with Mari McGuire in Weatherford for the past 2 years. She works on speed, agility and explosiveness.

Let the final tune-ups commence.

The Texas high school football season will officially get underway on Aug. 29 so teams will go through the final scrimmages of the fall camp.

A number of Fort Worth area teams will play on Thursday and Friday.

If you don’t see your team, please email us your school, opponent, day, time and venue at bgosset@star-telegram.com.

Thursday, August 22

Richland vs. Lakeview Centennial at Homer B. Johnson, Garland, 6 p.m.

Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis at Fort Worth Polytechnic, 6 p.m.

Nolan Catholic at Frisco Memorial, 6 p.m.

Mansfield vs. Mansfield Timberview at Newsom Stadium, Mansfield, 6:30 p.m.

Plano Prestonwood at Fort Worth All Saints, 6:30 p.m.

Brock at Midlothian Heritage, 7 p.m.

Crowley vs. Killeen Ellison at Waco ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

Fort Worth Arlington Heights vs. Dallas White at Loos Stadium, Dallas, 7 p.m.

Godley at Mineral Wells, 7 p.m.

Keller Central at Irving Nimitz, 7 p.m.

LD Bell at Boswell, 7 p.m.

Mansfield Lake Ridge at Frisco Lone Star, 7 p.m.

Millsap at Benbrook, 7 p.m.

Ponder at Lake Worth, 7 p.m.

Coach Buc won 227 games and five state titles in 21 seasons as Aledo head coach. He made the move up to athletic director in 2014, where he spent the past five years.

Friday, August 23

Fort Worth Carter-Riverside at Lake Country Christian, 6 p.m.

Mansfield Summit at Keller, 6 p.m.

Fossil Ridge at Wylie, 6:15 p.m.

Argyle Liberty Christian at Saginaw, 6:30 p.m.

Burleson Centennial vs. Waco at Waco ISD Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Fort Worth Dunbar, Fort Worth Wyatt, Dallas Lincoln at Pleasant Grove Stadium, Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Prosper at Eaton, 6:30 p.m.

Aledo at Byron Nelson, 7 p.m.

Argyle vs. Grapevine at Mustang-Panther Stadium, Grapevine, 7 p.m.

Arlington vs. Southlake Carroll at Dragon Stadium, Southlake, 7 p.m.

Arlington Lamar vs. Grand Prairie at Gopher-Warrior Bowl, 7 p.m.

Arlington Seguin at Arlington Sam Houston, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Justin Northwest, 7 p.m.

Burleson at Birdville, 7 p.m.

Castleberry at Fort Worth Eastern Hills, 7 p.m.

Chisholm Trail vs. Weatherford at Kangaroo Stadium, Weatherford, 7 p.m.

Denton Guyer vs. Euless Trinity at Pennington Field, Bedford, 7 p.m.

Duncanville at Arlington Martin, 7 p.m.

Fort Worth South Hills at North Crowley, 7 p.m.

Granbury at Stephenville, 7 p.m.

South Grand Prairie at Arlington Bowie, 7 p.m.

Timber Creek at Everman, 7 p.m.

Fort Worth Paschal at Cleburne HS, 7:30 p.m.

Joshua vs. Whitehouse at AC New Middle School, Mesquite, 7:30 p.m.

Red Oak at Colleyville Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

Born and raised in Hawaii, Brian Gosset graduated from Northern Arizona University with a degree in journalism before coming to Texas in 2014. He’s covered high school sports — yes, pretty much every high school sport — for the Star-Telegram ever since.
  Comments