High School Sports

Fort Worth area cross country results Aug 23-24; Aledo siblings win Cowtown Challenge

Star-Telegram reporter Brian Gosset goes head-to-head with 4-star QB Ken Seals at local workout

Watch as Star-Telegram Prep Sports Editor Brian Gosset attempts to do a virgorous workout at the McGuire Sports Academy in Weatherford with 4-star QB Vanderbilt commit Ken Seals.
Up Next
Watch as Star-Telegram Prep Sports Editor Brian Gosset attempts to do a virgorous workout at the McGuire Sports Academy in Weatherford with 4-star QB Vanderbilt commit Ken Seals.

Aledo’s Graydon Morris is in his final year of what is already a historic high school career.

A multiple state champ in both cross country and track and field, Morris took home another first-place medal during the 5,000 meter run at the Cowtown Challenge in Fort Worth on Saturday.

His sister, Gracie, won the girls race.

Brock’s Peyton Murley won among the boys 4A and under race. Brock’s Steely Steiner came in sixth for the girls.

Here are results from the Cowtown, Kennedale Wildcat Run and Friday Night Lights in The Woodlands.

Cowtown Challenge

6A-5A Boys

1. Graydon Morris, Aledo 15:50.45

2. Hudson Heikkinen, Plano West 16:41.14

3. Tanner Henderson, Midlothian 16:45.93

4. Caden Cox, Richland 16:54.06

5. Brayden Kennedy, Frisco Memorial 16:54.40

6. Victor Neiva, Keller Central 17:04.06

7. Isaac Hernandez, Aledo 17:07.33

8. Andrew Reed, Plano West 17:27.79

9. William Salony, JJ Pearce 17:28.45

10. Jotham Asmerom, Frisco Memorial 17:28.99

Team

1. Plano West 72

2. Keller Central 119

3. JJ Pearce 139

4. Plano 160

5. Lewisville 193

6. Frisco Liberty 200

7. The Colony 238

8. Burleson 244

9. Aledo 261

10. Arl. Sam Houston 306

6A-5A Girls

1. Gracie Morris, Aledo 19:02.51

2. Anna Theodore, Plano West 20:22.48

3. Amelia Jauregui, Frisco Liberty 20:28.70

4. Grace DeShelter, Frisco Liberty 20:31.03

5. Charis Whittington, JJ Pearce 21:05.49

6. Rachel Wynn, Mesquite Horn 21:21.22

7. Rachel Loetzer, Frisco Memorial 21:23.44

8. Ryan Savage, Plano West 21:25.63

9. Abigail Lewis, Irving MacArthur 21:31.91

10. Olivia Edstrom, Plano West 21:35.02

Team

1. Plano West 34

2. Midlothian 125

3. The Colony 127

4. Azle 133

5. JJ Pearce 137

6. Aledo 173

7. Frisco Liberty 175

8. Richland 181

9. Plano 186

10. Keller Central 219

More Results Here

Kennedale Wildcat Run

Boys 5,000

Team

1. Argyle 75

2. LD Bell 82

3. Castleberry 92

4. Celina 128

5. Joshua 151

6. Corsicana 161

7. Frisco 213

8. Midlothian Heritage 222

9. Boswell 223

10. Cleburne 241

Girls 5,000

1. Veronica Ambrosionek, Lone Star 19:42.06

2. Andrea Acuna, Boswell 19:57.92

3. Betty Bajika, LD Bell 20:14.56

4. Karman Wright, Cleburne 20:39.34

5. Ellie Berry, Joshua 20:51.51

6. Camryn Adams, LD Bell 21:04.73

7. Rylie Jaye, Frisco 21:08.66

8. Felicia Martin, Arl. Seguin 21:12.07

9. Ann Badawi, Arl. Seguin 21:25.69

10. Delanie Butler, LD Bell 21:30.82

Team

1. Boswell 51

2. Joshua 66

3. LD Bell 69

4. Frisco 103

5. Corsicana 109

6. Cleburne 138

7. Lone Star 147

Girls 3,200

1. Adele Clarke, Celina 12:49.00

2. Lanie Rodgers, Argyle 13:00.00

3. Alexandra Johnson, Argyle 13:00.82

4. Alexis Frick, Celina 13:05.50

5. Caitlin Buendia, Castleberry 13:08.16

6. Amaris McCasland, Argyle 13:16.00

7. Sarayas Flores, Kennedale 13:24.00

8. Haylee Bentley, Castleberry 13:47.00

9. Rachel Allen, Midlothian Heritage 13:56.00

10. Taylor McFarland, Godley 14:07.00

Team

1. Argyle 40

2. Castleberry 57

3. Celina 59

4. Godley 94

5. Midlothian Heritage 122

6. Kennedale 153

7. Dallas Life Oak Cliff 199

More Results Here

Friday Night Lights, The Woodlands

Boys Varsity A

1. Jarrett Kirk, Flower Mound 12:24.30

2. Anthony Monte, Vandegrift 12:24.50

3. Abraham Avila-Martinez, San Juan Diego 12:32.70

4. Nate Lannen, Southlake Carroll 12:34.30

5. Thomas Romanow, Flower Mound 12:46.70

6. Jack Woods, Cedar Park 12:51.80

7. Evan Caswell, Coppell 12:54.50

8. Johnathan Flint, Flower Mound 12:55.00

9. Gavin Saacke, Tompkins 12:56.30

10. Jacob Ricks, Flower Mound 12:59.90

Team

1. Flower Mound 43

2. Southlake Carroll 76

3. Cedar Park 85

4. Coppell 129

5. The Woodlands 141

6. Cinco Ranch 238

7. San Antonio Brandeiss 254

8. Tompkins 260

9. Vandegrift 261

10. Atascocita 295

More Results Here

Boys Varsity B

1. Peyton Pluenneke, Hargrave 13.14.80

2. Emmanuel Sgouros, St. John’s Houston 13:20.30

3. Chris Tracht, Southlake Carroll 13:24.30

4. Kobe Robertson, Miller Grove 13:28.90

5. Michael Herrera, San Antonio Holmes 13:31.30

6. Davis Thames, St. John’s Houston 13:31.90

7. Will McDermott, John Cooper 13:35.50

8. Edward Norvell, Flower Mound 13:37.00

9. Kieran Beirne, Southlake Carroll 13:37.40

10. Matthew Hetrick, Southlake Carroll 13:40.30

Team

1. St John’s Houston 43

2. Southlake Carroll 48

3. Flower Mound 141

4. Houston St. Thomas 185

5. Vandegrift 204

6. Clear Falls 215

7. Coppell 271

8. John Cooper 312

9. Bridgeland 323

10. San Antonio Christian 328

More Results Here

Girls Varsity A

1. Heidi Nielson, Cinco Ranch 11:24.80

2. Sophie Atkinson, Cinco Ranch 11:36.70

3. Natalie Cook, Flower Mound 11:41.90

4. Avery Clover, Atascocita 11:47.10

5. Aubrey O’connell, Prosper 11:53.50 5

6. Jenna Holland, Southlake Carroll 12:02.20

7. Katherine Mcelaney, Southlake Carroll 12:04.50

8. Kaitlyn Childress, Cedar Park 12:06.40

9. Shelby Spoor Coppell, 12:08.80

10. Allison Buemi, Flower Mound 12:09.10

Team

1. Southlake Carroll 62

2. Flower Mound 69

3. Coppell 156

4. Westlake 190

5. Cedar Park 207

6. Vandegrift 224

7. Prosper 231

8. Tompkins 245

9. Bridgeland 254

10. Houston St. Agnes 280

More Results Here

Girls Varsity B

1. Abigail Wilson, Montgomery 12:25.30

2. Haley Harkrider, Fort Bend Clements 12:39.20 2

3. Mikaela Garza, Brandeis 12:43.00

4. Natalie Ng, Southlake Carroll 12:53.80

5. Elena Villarreal, College Park 12:58.20

6. Miranda Vreeland, Flower Mound 12:58.20

7. Gabriella Glander, San Antonio Christian 13:05.60

8. Katherine Straub, Fort Bend Travis 13:13.50

9. Emma McLaughlin, Flower Mound 13:14.50

10. Emi Thomas, Flower Mound 13:18.30

Team

1. Flower Mound 40

2. Southlake Carroll 124

3. Coppell 147

4. Houston St. Agnes 186

5. The Woodlands 191

6. Brandeis 203

7. Kingwood Park 261

8. St. John’s Houston 269

9. Montgomery 286

10. College Park 302

More Results Here

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments