High School Sports

DFW baseball team tops MaxPreps Top 50 national rankings; 8 from Texas make the list

Dallas-Fort Worth took home three of the six UIL baseball state titles over the weekend in Austin and Round Rock. Southlake Carroll (6A) and Argyle (4A) won back-to-back titles while Colleyville Heritage (5A) won its first.

With the season coming to an end, check out the MaxPreps Top 50 high school baseball national rankings, per Kevin Askeland.

Texas came in with eight of the Top 50 and five in the Top 25.

62063144_335708873789238_4449432032409288704_n.jpg
Argyle defeated Sweeny 6-3 to win the 4A state title for the second straight season, Thursday June 6, 2019. Matthew Smith Special to the Star-Telegram

1. ARGYLE (40-1-1): UIL Class 4A state champ

2. IMG Academy (FL) (24-1)

3. Cypress (CA) (31-3)

4. Blanchard (OK) (39-0)

5. De La Salle (CA) (29-1)

6. Barbe (LA) (38-3)

7. COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE (38-3): UIL Class 5A state champ

61918094_332643014074961_5865652392518746112_n.jpg
Colleyville Heritage vs. Georgetown in the 5A state title game at Dell Diamond in Round Rock, Saturday June 8, 2019. Matthew Smith Special to the Star-Telegram

8. DeSoto Central (MS) (34-3)

9. Farragut (TN) (42-3)

10. New Hanover (NC) (28-2)

11. Andrean (IN) (35-1)

12. Calvary Christian (FL) (25-4)

13. Jesuit (FL) (27-5)

14. Venice (FL) (26-6)

15. Parkview (GA) (36-4)

16. Valley Christian (CA) (29-4)

17. Hamilton (AZ) (26-7)

18. Harvard-Westlake (CA) (27-6-1)

19. Notre Dame (CA) (24-7)

20. Orange Lutheran (CA) (26-4)

21. SOUTHLAKE CARROLL (33-11): UIL Class 6A state champ

62538108_714341392302427_2970875564937707520_n.jpg
Southlake Carroll defeated Ridge Point to win the 6A state title, Saturday June 8, 2019. Matthew Smith Special to the Star-Telegram

22. GEORGETOWN (40-5-1): UIL Class 5A state runner-up

23. AUSTIN LAKE TRAVIS (37-5): UIL Class 6A state semifinalist

24. Sam Houston (LA) (36-5)

25. Huntington Beach (CA) (25-7)

26. Desert Oasis (NV) (34-7)

27. Delbarton (NJ) (26-3)

28. Benedictine (VA) (28-2)

29. St. John’s (DC) (30-3)

30. Plant City (FL) (30-2)

31. La Mirada (CA) (26-7)

32. Yucaipa (CA) (26-6)

33. McGill-Toolen (AL) (32-8-1)

34. Silo (OK) (33-0)

35. Loganville (GA) (35-6)

36. FORT BEND RIDGE POINT (32-4-1): UIL Class 6A state runner-up

37. MCKINNEY BOYD (31-15): UIL Class 6A state semifinalist

62344305_462225711213355_1252146136886542336_n.jpg
Fort Bend Ridge Point defeated McKinney Boyd 5-2 in the 6A state semifinals, Friday June 7, 2019. Matthew Smith Special to the Star-Telegram

38. CYPRESS RANCH (34-6-1): UIL Class 6A regional finalist

39. Miami Springs (FL) (26-2)

40. American Heritage (FL) (29-3)

41. Parkway (LA) (31-6)

42. Mountain View (ID) (27-2)

43. North Gwinnett (GA) (31-8)

44. Tattnall Square Academy (GA) (34-3)

45. Bob Jones (AL) (42-10)

46. Eastlake (CA) (26-4-1)

47. Edwardsville (IL) (36-5)

48. Lake Braddock (VA) (24-3)

49. Hickory (VA) (23-1)

50. Regis Jesuit (CO) (25-6)

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments