High School Sports

TSWA softball all-state teams feature DFW talent

Forney pitcher Savanna DesRochers
Forney pitcher Savanna DesRochers Courtesy

CLASS 6A

First team

SP: Saleen Donohoe, Duncanville

OF: Bella Dayton, Wylie

Second team

SS: Rylen Wiggins, Wylie

Third team

C: Alexis Perry, Wylie

Honorable Mention

SP: Nora Rodriguez, Coppell; Audrey McNeil, Plano

C: Carsen Franco, Irving Nimitz; Gaby Garcia, Southlake Carroll; Rubi Diaz, Duncanville

gaby garcia
Junior catcher Gaby Garcia has been one of the few Lady Dragons who hasn’t had to change position this season. Stephen English senglish@star-telegram.com

2B: Sydney Ingle, Coppell

3B: Lindsay Edwards, Plano

OF: Kaitlyn O’Quinn, Coppell; Emily Knight, Plano; Riley Carter, Southlake Carroll

UTL: Kalei Christensen, McKinney

CLASS 5A

First team

Player of the Year: Savanna DesRochers, Forney

forney sball.jpg
Forney sophomore Savanna DesRochers points to the sky for teammate Emily Galiano after hitting a home run during a recent softball game in 2018. Charlton Gladden Courtesy

Coach of the Year: Pat Eitel, Forney

SP: Rachel Eckrote, Prosper

1B: Abby Buettner, Denton Ryan

2B: Trinity Cannon, Forney

trinity cannon.jpg
Forney second baseman Trinity Cannon Charlton Gladden Courtesy

SS: Jayda Coleman, The Colony

3B: Jourdan Jacobs, Arlington Heights

OF: Melinda Martinez, Arlington Heights; Caroline Tedder, Forney

Second team

SP: Brianna Leeds, Denton Ryan

3B: Madison Hirsch, The Colony

OF: Gracie Morton, Burleson Centennial; Zariya Stiner, The Colony; Maddie McGovern, Burleson

gracie
Gracie Morton batted .607 with 42 RBIs this past season for Burleson Centennial. Courtesy Gracie Morton

Third team

SP: Jalee McDonald, Arlington Heights; Julie Kennedy, Boswell

C: Karis Hessert, Royse City

SS: Caleigh Cross, Forney

OF: Peyton Robinson, Boswell

Honorable Mention

SP: Jessica Bridges, Sherman; Brailey Wasik, Burleson; Sophie Hannabas, Mansfield Legacy

hannabas
Sophie Hannabas and the Legacy softball team are into the playoffs after winning the district championship. Stephen English senglish@star-telegram.com

C: Mayce Allen, Frisco Independence; Jacee Hamlin, The Colony

2B: Avery Colclaser, Prosper

SS: Reagan Ellison, Burleson Centennial; Ashleigh Sgambelluri, Arlington Heights

3B: Vanessa Hollingsworth, Forney; Kate Tovar, Mansfield Lake Ridge

OF: Mattie Atkins, Royse City

UTL: Brianna Evans, Red Oak

CLASS 4A

First team

C: Ashlyn Taylor, Caddo Mills

UTL: Maddie Goin, Krum

Second team

C: Elaina Garcia, Springtown

Third team

3B: Audrey Solomon, Melissa

OF: Shelby Jones, Bonham

Honorable Mention

SP: Kaylee Davis, Venus; Alexis Pevehouse, Melissa; Mackenzie Downs, Bonham; Lilli Cook, Caddo Mills

C: Morgan Sebastian, Krum

2B: Taylor Levan, Mineral Wells; Josie Jenkins, Caddo Mills

OF: Tana Reeves, Godley

UTL: Hannah Howell, Anna

CLASS 3A

First team

SP: Christine Billmeier, Pilot Point

1B: Bailey Wagner, Brock

Bailey.jpg
Brock senior first baseman Bailey Wagner hit a double, home run and drove in five runs as the Eagles swept Alpine in the 3A Region I semifinals. Holly Wagner Courtesy

Second team

SP: Mattye Tyler, Brock

C: Katie Roberts, Grandview

OF: Alexis Galvan, Grandview

Third team

3B: Allie Prewitt, Grandview

OF: Alicia Hamm, Tolar

Honorable Mention

SP: Brooke Blackwell, Grandview; Cassidi Doyle, Sunnyvale; Kendall Candioto, Paradise

C: Anarenee Beyer, Brock; Haley Vike, Sunnyvale

1B: Faith Carter, Sunnyvale

2B: Jessica Leek, Brock; Eryn Adrian, Sunnyvale

SS: Brooke Prewitt, Grandview; Kyleigh Clements, Whitewright

OF: Landry Felts, Brock

brock sb.jpg
Brock junior Landry Felts Holly Wagner Courtesy

CLASS 2A

First team

Coach of the Year: Kristina Stephens, Bells

SS: Ellie Bailey, Tom Bean

OF: Bella Smith, Bells

Second team

SP: Cheyenne Floyd, Bells

2B: Taylor Williams, Tom Bean

Third team

SS: Karsyn Taylor, Lindsay

Honorable Mention

C: Ashley Sloan, Bells

2B: Cheznie Hale, Bells

SS: Habby Smith, Bells

OF: Shelby Mason, Tom Bean

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments