High School Sports

UIL State Playoff boys basketball pairings and scores

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

REGION I

Bi-District

North Crowley 88, San Angelo Central 57

EP Coronado 69, Midland 64

Euless Trinity 56, Arlington 50

Amarillo Tascosa 66, EP Pebble Hills 57

Duncanville 64, Waxahachie 61

Hebron 54, Trophy Club Nelson 49

DeSoto 57, Richardson Berkner 47

Lewisville 66, Southlake Carroll 57

Odessa Permian 55, EP Socorro 37

Arlington Martin 45, Haltom 33

EP Americas 55, Wolfforth Frenship 48

Hurst Bell 77, Arlington Bowie 66

Coppell 53, FW Timber Creek 51

Mans. Lake Ridge 64, Dal. L. Highlands 62

Denton Guyer 95, Irving MacArthur 42

Rich. Pearce 66, So. Grand Prairie 56

Area

North Crowley (33-3) vs. EP Coronado (21-11), 6 p.m. Friday, Seminole HS

Euless Trinity (20-10) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (21-9), 5 p.m. Friday, Big Spring HS

Duncanville (26-7) vs. Hebron (20-13), 7 p.m. Friday, Highland Park HS

DeSoto (28-7) vs. Lewisville (26-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington Lamar HS

Odessa Permian (26-7) vs. Arlington Martin (21-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene Cooper HS

EP Americas (28-7) vs. Hurst Bell (20-10), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring HS

Coppell (23-12) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (23-11), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington HS

Denton Guyer (30-4) vs. Richardson Pearce (25-9), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell HS

REGION II

Bi-District

Killeen Shoemaker 67, Rockwall-Heath 49

Allen 71, Wylie 50

Rockwall 86, Waco 65

Plano West 45, Gar. L’view Centennial 39

Hou. Eisenhower 64, The Woodlands 43

Hou. Langham Creek 64, Round Rock 61

Hou. Klein Forest 74, Hou. Westfield 50

Cypress Springs 63, Austin McNeil 35

South Garland 80, Prosper 55

Waco Midway 60, Mesquite 45

Dallas Jesuit 71, Sachse 39

Killeen Ellison 47, Longview 43

Austin Vandegrift 46, Cypress Ranch 44

Spring Klein Collins 81, Hou. Nimitz 78

Pflugerville Hendrickson 55, Bryan 45

Spring 60, Klein 47

Area

Killeen Shoemaker (31-5) vs. Allen (33-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Italy HS

Rockwall (28-6) vs. Plano West (23-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Lucas Lovejoy HS

Houston Eisenhower (27-6) vs. Houston Langham Creek (25-11), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston Klein Cain HS

Houston Klein Forest (28-3) vs. Cypress Springs (27-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Tomball HS

South Garland (28-6) vs. Waco Midway (25-11), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie HS

Dallas Jesuit (28-5) vs. Killeen Ellison (27-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West HS

Austin Vandegrift (19-15) vs. Spring Klein Collins (21-11), 7 p.m. Friday, Hearne HS

Pflugerville Hendrickson (24-8) vs. Spring (21-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Brenham HS

Class 5A

REGION I

Bi-District

WF Rider 79, Lubbock Coronado 62

EP Hanks 78, EP Andress 75 2OT

Amarillo Palo Duro 68, Abilene Cooper 46

EP Eastwood 56, EP Chapin 42

Justin Northwest 78, NRH Birdville 67

Burl. Centennial 53, FW Southwest 52

FW Brewer 51, Little Elm Braswell 38

Crowley 79, FW South Hills 77

EP Parkland 91, El Paso 65

Amarillo Caprock 62, Aledo 38

EP Eastlake 57, EP Burges 50

Lubbock Monterey 58, Abi. Wylie 50

FW Wyatt 62, Mansfield Legacy 45

The Colony 41, Colleyville Heritage 32

Mans. Timberview 76, FW Arl. Heights 48

Little Elm 68, Grapevine 62

Area

WF Rider (25-7) vs. EP Hanks (21-11), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Andrews HS

Amarillo Palo Duro (25-2) vs. EP Eastwood (24-10), 4 p.m. Friday, Andrews HS

Justin Northwest (27-7) vs. Burleson Centennial (24-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington Martin HS

FW Brewer (29-4) vs. Crowley (19-15), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo HS

EP Parkland (29-3) vs. Amarillo Caprock (27-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Andrews HS

EP Eastlake (22-11) vs. Lubbock Monterey (27-8), 4:30 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton HS

FW Wyatt (22-12) vs. The Colony (28-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Grapevine HS

Mansfield Timberview (32-2) vs. Little Elm (24-9), 6 p.m. Friday, Colleyville Heritage HS

REGION II

Bi-District

Dallas Kimball 52, Dallas Conrad 40

Frisco Liberty 72, Princeton 55

Highland Park 67, Seagoville 42

Lucas Lovejoy 34, Frisco 33

Lufkin 49, Lindale 47

Mesquite Poteet 70, Ennis 51

Sulphur Springs 66, Tyler 50

Midlothian 72, North Forney 61

McKinney North 47, Frisco Wakeland 27

Carrollton Smith 71, Dallas Spruce 55

Frisco Lone Star 76, Denison 50

Dal. Wilson 72, South Oak Cliff 66 2OT

Red Oak 78, Kaufman 56

Tex. Texas 90, Long. Pine Tree 54

Lancaster 76, Waco University 34

Nacogdoches 56, Mount Pleasant 46

Area

Dallas Kimball (22-9) vs. Frisco Liberty (25-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Richardson Berkner HS

Highland Park (24-9) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (23-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Lewisville HS

Lufkin (28-8) vs. Mesquite Poteet (14-8), 7 p.m. Friday, East Texas Baptist University, Marshall

Sulphur Springs (25-8) vs. Midlothian (24-9), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney HS

McKinney North (27-5) vs. Carrollton Smith (21-11), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hebron HS

Frisco Lone Star (23-10) vs. Dallas Wilson (16-14), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Richardson HS

Red Oak (28-6) vs. Texarkana Texas (28-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler Junior College

Lancaster (29-2) vs. Nacogdoches (34-6), 7 p.m. Friday, University of Texas at Tyler

Class 4A

REGION I

Bi-District

Pampa 62, Hereford 48

Monahans 49, San Elizario 40

Lubbock Estacado 76, Dumas 43

Andrews 76, Fabens 46

Decatur 82, Godley 49

WF Hirschi 48, Mid. Greenwood 45

Brownwood 70, Springtown 52

Burkburnett 85, Big Spring 69

Seminole 81, EP Mountain View 36

Levelland 69, Dalhart 58

Clint 88, Pecos 45

Canyon 52, Perryton 45

Graham 77, San Angelo Lake View 44

Krum 56, Glen Rose 46

Snyder 75, Vernon 43

Argyle 90, Stephenville 40

Area

Pampa (26-7) vs. Monahans (10-18), 8 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship HS

Lubbock Estacado (20-10) vs. Andrews (17-14), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Estacado HS

Decatur (33-3) vs. WF Hirschi (11-20), 6 p.m. Friday, Jacksboro HS

Brownwood (22-10) vs. Burkburnett (22-9), 6 p.m. Friday, Graham HS

Seminole (22-10) vs. Levelland (18-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Coronado HS

Clint (27-7) vs. Canyon (18-12), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stanton HS

Graham (21-10) vs. Krum (14-16), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Bridgeport HS

Snyder (28-6) vs. Argyle (24-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Breckenridge HS

REGION II

Bi-District

Wilmer-Hutchins 95, Sanger 35

FW Dunbar 83, Irving North Hills 53

Dallas Lincoln 61, Celina 42

Irv. Ranchview 57, FW West. Hills 46

Long. Sp. Hill 76, Tex. Liberty-Eylau 53

Canton 49, Sunnyvale 46

Paris 65, Gilmer 46

Van 69, Caddo Mills 42

Oak Cliff Faith 82, RO Castleberry 50

Melissa 59, Dallas Pinkston 52

Kennedale 82, Arlington Uplift 47

Dallas Carter 95, Aubrey 49

Mabank 56, Quinlan Ford 36

Tex. Pl. Grove 69, Henderson 54

Crandall 77, Brownsboro 47

Kilgore 37, Paris North Lamar 33

Area

Wilmer-Hutchins (28-3) vs. FW Dunbar (21-14), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield Summit HS

Dallas Lincoln (17-15) vs. Irving Ranchview (9-22), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carrollton Turner HS

Longview Spring Hill (35-3) vs. Canton (24-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Winona HS

Paris (27-7) vs. Van (19-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Royse City HS

Dallas Oak Cliff Faith (30-6) vs. Melissa (23-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carrollton Creekview HS

Kennedale (33-3) vs. Dallas Carter (22-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, University of Texas at Arlington

Mabank (22-10) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (11-13), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Longview HS

Crandall (25-10) vs. Kilgore (18-10), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens HS

REGION III

Bi-District

Carthage 54, Madisonville 46

Waco Connally 69, Midlo. Heritage 43

Palestine 82, Jasper 59

Lorena 58, Alvarado 55

Houston Washington 75, La Marque 64

Shepherd 55, Lumberton 43

Houston Yates 141, West Columbia 34

SL Hardin-Jefferson 93, Livingston 57

China Spring 69, Hillsboro 41

Huntington 47, Fairfield 36

Waxahachie Life 64, Waco La Vega 52

Mexia 59, Lufkin Hudson 47

Silsbee 118, Splendora 57

Bay City 82, Houston Wheatley 71

Huff. Hargrave 65, W. Orange-Stark 46

Hou. Furr 71, Freeport Brazosport 54

Area

Carthage (13-5) vs. Waco Connally (19-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Athens HS

Palestine (25-4) vs. Lorena (26-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Corsicana HS

Houston Washington (20-9) vs. Shepherd (21-15), 7 p.m. Friday, Kingwood HS

Houston Yates (22-3) vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (27-9), 6 p.m. Thursday, Kingwood Park HS

China Spring (21-13) vs. Huntington (23-12), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Madisonville HS

Waxahachie Life (23-10) vs. Mexia (17-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Navarro College, Corsicana

Silsbee (24-6) vs. Bay City (19-11), 7 p.m. Friday, Winnie East Chambers HS

Huffman Hargrave (30-5) vs. Houston Furr (19-12), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Kingwood Park HS

Class 3A

REGION I

Bi-District

Wall 73, Anthony 27

Abernathy 68, Tulia 64

Crane 74 Brady 45

Brownfield 67, Bushland 50

Holliday 63, Breckenridge 42

Merkel 41, Eastland 33

Brock 80, WF City View 56

Colorado City 75, Dublin 59

Shallowater 71, Canadian 45

Alpine 65, Ballinger 37

Spearman 58, Littlefield 34

San Angelo TLCA 58, Kermit 48

Cisco 68, Coahoma 39

Childress 77, Peaster 71

Tuscola Jim Ned 39, Early 35

Bowie 71, Tolar 39

Area

Wall (30-3) vs. Abernathy (14-13), 7 p.m. Friday, Lamesa HS

Crane (23-2) vs. Brownfield (20-9), 6 p.m. Friday, Howard College, Big Spring

Holliday (21-4) vs. Merkel (21-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Stamford HS

Brock (29-5) vs. Colorado City (18-5), 6 p.m. Thursday, Cisco HS

Shallowater (24-4) vs. Alpine (20-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Stanton HS

Spearman (29-2) vs. San Angelo TLCA (23-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Monterey HS

Cisco (29-3) vs. Childress (21-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Anson HS

Tuscola Jim Ned (24-6) vs. Bowie (18-14), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Breckenridge HS

REGION II

Bi-District

Mineola 67, Dallas Harmony 46

Leonard 54, Pottsboro 50

Dallas Madison 84, Emory Rains 62

Bonham 66, Gunter 53

Gladewater Sabine 79, Ore City 42

Mount Vernon 49, De Kalb 34

Tatum 68, Winona 40

Hooks 65, Pattonville Prairiland 62

Pilot Point 61, Van Alstyne 54

Oak Cliff Life 58, Alba-Golden 41

Whitesboro 73, Whitewright 60

Edgewood 76, Dallas Hampton Prep 36

Atlanta 74, Winnsboro 68

Jefferson 67, Arp 58

Commerce 79, Redwater 32

Troup 47, Hughes Springs 45

Area

Mineola (23-6) vs. Leonard (15-14), 7 p.m. Thursday, Greenville HS

Dallas Madison (16-16) vs. Bonham (26-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McKinney HS

Gladewater Sabine (24-9) vs. Mount Vernon (13-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory Rains HS

Tatum (25-11) vs. Hooks (19-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Daingerfield HS

Pilot Point (17-13) vs. Oak Cliff Life (17-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound Marcus HS

Whitesboro (23-8) vs. Edgewood (28-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Denison HS

Atlanta (30-4) vs. Jefferson (23-8), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Longview HS

Commerce (32-5) vs. Troup (22-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lindale HS

REGION III

Bi-District

Crockett 56, Rogers 31

Maypearl 64, Blooming Grove 60

Little River Academy 46, Elkhart 31

Kemp 64, Keene 45

Van Vleck 75, Trinity 72

Orangefield 58, Diboll 51

Coldspring-Oakhurst 93, East Bernard 48

Buna 73, Woodville 71

Malakoff 93, Whitney 52

Franklin 57, Buffalo 40

Grandview 75, Scurry-Rosser 48

Teague 79, Cameron Yoe 64

Winnie East Chambers 96, Newton 49

Hempstead 45, Palacios 42

Nac. Central Heights 72, Hardin 38

New Waverly 57, Hitchcock 49

Area

Crockett (23-3) vs. Maypearl (26-10), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fairfield HS

Little River Academy (23-13) vs. Kemp (19-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Hillsboro HS

Van Vleck (18-8) vs. Orangefield (28-8), 8 p.m. Friday, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill HS

Coldspring-Oakhurst (32-2) vs. Buna (24-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Kountze HS

Malakoff (15-1) vs. Franklin (23-8), 6 p.m. Thursday, Buffalo HS

Grandview (24-10) vs. Teague (18-10), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lorena HS

Winnie East Chambers (26-2) vs. Hempstead (26-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Splendora HS

Nacogdoches Central Heights (19-11) vs. New Waverly (16-11), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Livingston HS



TAPPS STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

AREA

Addison Trinity Christian (15-16) vs. Plano John Paul II (26-9), 2:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer HS

Dallas Bishop Dunne (11-17) vs. Midland Christian (33-5), 7 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer HS

Plano Prestonwood Christian (21-16) vs. FW Nolan Catholic (28-8), 4 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer HS

Argyle Liberty Christian (20-15) vs. Dallas Bishop Lynch (31-5), 5:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer HS

Hou. St. Thomas 74, SA Central Cath. 62

SA Antonian 69, Katy St. John 44

SA St. Mary’s 91, Hou. St. Pius 76

Tomball Concordia 108, EP Cathedral 74

QUARTERFINALS

Addison Trinity Christian (15-16)-Plano John Paul II (26-9) vs. Dallas Bishop Dunne (11-17)-Midland Christian (33-5), 4 p.m. Saturday, FW Brewer HS

Plano Prestonwood Christian (21-16)-FW Nolan Catholic (28-8) vs. Argyle Liberty Christian (20-15)-Dallas Bishop Lynch (31-5), 5:30 p.m. Saturday, FW Brewer HS

Houston St. Thomas (26-8) vs. San Antonio Antonian (34-6), 5 p.m. Saturday, Victoria St. Joseph HS

San Antonio Saint Mary’s Hall (24-7) vs. Tomball Concordia Lutheran (35-2), 11 a.m. Saturday, Victoria St. Joseph HS

Class 5A

AREA

Frisco Legacy 64, Dallas Chr. 58

Cedar Hill Trinity 61, Austin Regents 53

Tyler Bishop Gorman 37, FW Chr. 35

Austin St. Michael’s 50, Carr. Prince 48

Hou. Lutheran So. 52, SA Christian 51

Hou. 2nd Bapt. 80, Laredo St. Augustine 41

Hou. Westbury 62, Victoria St. Joseph 60

SL Fort Bend Chr. 78, SA TMI 32

QUARTERFINALS

Frisco Legacy Christian (24-9) vs. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (22-11), 3 p.m. Saturday, Highland Park HS

Tyler Bishop Gorman (16-10) vs. Austin St. Michael’s (24-10), 2 p.m. Saturday, West HS

Houston Lutheran South (15-10) vs. Houston 2nd Baptist (22-10), 7 p.m. Saturday, Houston Baptist University

Houston Westbury Christian (16-7) vs. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (30-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Houston Baptist University

Class 4A

AREA

FM Coram Deo 71, Tyler All Saints 56

Lubbock Trinity 70, Dallas Shelton 46

Colleyville Covenant 69, Lubbock Chr. 58

Arl. Grace Prep 70, Kennedale Fellowship 33

Waco Vanguard 66, Hou. St. Thomas 64

Hou. Lutheran No. 89, SA Lutheran 69

Sugar Land Logos 68, Waco Reicher 61

The Woodlands Chr. 82, Schertz John Paul 56

QUARTERFINALS

Flower Mound Coram Deo (27-6) vs. Lubbock Trinity Christian (24-15), time TBD Saturday, site TBD

Colleyville Covenant (25-12) vs. Arlington Grace Prep (32-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Arlington Houston HS

Waco Vanguard (22-6) vs. Houston Lutheran North (21-12), 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Bryan Allen Academy

Sugar Land Logos (14-13) vs. The Woodlands Christian (26-10), 6 p.m. Saturday, Tomball Rosehill Christian HS

Class 3A

AREA

Sherman Texoma 70, Watauga Harvest 49

Midland Classical 74, Irving Highlands 56

FW Lake Country 79, Dallas Lutheran 51

Dallas Yavneh 55, Denton Calvary 51

Waco Live Oak 49, Tomball Rosehill 46

SA Castle Hills 66, Mission Diego 33

Kerrville OLH 88, Brownsville 1st Bapt. 31

Spring Providence 68, Bryan Brazos 60

QUARTERFINALS

Sherman Texoma Christian (15-12) vs. Midland Classical (26-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian HS

FW Lake Country Christian (14-19) vs. Dallas Yavneh (26-6), 9 p.m. Saturday, Grapevine Faith HS

Waco Live Oak (18-8) vs. San Antonio Castle Hills (9-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, Austin Brentwood Christian HS

Kerrville Our Lady Hills (23-9) vs. Spring Providence (12-12), 2 p.m. Saturday, Austin Diego HS

Class 2A

AREA

Longview Chr. Heritage 34, FW Bethesda 29

Abilene Christian 72, Plano Coram Deo 37

Red Oak Ovilla Chr. 61, Lub. All Saints 59

Bryan Allen 66, Galveston O’Connell 21

Conroe Covenant 71, Shiner St. Paul 68

Hunts. Alpha Omega 79, Tem. Holy Trinity 49

Austin Waldorf 57, SA St. Gerard 44

QUARTERFINALS

Longview Christian Heritage (17-8) vs. Abilene Christian (18-12), TBD

Red Oak Ovilla Christian (30-4) vs. Dallas 1st Baptist (12-6), 7 p.m. Saturday, DeSoto HS

Bryan Allen (30-7) vs. Conroe Covenant (22-10), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brookshire Royal HS

Huntsville Alpha Omega (26-6) vs. Austin Waldorf (19-10), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Caldwell HS

Class 1A

AREA

DeSoto Canterbury 66, WF Wichita Chr. 63

Longview Chr. 68, Irving Faustina 65

Dallas Tyler St. 60, Lubbock Kingdom 52

Longview Trin. Texas 85, Nac. Regents 46

Bulv. Living Rock 51, Spring Founders 48

SA Legacy 72, Palmhurst Faith 33

Hou. Southwest Chr. 73, Hou. Family 46

Baytown Chr. 50, Fredericksburg Heritage 45

QUARTERFINALS

DeSoto Canterbury (18-11) vs. Longview Christian (18-8), TBD

Dallas Tyler Street (16-5) vs. Longview Trinity Texas (21-7), TBD

Bulverde Living Rock (13-4) vs. San Antonio Legacy (24-12), TBD

Houston Southwest Christian (12-7) vs. Baytown Christian, 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston King HS

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments