High School Sports

Fort Worth area high school girls basketball playoff pairings

LD Bell’s 4-star Myra Gordon hits game winner

Gordon hit the game-winning 3-pointer in triple overtime to beat Richland 61-60, Tuesday Jan. 29, 2019.
Up Next
Gordon hit the game-winning 3-pointer in triple overtime to beat Richland 61-60, Tuesday Jan. 29, 2019.

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

REGION I

Bi-District

Arlington Bowie 71, Abilene 44

EP Franklin 52, Midland Lee 47 OT

FW Trimble Tech 63, Hurst Bell 48

Amarillo Tascosa 60, EP Pebble Hills 36

South Grand Prairie 71, Duncanville 60

Hebron 34, Keller 31

Cedar Hill 76, Richardson Pearce 11

FW Timber Creek 42, Lewisville 36

Wolfforth Frenship 63, EP Montwood 32

NRH Richland 47, North Crowley 41

Odessa 48, EP Americas 34

Arlington Martin 34, San Angelo Central 25

Irving MacArthur 44, Southlake Carroll 43

DeSoto 61, Richardson 37

Denton Guyer 54, FM Marcus 34

Dallas Skyline 75, Mansfield Summit 56

Area

Arlington Bowie (23-9) vs. EP Franklin (26-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Midland Academy

FW Trimble Tech (21-14) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (27-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Childress HS

South Grand Prairie (22-12) vs. Hebron (29-5), 6:30 p.m . Thursday, Grapevine HS

Cedar Hill (34-4) vs. FW Timber Creek (25-11), 6 p.m. Friday, Coppell HS

Wolfforth Frenship (29-4) vs. NRH Richland (16-15), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene HS

Odessa (19-15) vs. Arlington Martin (23-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Abilene HS

Irving MacArthur (29-8) vs. DeSoto (25-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Mansfield Timberview HS

Denton Guyer (24-11) vs. Dallas Skyline (24-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Loos FH, Addison

REGION II

Bi-District

Waco Midway 52, Longview 42

Prosper 63, Rowlett 40

Rockwall 49, Killeen 33

Plano 64, Gar. L’view Centennial 43

TW College Park 58, Spring 48

CP Vista Ridge 59, Cypress Springs 40

Spring Klein Collins 56, Houston Aldine 55

RR Cedar Ridge 60, Hou. Langham Creek 50

Sachse 68, Plano East 42

Mesquite Horn 58, Copperas Cove 44

Allen 66, Wylie 16

Tyler Lee 43, Harker Heights 42

Hou. Cypress Ranch 52, Aus. Westwood 51 OT

Conroe Oak Ridge 80, Houston Dekaney 47

Pflug. Hendrickson 69, Katy Cypress Lakes 52

Conroe 44, Houston Davis 35

Area

Waco Midway (23-12) vs. Prosper (26-9), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian HS

Rockwall (25-8) vs. Plano (27-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Garland Naaman Forest HS

The Woodlands College Park (26-8) vs. Cedar Park Vista Ridge (24-11), 8 p.m. Thursday, College Station A&M Consolidated HS

Spring Klein Collins (21-9) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (24-13), 6 p.m. Thursday, College Station A&M Consolidated HS

Sachse (31-4) vs. Mesquite Horn (22-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Richardson Berkner HS

Allen (29-6) vs. Tyler Lee (26-10), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Wills Point HS

Houston Cypress Ranch (30-7) vs. Conroe Oak Ridge (23-11), 6 p.m. Thursday, Klein Cain HS

Pflugerville Hendrickson (37-1) vs. Conroe (20-10), 6 p.m. Friday, College Station A&M Consolidated HS

Class 5A

REGION I

Bi-District

Aledo 49, Amarillo Randall 40

EP Burges 52, EP Bel Air 42

Amarillo 98, Wichita Falls 27

EP Eastlake 63, EP Jefferson 58

The Colony 57, Colleyville Heritage 53

Crowley 77, FW Wyatt 32

NRH Birdville 46, Little Elm Braswell 41

Mansfield Legacy 68, FW Southwest 44

EP Chapin 58, EP Eastwood 51

Lubbock-Cooper 63, Abilene Cooper 39

EP Andress 45, EP El Dorado 24

Plainview 48, Abilene Wylie 42 OT

FW Arl. Heights 59, Burl. Centennial 52

FW Boswell 88, Lake Dallas 49

Mansfield Timberview 89, FW Eastern Hills 24

Grapevine 46, Denton 42

Area

Aledo (25-9) vs. EP Burges (24-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Odessa Permian HS

Amarillo (31-4) vs. EP Eastlake (22-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Andrews HS

The Colony (25-9) vs. Crowley (26-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Trophy Club Nelson HS

NRH Birdville (26-7) vs. Mansfield Legacy (26-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wilkerson-Greines AC, Fort Worth

EP Chapin (19-13) vs. Lubbock-Cooper (27-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton HS

EP Andress (30-4) vs. Plainview (17-12), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Monahans HS

FW Arlington Heights (25-5) vs. FW Boswell (30-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Haltom HS

Mansfield Timberview (35-1) vs. Grapevine (23-9), 7 p.m. Thursday, Arlington Lamar HS

REGION II

Bi-District

Dallas South Oak Cliff 48, Carrollton Smith 34

Frisco Liberty 40, McKinney North 12

Highland Park 74, Dallas Adamson 33

Frisco Centennial 61, Denison 37

Lufkin 66, Mount Pleasant 30

North Forney 72, Waco University 65

Texarkana Texas 67, Tyler 34

Cleburne 51, Lancaster 46

Wylie East 51, Frisco Memorial 39

Seagoville 49, Dallas Wilson 38

Frisco Lone Star 82, Lucas Lovejoy 52

Dallas Samuell 48, Carrollton Turner 47

Red Oak 78, Forney 31

Royse City 88, Hallsville 52

Mesquite Poteet 55, Midlothian 39

Jacksonville 57, Sulphur Springs 46

Area

Dallas South Oak Cliff (23-9) vs. Frisco Liberty (27-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Coppell HS

Highland Park (20-10) vs. Frisco Centennial (25-8), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Coppell HS

Lufkin (27-5) vs. North Forney (24-11), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Longview HS

Texarkana Texas (25-7) vs. Cleburne (27-8), 6 p.m. Friday, Tyler Junior College

Wylie East (23-10) vs. Seagoville (13-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Rowlett HS

Frisco Lone Star (25-8) vs. Dallas Samuell (17-13), 7 p.m. Friday, Highland Park HS

Red Oak (28-8) vs. Royse City (32-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Forney HS

Mesquite Poteet (24-7) vs. Jacksonville (29-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Van HS

Class 4A

REGION I

Bi-District

Lubbock Estacado 51, Pampa 50

EP Mountain View 56, Fort Stockton 36

Canyon 70, Dalhart 30

Andrews 65, Fabens 26

Argyle 61, Godley 27

Burkburnett 55, Snyder 54

Stephenville 42, Krum 27

Graham 69, Sweetwater 56

Seminole 108, Clint 23

Levelland 49, Dumas 24

San Elizario 50, Pecos 33

Hereford 52, Perryton 25

Big Spring 66, WF Hirschi 55

Decatur 38, Glen Rose 32

Midland Greenwood 44, Iowa Park 34

Bridgeport 43, Brownwood 32

Area

Lubbock Estacado (12-17) vs. EP Mountain View (16-14), 6 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton HS

Canyon (24-6) vs. Andrews (10-22), 6 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Christian University

Argyle (26-7) vs. Burkburnett (14-12), 6 p.m. Thursday, Jacksboro HS

Stephenville (24-7) vs. Graham (20-12), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Mineral Wells HS

Seminole (25-7) vs. Levelland (29-3), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Wolfforth Frenship HS

San Elizario (25-7) vs. Hereford (14-16), 6 p.m. Friday, Monahans HS

Big Spring (17-14) vs. Decatur (26-8), 6 p.m. Friday, Clyde HS

Midland Greenwood (15-15) vs. Bridgeport (24-10), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Stamford HS

REGION II

Bi-District

Dallas Lincoln 75, Celina 29

FW Dunbar 55, Arl. Uplift Summit 25

Aubrey 45, Dallas Roosevelt 14

Benbrook 48, Oak Cliff Faith 37

Bullard 67, Paris North Lamar 30

Brownsboro 44, Quinlan Ford 36

Tex. Pl. Grove 59, Tyler Chapel Hill 44

Crandall 38, Van 25

Irving Ranchview 46, Lake Worth 38

Melissa 77, Dallas Carter 47

Kennedale 105, Irving North Hills 9

Dallas Pinkston 51, Sanger 44

Canton 61, Caddo Mills 33

Kilgore 47, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 43

Athens 57, Sunnyvale 56

Gilmer 47, Paris 33

Area

Dallas Lincoln (26-4) vs. FW Dunbar (17-15), 7 p.m. Friday, Carrollton Creekview HS

Aubrey (22-11) vs. Benbrook (17-13), 7 p.m. Friday, Colleyville Heritage HS

Bullard (31-7) vs. Brownsboro (26-9), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse HS

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (27-3) vs. Crandall (11-15), 7 p.m. Friday, Longview Spring Hill HS

Irving Ranchview (16-15) vs. Melissa (17-15), 7 p.m. Friday, Frisco Heritage HS

Kennedale (21-13) vs. Dallas Pinkston (24-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington HS

Canton (33-1) vs. Kilgore (16-8), 6 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse HS

Athens (24-11) vs. Gilmer (21-9), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler Junior College

REGION III

Bi-District

Huntington 52, Palestine 47

Waco Connally 62, Hillsboro 49

Fairfield 79, Carthage 33

Venus 58, Robinson 55

Sweeny 50, Houston Kashmere 30

Clev. Tarkington 61, LC-Mauriceville 50

Houston Yates 88, Bay City 46

Silsbee 62, Huffman Hargrave 34

Lorena 49, Ferris 32

Rusk 35, Center 30

Midlo. Heritage 62, China Spring 54

Jasper 60, Mexia 57

SL Hardin-Jefferson 84, Splendora 28

Houston North Forest 65, La Marque 59

Livingston 48, Bridge City 39

Houston Wheatley 52, Freeport Brazosport 44

Area

Huntington (30-5) vs. Waco Connally (28-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens HS

Fairfield (25-8) vs. Venus (16-19), 6 p.m. Friday, Navarro College, Corsicana

Sweeny (30-6) vs. Cleveland Tarkington (19-17), 8 p.m. Friday, LaPorte HS

Houston Yates (22-8) vs. Silsbee (22-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Channelview HS

Lorena (27-7) vs. Rusk (11-8), 6 p.m. Friday, Buffalo HS

Midlothian Heritage (31-5) vs. Jasper (27-7), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (30-4) vs. Houston North Forest (27-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Channelview HS

Livingston (30-9) vs. Houston Wheatley (17-12), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Kingwood Park HS

Class 3A

REGION I

Bi-District

Wall 91, Crane 8

Canadian 44, Denver City 42 OT

Tornillo 62, Brady 50

Shallowater 50, Spearman 32

Nocona 74, Breckenridge 36

Merkel 49, Coleman 33

Brock 51, Holliday 30

Colorado City 57, Eastland 50

Idalou 63, Muleshoe 29

Sonora 40, Presidio 22

Bushland 44, Abernathy 32

Ballinger 48, Kermit 22

Cisco 65, Stanton 37

Jacksboro 39, Bowie 30

Tuscola Jim Ned 45, Hamilton 28

Childress 57, Peaster 44

Area

Wall (28-1) vs. Canadian (30-4), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Abernathy HS

Tornillo (23-4) vs. Shallowater (27-3), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Andrews HS

Nocona (31-3) vs. Merkel (18-11), 6 p.m. Friday, Graham HS

Brock (31-8) vs. Colorado City (19-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Brownwood HS

Idalou (28-5) vs. Sonora (26-7), 6 p.m. Thursday, Colorado City HS

Bushland (26-6) vs. Ballinger (21-13), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Christian University

Cisco (31-3) vs. Jacksboro (22-13), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells HS

Tuscola Jim Ned (29-5) vs. Childress (22-9), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Post HS

REGION II

Bi-District

Edgewood 93, Oak Cliff Life 9

Pottsboro 44, Bells 43

Lone Oak 50, Dallas Hampton Prep 33

Van Alstyne 67, Gunter 63

Big Sandy Harmony 43, Jefferson 26

Winnsboro 80, Redwater 48

Tatum 63, Troup 41

Atlanta 35, Mount Vernon 32

Howe 56, Callisburg 31

Alba-Golden 73, Dallas Madison 19

Ponder 47, Leonard 38

Mineola 92, FW Harmony 21

New Boston 58, Paris Chisum 57

Daingerfield 69, White Oak 53

MP Chapel Hill 69, Omaha Pewitt 18

Elysian Fields 40, Arp 33

Area

Edgewood (23-7) vs. Pottsboro (23-7), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Paris HS

Lone Oak (15-12) vs. Van Alstyne (22-9), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Princeton HS

Big Sandy Harmony (31-4) vs. Winnsboro (23-11), 6 p.m. Thursday, Hughes Springs HS

Tatum (21-6) vs. Atlanta (11-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gladewater Union Grove HS

Howe (22-9) vs. Alba-Golden (16-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Greenville HS

Ponder (27-8) vs. Mineola (26-8), 6 p.m. Friday, Princeton HS

New Boston (19-9) vs. Daingerfield (24-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant HS

Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (32-0) vs. Elysian Fields (17-15), 6 p.m. Thursday, Ore City HS

REGION III

Bi-District

Buffalo 46, Rogers 38

Scurry-Rosser 48, Maypearl 44

Franklin 62, Crockett 49

Whitney 66, Malakoff 54

Boling 73, Onalaska 51

Diboll 67, Winnie East Chambers 53

Anderson-Shiro 49, East Bernard 20

Buna 45, Pollok Central 23

Blooming Grove 49, West 41

Little River Academy 50, Frankston 30

Keene 68, Mildred 14

Teague 53, Lexington 50

Orangefield 85, Hemphill 39

Coldspring-Oakhurst 56, Palacios 41

Woodville 96, Hardin 44

Hitchcock 57, New Waverly 55

Area

Buffalo (31-2) vs. Scurry-Rosser, 6 p.m. Thursday, Navarro College, Corsicana

Franklin (34-1) vs. Whitney (24-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Groesbeck HS

Boling (24-5) vs. Diboll (20-9), 8 p.m. Friday, Spring Grand Oaks HS

Anderson-Shiro (33-4) vs. Buna (20-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, New Caney HS

Blooming Grove (25-10) vs. Little River Academy (21-10), 7 p.m. Thursday, Robinson HS

Keene (28-7) vs. Teague (17-13), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana HS

Orangefield (29-6) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 7 p.m. Friday, Winnie East Chambers HS

Woodville (34-1) vs. Hitchcock (25-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Spring Grand Oaks HS

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments