High School Sports

Fort Worth area high school girls basketball playoff pairings

Courtesy

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

3-6A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Abilene 50, Euless Trinity 47

8-6A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Richardson Pearce 39, Dallas Lake Highlands 31

13-6A THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF

Austin Westwood 55, Round Rock 38

REGION I

Bi-District

Arlington Bowie (22-9) vs. Abilene (17-18), 6 p.m. Monday, Glen Rose HS

EP Franklin (25-5) vs. Midland Lee (19-15), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Franklin HS

Hurst Bell (30-3) vs. FW Trimble Tech (20-14), 6 p.m. Monday, Grand Prairie HS

Amarillo Tascosa (26-7) vs. EP Pebble Hills (18-14), 8:30 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews HS

Duncanville (31-5) vs. South Grand Prairie (21-12), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Mansfield Timberview HS

Keller (22-10) vs. Hebron (28-5), 6 p.m. Monday, Keller Central HS

Cedar Hill (33-4) vs. Richardson Pearce (12-19), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Mesquite Horn HS

Lewisville (26-7) vs. FW Timber Creek (24-11), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Keller Central HS

Wolfforth Frenship (29-4) vs. EP Montwood (12-21), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Denver City HS

NRH Richland (15-15) vs. North Crowley (23-11), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Saginaw HS

EP Americas (24-9) vs. Odessa (16-17), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Sul Ross State University, Alpine

Arlington Martin (22-12) vs. San Angelo Central (27-8), 6 p.m. Monday, Clyde HS

Irving MacArthur (28-8) vs. Southlake Carroll (17-13), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, NRH Richland HS

DeSoto (26-6) vs. Richardson (23-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Lewisville HS

Denton Guyer (23-11) vs. Flower Mound Marcus (17-17), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Denton HS

Dallas Skyline (23-8) vs. Mansfield Summit (22-11), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Davis FH, Dallas

REGION II

Bi-District

Waco Midway (22-12) vs. Longview (22-9), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Athens HS

Prosper (24-10) vs. Rowlett (20-15), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Princeton HS

Rockwall (24-8) vs. Killeen (19-15), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Corsicana HS

Garland Lakeview Centennial (20-10) vs. Plano (26-5), 7 p.m. Monday, Richardson Berkner HS

Spring (20-9) vs. The Woodlands College Park (25-8), 6 p.m. Monday, Klein Cain HS

Cedar Park Vista Ridge (23-11) vs. Cypress Springs (23-10), 6 p.m. Tuesday, College Station A&M Consolidated HS

Spring Klein Collins (20-9) vs. Houston Aldine (15-15), 7 p.m. Monday, Aldine HS

Houston Langham Creek (28-7) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (23-13), 7 p.m. Monday, Brenham HS

Sachse (30-4) vs. Plano East (22-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Richardson HS

Mesquite Horn (21-10) vs. Copperas Cove (25-9), 6:30 p.m. Monday, McLennan College, Waco

Allen (28-6) vs. Wylie (14-19), 7 p.m. Monday, Lucas Lovejoy HS

Harker Heights (23-8) vs. Tyler Lee (25-10), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Navarro College, Corsicana

Houston Cypress Ranch (29-7) vs. Austin Westwood (27-8), 5:30 p.m. Monday, Brenham HS

Conroe Oak Ridge (22-11) vs. Houston Dekaney (19-17), 6 p.m. Monday, Spring Grand Oaks HS

Pflugerville Hendrickson (36-1) vs. Katy Cypress Lakes (14-14), 7 p.m. Monday, College Station HS

Houston Davis (20-13) vs. Conroe (19-10), 7 p.m. Monday, Tomball HS

Class 5A

12-5A SECOND-PLACE PLAYOFF

Dallas Samuell 55, Seagoville 23

13-5A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Kaufman 29, West Mesquite 27

Forney 48, Kaufman 37

REGION I

Bi-District

Aledo (24-9) vs. Amarillo Randall (15-15), 6 p.m. Monday, Vernon HS

EP Burges (23-7) vs. EP Bel Air (18-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Burges HS

Amarillo (30-4) vs. Wichita Falls (9-19), 6 p.m. Monday, Childress HS

EP Eastlake (21-12) vs. EP Jefferson (20-11), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Eastlake HS

The Colony (24-9) vs. Colleyville Heritage (21-14), 7 p.m. Monday, Coppell HS

Crowley (24-10) vs. FW Wyatt (21-11), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Wilkerson-Greines AC, Fort Worth

NRH Birdville (25-7) vs. Little Elm Braswell (18-11), 8 p.m. Monday, Trophy Club Nelson HS

FW Southwest (21-13) vs. Mansfield Legacy (25-8), 7 p.m. Monday, Arlington Martin HS

EP Eastwood (22-5) vs. EP Chapin (18-13), 8:30 p.m. Tuesday, Eastwood HS

Lubbock Cooper (26-5) vs. Abilene Cooper (10-19), 6 p.m. Monday, Western Texas College, Snyder

EP Andress (29-4) vs. EP El Dorado (18-13), 7 p.m. Monday, Andress HS

Abilene Wylie (21-10) vs. Plainview (16-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Western Texas College, Snyder

FW Arlington Heights (24-5) vs. Burleson Centennial (20-15), 6:30 p.m. Monday, North Crowley HS

FW Boswell (29-6) vs. Lake Dallas (21-12), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Trophy Club Nelson HS

Mansfield Timberview (34-1) vs. FW Eastern Hills (10-17), 6 p.m. Monday, Wilkerson-Greines AC, Fort Worth

Denton (23-8) vs. Grapevine (22-9), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Flower Mound Marcus HS

REGION II

Bi-District

Dallas South Oak Cliff (22-9) vs. Carrollton Smith (13-17), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Carrollton Turner HS

Frisco Liberty (26-10) vs. McKinney North (11-19), 7 p.m. Monday, McKinney HS

Highland Park (19-10) vs. Dallas Adamson (11-14), 6 p.m. Monday, Davis FH, Dallas

Denison (21-11) vs. Frisco Centennial (24-8), 7 p.m. Monday, Anna HS

Lufkin (28-5) vs. Mount Pleasant (12-19), 6 p.m. Monday, Tyler Junior College

North Forney (23-11) vs. Waco University (22-12), 6 p.m. Monday, Navarro College, Corsicana

Texarkana Texas (24-7) vs. Tyler (16-15), 6 p.m. Monday, Longview HS

Cleburne (26-8) vs. Lancaster (20-8), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Mansfield HS

Wylie East (22-10) vs. Frisco Memorial (18-17), 7 p.m. Monday, Plano East HS

Dallas Wilson (14-17) vs. Seagoville (12-8), 6 p.m. Monday, Forester FH, Dallas

Frisco Lone Star (24-8) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (18-17), 7 p.m. Tuesday, McKinney HS

Dallas Samuell (16-13) vs. Carrollton Turner (12-16), 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Turner HS

Red Oak (27-8) vs. Forney (11-17), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Ennis HS

Royse City (31-3) vs. Hallsville (18-13), 6 p.m. Monday, Wills Point HS

Mesquite Poteet (23-7) vs. Midlothian (23-12), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Waxahachie HS

Jacksonville (28-6) vs. Sulphur Springs (24-7), 7 p.m. Monday, Winona HS

Class 4A

5-4A SECOND-PLACE PLAYOFF

Snyder 52, Sweetwater 37

7-4A THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF

Brownwood 55, Godley 35

REGION I

Bi-District

Pampa (20-11) vs. Lubbock Estacado (11-17), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Amarillo Randall HS

EP Mountain View (15-14) vs. Fort Stockton (12-19), 6 p.m. Monday, Sul Ross State University, Alpine

Canyon (23-6) vs. Dalhart (8-15), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Amarillo HS

Andrews (9-22) vs. Fabens (7-23), 6 p.m. Monday, Pecos HS

Argyle (25-7) vs. Godley (14-22), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Azle HS

Snyder (19-12) vs. Burkburnett (13-12), 6 p.m. Monday, Breckenridge HS

Stephenville (23-7) vs. Krum (12-12), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Weatherford HS

Graham (19-12) vs. Sweetwater (10-15), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Breckenridge HS

Seminole (24-7) vs. Clint (3-24), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Fort Stockton HS

Levelland (29-3) vs. Dumas (8-12), 6 p.m. Monday, Dimmitt HS

San Elizario (24-7) vs. Pecos (7-17), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Sul Ross State University, Alpine

Perryton (17-11) vs. Hereford (13-16), 6 p.m. Monday, Stinnett West Texas HS

WF Hirschi (20-10) vs. Big Spring (16-14), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Abilene Cooper HS

Glen Rose (29-6) vs. Decatur (25-8), 6 p.m. Monday, Weatherford HS

Midland Greenwood (14-15) vs. Iowa Park (15-15), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Anson HS

Bridgeport (23-10) vs. Brownwood (18-15), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Granbury HS

REGION II

Bi-District

Dallas Lincoln (26-4) vs. Celina, 7 p.m. Monday, Plano West HS

FW Dunbar (16-15) vs. Arlington Uplift Summit, 6 p.m. Monday, Billingsley FH, Fort Worth

Aubrey (20-11) vs. Dallas Roosevelt (13-15), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Flower Mound HS

Dallas Faith vs. Benbrook (16-13), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Billingsley FH, Fort Worth

Bullard vs. Paris North Lamar, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Quinlan Ford HS

Quinlan Ford (22-14) vs. Brownsboro, 7:30 p.m. Monday, Kaufman HS

Texarkana Pleasant Grove vs. Tyler Chapel Hill, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Longview HS

Van vs. Crandall, 8 p.m. Monday, Forney HS

Irving Ranchview vs. Lake Worth (14-17), 6:30 p.m. Monday, River Oaks Castleberry HS

Melissa vs. Dallas Carter, 7 p.m. Monday, Mesquite Poteet HS

Kennedale (20-13) vs. Irving North Hills, 6 p.m. Monday, Kennedale HS

Dallas Pinkston (23-8) vs. Sanger (12-21), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Carrollton Creekview HS

Canton (32-1) vs. Caddo Mills, 6 p.m. Monday, Forney HS

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau vs. Kilgore, East Texas Baptist University, Marshall

Sunnyvale (22-9) vs. Athens, 7 p.m. Monday, Ennis HS

Gilmer vs. Paris, 7 p.m. Monday, Mount Vernon HS

REGION III

Bi-District

Huntington vs. Palestine, 6 p.m. Monday, Wells HS

Hillsboro vs. Waco Connally (27-4), 7 p.m. Monday, Hubbard HS

Fairfield vs. Carthage, 6 p.m. Monday, Rusk HS

Robinson (25-7) vs. Venus, 6 p.m. Monday, Italy HS

Sweeny vs. Houston Kashmere, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Clute Brazoswood HS

Cleveland Tarkington vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 8 p.m. Monday, Winnie East Chambers HS

Houston Yates vs. Bay City, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Barnett FH, Houston

Silsbee vs. Huffman Hargrave, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Winnie East Chambers HS

Lorena vs. Ferris (13-22), 7 p.m. Monday, West HS

Rusk vs. Center, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nacogdoches HS

Midlothian Heritage (30-5) vs. China Spring (18-13), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Corsicana HS

Jasper vs. Mexia, 7 p.m. Monday, Crockett HS

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson vs. Splendora, 7:30 p.m. Monday, Porter HS

Houston North Forest vs. La Marque, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Barnett FH, Houston

Livingston vs. Bridge City, 8 p.m. Monday, Kountze HS

Freeport Brazosport vs. Houston Wheatley, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Clute Brazoswood HS

Class 3A

4-3A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Brady 56, Big Lake Reagan County 41

5-3A SECOND-PLACE PLAYOFF

Merkel 39, Colorado City 36

6-3A THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF

Coleman 38, Hamilton 30

7-3A FIRST-PLACE PLAYOFF

Brock 43, Jacksboro 34

10-3A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Leonard 81, Blue Ridge 76

15-3A FIRST-PLACE PLAYOFF

Tatum 53, Daingerfield 44

20-3A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Crockett 60, Palestine Westwood 53

REGION I

Bi-District

Wall (26-1) vs. Crane, 7:30 p.m. Monday, Sterling City HS

Canadian (30-5) vs. Denver City (23-6), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Amarillo Caprock HS

San Angelo Grape Creek vs. Brady, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Grape Creek HS

Shallowater vs. Spearman (19-13), 7 p.m. Monday, West Texas A&M University, Canyon

Nocona (30-3) vs. Breckenridge (19-14), 6 p.m. Monday, Mineral Wells HS

Merkel (17-11) vs. Coleman, 6 p.m. Monday, Winters HS

Brock (30-8) vs. Holliday (18-14), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Graham HS

Eastland vs. Colorado City (18-7), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Hardin-Simmons University, Abilene

Idalou vs. Muleshoe (14-12), 7 p.m. Monday, Plainview HS

Presidio vs. Sonora (25-7), 6 p.m. Monday, Fort Stockton HS

Bushland (25-6) vs. Abernathy, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Canyon HS

Ballinger (20-13) vs.Kermit, 6 p.m. Monday, Garden City HS

Cisco vs. Stanton (21-9), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Merkel HS

Jacksboro (21-13) vs. Bowie (21-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Denton Ryan HS

Tuscola Jim Ned (28-5) vs. Hamilton, 7 p.m. Monday, Howard Payne University, Brownwood

Childress (21-9) vs. Peaster (18-10), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Anson HS

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments