High School Sports

Fort Worth area high school boys basketball district standings

Northwest guard Avery Anderson (3) and the Texans were one of two local teams to forge deep into the state tournament in 2017.
Northwest guard Avery Anderson (3) and the Texans were one of two local teams to forge deep into the state tournament in 2017. Special to the Star-Telegram

Please send records and stats to bgosset@star-telegram.com

*playoff berth

**district championship

3-6A

Trinity 10-1**

LD Bell 7-4*

Haltom 7-4*

SA Central 5-6

Richland 5-6

Abilene 5-7

Weatherford 0-11

4-6A

North Crowley 15-0**

Martin 12-3*

Bowie 11-4*

Paschal 7-8

Arlington 7-8

Lamar 6-9

YMLA 4-11

Sam Houston 4-12

Trimble Tech 2-13

5-6A

Guyer 13-0**

Byron Nelson 9-4*

Carroll 8-5*

Keller 7-6

Timber Creek 6-7

Central 4-9

Fossil Ridge 4-9

Eaton 1-12

7-6A

DeSoto 13-0**

Lake Ridge 9-4*

SGP 7-6

Waxahachie 7-6

Summit 6-7

Mansfield 5-8

Grand Prairie 3-10

Cedar Hill 2-11


High School Huddle Podcast Ep. 30

Paying tribute


4-5A

Rider 7-0**

Abilene Wylie 4-3*

Aledo 4-4*

Abilene Cooper 2-5

Wichita Falls 1-6

5-5A

Timberview 13-0**

Burl Centennial 9-4*

Crowley 9-4*

Legacy 8-5*

Arl Seguin 6-7

Burleson 5-8

Granbury 2-11

Everman 0-13

6-5A

Wyatt 13-0**

South Hills 10-3*

Southwest 10-3*

Arl Heights 7-6

Eastern Hills 6-7

Poly 4-9

North Side 2-11

Carter-Riverside 0-13

7-5A

Brewer 13-0**

Grapevine 8-5*

Colleyville Heritage 8-5*

Birdville 7-6*

Chisholm Trail 5-8

Saginaw 5-8

Azle 3-10

Boswell 3-10

8-5A

Northwest 10-1**

Little Elm 9-2*

The Colony 7-4*

Braswell 6-5*

Ryan 5-7

Lake Dallas 1-10

Denton 1-10

14-5A

Red Oak 11-0**

Midlothian 10-1*

Ennis 8-4*

University 4-7

Joshua 3-8

Cleburne 2-9

Corsicana 1-10

9-4A

Dunbar 10-1*

Kennedale 10-1*

Western Hills 7-4*

Castleberry 6-6*

Benbrook 4-7

DHJ 1-10

Lake Worth 1-10

7-3A

Brock 13-0**

Peaster 11-2*

Tolar 9-4*

Breckenridge 6-7

Boyd 6-7

Paradise 5-6

Jacksboro 2-11

Millsap 0-13

TAPPS 1-6A

Midland Christian 6-1

Nolan Catholic 6-1

Liberty Christian 3-3

TC-Addison 1-5

FW All Saints 0-6

TAPPS 1-5A

Legacy Christian 5-0

FW Christian 2-3

Grapevine Faith 2-3

SW Christian 1-4

TAPPS 2-4A

Coll. Covenant 8-1

Coram Deo 6-2

Fellowship 6-3

TC-Willow Park 3-5

Lone Star North 2-5

Temple Christian 0-9

TAPPS 3-4A

Grace Prep 9-0

Tyler All Saints 7-2

Shelton 6-3

Lucas Christian 2-6

Pantego 2-7

Cristo Rey 0-8

TAPPS 1-3A

Midland Classical 9-0

Lake Country 7-2

Harvest Christian 5-4

Denton Calvary 3-6

FW Calvary 2-7

San Jacinto 1-8

TAPPS 2-2A

Ovilla 6-0

FW Bethesda 4-2

Cambridge 1-4

Sacred Heart 0-5

TAPPS 3-1A

Tyler Street 9-0

Canterbury 7-1

Eagle Christian 5-3

Weatherford Christian 3-6

Dallas Fairhill 2-7

Waxahachie Prep 0-9

SPC

St. Mark’s 6-0

Oakridge 5-1

Greenhill 4-2

Episcopal 4-2

Cistercian 3-3

Casady 2-4

Trinity Valley 0-6

Country Day 0-6

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

Born and raised in Hawaii, Brian Gosset graduated from Northern Arizona University with a degree in journalism before coming to Texas in 2014. He’s covered high school sports — yes, pretty much every high school sport — for the Star-Telegram ever since.
  Comments