High School Sports

National Signing Day 2019 for Dallas-Fort Worth area high school athletes

Mansfield’s Jillian Johnson has signed to run track at TCU
Mansfield’s Jillian Johnson has signed to run track at TCU

Hundreds of student-athletes from across Fort Worth-Dallas saw all of their hard work pay off when they were able to partake in Wednesday’s National Signing Day.

Here is a list of those from around the area that will continue their athletic careers in college:

Please send names to bgosset@star-telegram.com

*alphabetical order

BASEBALL

Raul Aragon, Paschal, Vernon College

Cedric Bowman, All Saints, Trinity University

Omar Camacho, Summit, Cedar Valley College

Zachary Cantu, Guyer, McPherson College

Alexander Carrasco, Benbrook, UT-Dallas

Matt Carter, Martin, McMurry University

Payten Cathey, Legacy, Richland College

Taiga Cibulka, Northwest, Indiana Tech

Ethan Diaz, Burleson Centennial, Oklahoma Wesleyan

Nathan Fackel, Paschal, DePauw University

Cade Fontenot, FW Christian, Xavier

Ryan Daniel Fox, Paschal, Abilene Christian

Kyle Franklin, Martin, Navarro College

Jason Gonzales, Seguin, Vernon College

Austin Hamilton, Birdville, Oklahoma Christian

Ashton Hansen, Arlington, Luna College

Merek Hawthorne, Chisholm Trail, Northwestern Oklahoma

Daniel Herrera, Southwest, Arlington Baptist

Will Horton, Nolan Catholic, Arkansas Tech

Gabe Irwin, Burleson Centennial, Stephen F. Austin

Ommar Jackson, Mansfield, Arkansas Tech

Jacob Meador, Burleson Centennial, TCU

Max McCready, Guyer, Eastern New Mexico

Lee McPhail, Southwest, Vernon College

Travler Moore, Benbrook, Fort Scott Community College

Kadon Morton, Seguin, Oklahoma

Kyle Mosley, Lake Ridge, Hillsboro College

Dane Pfleger, Arlington, Fort Scott Community College

Hunter Prescher, Burleson Centennial, Stephen F. Austin

Anthony Robbie, Lake Ridge, Texas State

Nate Rombach, Legacy, Texas Tech

Nathan Rooney, Legacy, Weatherford Junior College

Aaron Saldana, Summit, SAGU

Justin Santos, Western Hills, Vernon College

Miguel Santos, Burleson Centennial, McLennan Community College

Tyler Savage, Trinity, Oklahoma Wesleyan

Donovan Sedberry, Boswell, Frank Phillips College

Sam Shank, Arlington, Northern Oklahoma

Alex Vergara, Grapevine, Abilene Christian

Alex Vetrano, Summit, Northeast Texas Community College

Zach Westbrook, Azle, Richland College

BOYS BASKETBALL

Talby Justus, Mansfield, Harding

Michael Simmons, Legacy, Bethel College

Trey Tennyson, Legacy, Central Connecticut

Trazarien White, Timberview, Air Force

Jayden Williams, Nolan Catholic, East Texas Baptist

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sumaiyah Abdur-Rahim, Lake Ridge, Weatherford Junior College

N’Denasija Collins, Timberview, Houston Baptist

Nia Dove, Boswell, UT-Dallas

Maggie Green-Wallace, Southwest, Southwestern University

Mikayla Hutchinson, Timberview, Stephen F. Austin

Destiny Jackson, Timberview, Rice

Keslyn King, Legacy, Texas State

MaLay McQueen, Bowie, Lamar

Bria Patterson, DeSoto, Houston

Samantha Tatum, Grapevine, Harding

Abbey Walter, Nolan Catholic, Western New Mexico

Kennedy Wilson, Timberview, Houston Baptist

CHEER

Maci Stewart, Grace Prep, Dallas Baptist

CROSS COUNTRY

Bryce Cook, Grapevine, UT-Arlington

Samantha Konen, Boswell, North Texas

Austin McNair, Guyer, Oklahoma Christian

Jaden Reid, Guyer, North Texas

Kathan Shendy, Grapevine, Boston University

Ryan Shumaker, Grapevine, Tulsa

Riley Wood, Guyer, North Texas


High School Huddle Podcast Ep. 28

State bound


FOOTBALL

Teslim Abubakar, Timberview, East Central

Rashad Adams, Wyatt, Trinity Valley

Ife Adeyi, Legacy, Sam Houston State

Tyson Alexander, DeSoto, Jackson State

Jacob Amador, Burleson, Howard Payne

Andrew Armstrong, DeSoto, Texas A&M Commerce

Chad Aune, Guyer, Stephen F. Austin

Trey Austin, Irving, McPherson College

Josh Awoytoye, Summit, Southern Nazarene

Edward Bautista, All Saints, North Texas

David Beck, All Saints, Colorado School of Mines

Gibson Beyer, Cleburne, Missouri Southern State

Dominique Biggins, Haltom, Cisco Junior College

Carter Bir, Marcus, Furman

Michael Black, Haltom, UT-Permian Basin

Jamari Bradley, Cleburne, Missouri Southern State

Nick Briand, Carroll, Southern Nazarene

Fred Bridges, Lake Ridge, Texas Southern

Quinton Browder, Grace Prep, Oklahoma Baptist

Nate Caballero, Western Hills, East Central

Treylon Caddell, Southwest, Navarro College

Xavier Caldwell, Lake Ridge, Arkansas Tech

Cameron Callaway, Aledo, Army

Malik Caper, Grapevine Faith, Liberty University

Dante Cardinali, Byron Nelson, Michigan Tech

Jassan Carey, Chisholm Trail, Austin College

Jeffery Carter, Legacy, Alabama

Taurean Carter, Legacy, Arkansas

Jalen Catalon, Legacy, Arkansas

Brayden Chandler, Burleson Centennial, Stephen F. Austin

Korey Cheeks-Roberts, South Hills, Mary Hardin Baylor

DeCorian Clark, Wyatt, UT-San Antonio

Mykol Clark, Crowley, Louisiana Tech

Christian Clayton, South Hills, UT-San Antonio

David Clayton, Grapevine, Arkansas State

Trey Cleveland, Arlington, Texas Tech

A’Millien Coble, Southwest, Rezolution Prep Academy

Leonte Cooper, Dunbar, Angelo State

Chance Cover, Nolan Catholic, Texas Tech

Ricky Cox, Wyatt, Southern Nazarene

Matthew Daniel, All Saints, Southwest Baptist University

Omar Darame, Sam Houston, New Mexico

Devan Daugherty, Aledo, Midwestern State

Tife Davids, Mansfield, Southern Nazarene

Cedric Davis, Lamar, Westminster College

Jordan Davis, Timberview, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Isaiah Davis, Chisholm Trail, Abilene Christian

Dameon Dawson, Mansfield, Southwestern University

Ty DeArman, Bowie, Oklahoma

Brian Declercq, Arlington, Trinity University

Isaiah Diggs, FW Christian, Southern Nazarene

Jaden Dotson, Burleson, Southeastern Oklahoma

Graham Eeds, Lamar, Texas A&M Commerce

Kingsley Ehiemua, Trinity Valley, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Jacob Eichelberger, DeSoto, Texas College

Colt Ellison, Aledo, TCU

Layton Ernst, Mansfield, Oklahoma State

Jack Ertz, Grapevine, Columbia University

Logan Escamilla, Aledo, Tarleton State

Eaton Fehler, All Saints, Southwestern University

Joey Felts, Arlington, McPherson College

Sione Finau, Keller Central, Florida International University

Ryan Fisher, North Crowley, Navarro College

Jayden Fleming, Burleson Centennial, Stephen F. Austin

Michael Flores, All Saints, Dartmouth

Derek Ford, Alvarado, Hardin Simmons

Qaklon Fore, Arlington, SAGU

Derrick Foster, Seguin, Southwestern College

Morris Foster, DeSoto, West Texas A&M

Zakhari Franklin, Cedar Hill, UT-San Antonio

Micah Freeman, Timberview, Austin College

Zeek Freeman, Bowie, Kilgore College

DeShawn Gaddie, Lamar, North Texas

Terrell Gant, Fossil Ridge, Austin College

Cayden Glasgow, Aledo, Texas Wesleyan

Jayce Godley, Martin, Nevada

Markice Gordon, Fossil Ridge, Navarro College

Hank Greathouse, All Saints, Tulsa

Antonio Greer, Bowie, Navy

Malachi Grey, Southwest, McMurray

Cameron Griffin, Glen Rose, West Texas A&M

Justin Haler, Timber Creek, Southeastern Oklahoma State

Bryon Hanspard, DeSoto, Jackson State

Jacob Hardie, Burleson, Southern Nazarene

Wyatt Harris, Aledo, TCU

Ben Harwell, Burleson Centennial, Hardin Simmons

Cameron Hataway, Carroll, Arkansas Tech

Leroy Hawkins, DeSoto, Jackson State

Nate Hayden, Dallas Christian, Ouachita Baptist

Braylon Henderson, Plano East, North Dakota State

Tre’Jon Henderson, Byron Nelson, Stephen F. Austin

Evan Henry, DeSoto, Louisiana Monroe

John Henson, Benbrook, Bethel College

Rafael Hernandez, Fossil Ridge, Navarro College

Ethan Herron, Weatherford, Bethel University

Sam Hicks, Nolan Catholic, Southwest Oklahoma State

Keanu Hill, Trinity, BYU

Dawson Holley, LD Bell, Texas A&M Commerce

Darius Houston, Lake Ridge, Midwestern State

Demarius Issac, Timberview, SAGU

Jadyn Ishmael, Legacy, Cisco Junior College

Avery Jackson, Aledo, Howard Payne

Brent Jackson, Guyer, Bucknell

Enoch Jackson, Legacy, Arkansas

Lavone Jackson, Lake Ridge, Southern Nazarene

Quintan Jackson, Benbrook, Southern Nazarene

Brandon Johnson, Benbrook, Angelo State

Julian Johnson, Haltom, Cisco Junior College

Chase Jones, Seguin, Southwestern College

DeMarcus Jones, Fossil Ridge, Louisiana Monroe

Deontre Jones, Arlington Heights, Angelo State

Jeremiah Jones, DeSoto, East Central Oklahoma State

Jordan Jones, All Saints, Trinity University

William Jones, Summit, Kansas State

Jaelen Jordan, Timberview, Wayland Baptist

Manace Kabongo, Byron Nelson, Northwestern Oklahoma State

Griffin Kell, Arlington, TCU

Kaleb King, Legacy, Angelo State

Chandler Knandel, Aledo, Central Arkansas

Tyler Knoop, FW Christian, Georgetown

Caleb Leake, North Crowley, UT-Permian Basin

Quentin Lee, Northwest, Navarro Junior College

Blake Leonard, Cleburne, Missouri Southern State

Devere Levelston, DeSoto, Texas A&M Commerce

Joshua Littleberry, Mansfield, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Thomas Loffland, All Saints, Trinity University

Chase Lundt, Martin, Connecticut

Iver Macaulay, Burleson, Southern Nazarene

Emmanuel Malek, Sam Houston, New Mexico

Mike Marshall, Seguin, Oklahoma Baptist

Champ Mathis, DeSoto, Texas A&M Commerce

Malcolm Mays, Bowie, Kilgore College

Addison McCarther, Lake Ridge, Midwestern State

Darius McCloud, Arlington Heights, Southern Nazarene

Jaden McClure, Grapevine, Texas Wesleyan

TJ McDaniel, Carroll, SMU

A’Tavion McDonald, Arlington, Midwestern State

X’Zavion McDonald, Arlington, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Jaden McGee, Fossil Ridge, Navarro College

Brysen Mckinney, Summit, Texas Southern

Kevin McMurtrey, Fossil Ridge, Southeastern Oklahoma

Jayce Medlock, DeSoto, Connecticut

Dmitri Merritt, Crowley, Friends University

Decorian Mitchell, Haltom, Cisco Junior College

Will Mitchell, Burleson Centennial, Plymouth State

Malik Moore, Northwest, East Central

Henry Mossberg, Carroll, SMU

Gavin Mull, Byron Nelson, Concordia-Seward

Klein Mulongo, Fossil Ridge, Southwest Oklahoma

Reggie Neal, DeSoto, East Central Oklahoma State

O’Brien Neely, Southwest, Angelo State

Isaiah Neyor, Lamar, Wyoming

Lawrence Norton, Guyer, Stephen F. Austin

DJ Oats, Grace Prep, Colorado

Brady Obholz, Timberview, Trinity Valley

Maurice Okello, Seguin, Southwestern College

Marco Olivas, Fossil Ridge, Lafayette

Onyei Orapubo, DeSoto, Southern Arkansas

Cameron Orr, Lake Ridge, Missouri University of Science & Technology

Brian Otwori, Mansfield, Southeastern Oklahoma State

Tre Owens, Aledo, Midwestern State

Cole Peck, Paschal, Southwestern University

Jeremy Phelps, Byron Nelson, Tarleton State

Viramontes Pippens, DeSoto, Texas Southern

Jordan Polk, Lamar, Texas A&M Commerce

Roshawn Prear, Grapevine, Cisco Junior College

Corey Price, Burleson Centennial, Cisco Junior College

Mekhi Price, Summit, Northwestern Oklahoma State

Ben Quirino, Burleson, Southern Nazarene

Antonio Reece, Northwest, Northwestern Oklahoma State

Givan Rhodes, Paschal, Hardin Simmons

Mazin Richards, Burleson Centennial, Eastern New Mexico

Kenyatta Richardson, Lake Ridge, Oklahoma Baptist

Nicolas Riggs, Summit, Howard Payne

Willie Roberts, Martin, Stephen F. Austin

Thalen Robinson, Bowie, Missouri

Shiloh Rodriguez, Irving, McPherson College

Chandler Rogers, Lake Ridge, Southern Miss

Wyatt Rohmer, Fossil Ridge, Navy

Jaxon Rollins, Timberview, Wayland Baptist

Trevon Russell, Timberview, Trinity Valley

Rhett Ryan, Byron Nelson, Southern Nazarene

Dillon Sager, Northwest, East Central

Kyon Sanders, Crowley, Missouri Valley College

Ronnie Sanders, North Crowley, New Mexico State

Diego Sandoval, Mansfield, Hardin Simmons

Kwame Sarkodie, Mansfield, Navarro Junior College

Terrance Shaw, DeSoto, Stephen F. Austin

Lavontae Shenault, DeSoto, Colorado

Justin Shipman, Eaton, Sterling College

Dakota Shirley, Arlington, Hardin-Simmons

Jaden Simmons, Lake Ridge, Southern Nazarene

Tyler Smith, North Crowley, Tulsa

Da’Veantae Stegall, Northwest, Northwestern Oklahoma State

Reid Steele, Crowley, Arkansas Tech

Kameron Stokes, Grace Prep, Memphis

Adam Strawn, Mansfield, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Trevor Suggs, Burleson Centennial, Cisco Junior College

Titus Swen, Eaton, Wyoming

Danny Taylor, Nolan Catholic, Washington University

Jahrad Taylor, Brewer, Trinity Valley

Tyler Taylor, Bowie, Southwest Baptist

Senituli Teuheman, Lamar, Fort Hays State

Colby Thomas, Aledo, East Central

Ethan Thomas, SW Christian, Dordt College

Matthew Tucker, Grace Prep, Wheaton College

Datayvion Veail, DeSoto, East Central Oklahoma State

Terrance Wair, Boswell, Stephen F. Austin

Jorryn Walker, Bowie, Hardin-Simmons

Quintyn Walls, Arlington, Midwestern State

Eric Walters, Boswell, Wayland Baptist

Corey Washington, Summit, Stephen F. Austin

Anthony Watkins, South Hills, Missouri

Romello Watson, Seguin, Kilgore College

Hudson West, Trinity, Arkansas Tech

Addison Wheeler, Mansfield, Southwestern University

Calvin Williams, Burleson, Southern Nazarene

Kyron White, Arlington, San Diego State

Miles Williams, Mansfield, Cal

Zach Williams, DeSoto, Texas Weslyan

Malik Wooley, Nolan Catholic, Pittsburgh State

Ahmad Works, DeSoto, East Central Oklahoma State

Drew Worthington, Alvarado, Hardin Simmons

Marvin Young, Nolan Catholic, Prairie View A&M

Michael Young, Colleyville Heritage, UT-El Paso

Hugh Zelder, Arlington, Wayland Baptist

BOYS GOLF

Casey Cull, Mansfield, Oklahoma Wesleyan

Jonathan Hester, Northwest, Hardin Simmons

Garrett Honeycutt, Mansfield, UT-Tyler

Ben Huxtable, Aledo, Northwestern Oklahoma State

Jackson Powers, Legacy, UT-Tyler

Brendan Smith, Lake Ridge, East Texas Baptist

Dax Wilson, Mansfield, Cameron

GIRLS GOLF

Jenna Alvarado, Legacy, Houston-Victoria

Aysis Azarcon, Timberview, Houston Baptist

Ashley Davis, Northwest, Cameron

Kenzie Fee, Mansfield, Texas A&M Corpus Christi

Kate Peterka, Mansfield, Fort Hays State

LACROSSE

Cameron Hamway, Grapevine, Maryland-Baltimore County

T. Mitchell Gruenewald, Carroll, Air Force

BOYS SOCCER

Ivan Blaylock, Timberview, Bates University

Alex Bustamante, Birdville, Dallas Baptist

Marshall Dickson, Keller Central, Presbyterian College

Preston Duppstadt, Lake Ridge, East Texas Baptist

Parker George, Flower Mound, Wartburg College

Prince Okegbe, Arlington, Hill College

Harrison Pustilnik, Carroll, UT-Tyler

Carlos Vega, Arlington, Hill College

Alejandro Viera, Summit, Oklahoma City University

GIRLS SOCCER

Jade Affleck, Birdville, UT-Dallas

Isabella Argentine, Little Elm, East Texas Baptist

Julie Arriaga, Martin, Northwestern State

Morgan Berres, Guyer, Oklahoma Christian

McKenzie Betancur, Little Elm, Harding

Kalynn Bickford, Mansfield, Sam Houston State

Kamryn Blevins, Legacy, Sam Houston State

Alyssa Collins, Grapevine, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Emily Custer, Summit, Jacksonville College

Kayley Dahlin, Arlington, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Alyssa Daily, Brewer, McMurry University

Rachel Downey, Mansfield, Sam Houston State

Madison Drenowatz, Carroll, University of Rochester

Celia Duarte, Lake Ridge, Lubbock Christian

Reagan Dykes, Little Elm, St. Edwards

Julia Edwards, Keller, Arkansas Little Rock

Ally Floth, Keller, St. Edwards

Jackie Garcia, Diamond Hill-Jarvis, Seminole State College

Skylah Garcia, Boswell, Oklahoma Wesleyan

Lesa Griffen, Martin, Prairie View A&M

Zoe Hensley, Denton, UT-Tyler

Maddie Janolo, Guyer, Texas A&M Corpus Christi

Jenna Kirk, Byron Nelson, Hardin-Simmons

Tatum Krueger, Legacy, Sam Houston State

Danica Kunschik, North Crowley, Texas Wesleyan

Grace Loudermilk, Mansfield, East Texas Baptist

Alexis Luna, Legacy, Texas Southern

Anabel Medina, Martin, Southwestern College

Anika Maher, Keller Central, St. Mary’s University, San Antonio

Natalie Maher, Keller Central, Rochester Community & Technical College

Carley McCullough, Seguin, Brookhaven College

Christine McCullough, Grapevine, Rhodes College

Jordan Michie, Lamar, Abilene Christian

Kiki Molinar, Little Elm, Richland College

Belle Muir, Richland, SAGU

Taylor Nelson, Seguin, Brookhaven College

Corinna Parker, Arlington, UT-Tyler

Ashley Perez, Legacy, Dallas Baptist

Brennan Reuland, Lamar, Abilene Christian

Nikki Romero, Grapevine, Abilene Christian

McKenna Saul, Burleson, TCU

Makenzie Schley, Martin, Hardin Simmons

Mandy Schneider, Mansfield, Texas State

Karine Serrano, Timberview, York College

Julie Shahi, Mansfield, Lubbock Christian

Janna Singleton, DeSoto, Missouri

Valerie Solis, Martin, Angelo State

Asiah Spencer, Little Elm, Richland College

Aaliyah Trevino, Arlington, East Texas Baptist

Karlee Torisk, Boswell, Texas State

Cambree Towle, Keller, Rogers State

Ashley Waggoner, Little Elm, Tusculum University

Tianna Watkins, Summit, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Bella Whitmore, Martin, Southern Utah

Kamaria Williams, Lake Ridge, Texas State

Ashley Wilson, North Crowley, St. Edwards

SOFTBALL

Jordyn Ateman, Martin, Langston University

Emma Blagrave, Boswell, Ouachita Baptist

Morgan Brannon, Lake Ridge, Southern Nazarene

Jaycee Cook, Legacy, Alabama Birmingham

Julie Farley, Burleson, Friends University

Kailey Gonzalez, Boswell, Bethel College

Kennedy Hardy, Mansfield, Thomas University

Abby Horn, Cleburne, Northeast Texas Community College

Reagan Hukill, Mansfield, UT-Arlington

Jadyn James, Martin, Oklahoma Baptist

Julie Kennedy, Boswell, Texas A&M Commerce

Kaylee Martinez, Timberview, Luna College

Haley Morse, Mansfield, Texas A&M Corpus Christi

Emily Olguin, Lake Ridge, Southwestern University

Madison Ortiz, Saginaw, Texas Wesleyan

Lindsay Picazo, Timberview, Angelina College

Alyssa Reyes, South Hills, Pratt Community College

Gracelyn Rosales, Boswell, Langston University

Brittni Rufus, Lake Ridge, Louisiana Lafayette

Khloe Summers, Chisholm Trail, Texas Wesleyan

Emma Taylor, Nolan Catholic, Lafayette University

McKayla Thorley, Mansfield, Luna Community College

SWIM

Payton Arber, Mansfield, Henderson State

Khadijah Brown, Lake Ridge, Arkansas Little Rock

Ana Hernandez Flores, Prosper, UT-Permian Basin

Elisabeth Lalpuis, Northwest, New York University

Derick Miller, Arlington, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

TENNIS

Ian Carvajal, Lake Ridge, Texas Wesleyan

Shauna Galvin, Paschal, Elon University

Francisco Huerta, Lake Ridge, Dallas Baptist

BOYS TRACK

Carter Cheeseman, FW Christian, Notre Dame

Jalen Drayden, DeSoto, Arizona State

Chris Ford, DeSoto, Texas A&M

Patrick Johnson, DeSoto, Texas A&M

Quenten Jones, Summit, Stephen F. Austin

De’onte McGraw, DeSoto, Northwestern Louisiana

Kevin Modesto, DeSoto, Texas Tech

Tairyn Ross, DeSoto, Houston

Donovan Smith, DeSoto, Oral Roberts

Seth Texada, Grapevine, UT-Arlington

Ryan Williams, Bowie, South Plains College

Sean Wilson, Timberview, Kansas State

GIRLS TRACK

Riley Alexander, Martin, Samford University

Taylor Armstrong, DeSoto, University of San Antonio

Rosaline Effiong, DeSoto, Arkansas

Lexi Jackson, Bowie, South Plains College

Jillian Johnson, Mansfield, TCU

Jasmine Moore, Lake Ridge, Georgia

Bryannia Murphy, DeSoto, Ohio State

Lauren Perry, DeSoto, Our Lady of the Lake

Sarah Trammel, Burleson Centennial, Arkansas State

Jaelyn Tucker, Burleson Centennial, Arkansas Little Rock

VOLLEYBALL

Semira Blair, Paschal, Howard

Claire Bullington, Grace Prep, North Alabama

Raven Clater, North Crowley, Mountain View College

Moriah Delgado, Chisholm Trail, Southern University

Taylor Etter, Boswell, UT-Arlington

Lunden Evans, McKinney, Palm Beach Atlantic

Jordan Fortson, North Crowley, Mountain View College

Caroline Garlington, Burleson Centennial, Hendrix

Haley Harvey, Summit, Texas Wesleyan

Kasani Horace, North Crowley, Jarvis Christian

Alysha Johnson, Lake Ridge, North Texas

Abby Jones, Cleburne, UT-Dallas

Ashton Mares, All Saints, Tulane

Malaysia Murdock, Legacy, Lamar

Kate Nwonumah, Timberview, Sam Houston State

Fatima Paez, Summit, Brookhaven College

Molly Phillips, Mansfield, Texas

Tykia Robinson, North Crowley, Brookhaven College

Morgan Schuster, Nolan Catholic, Southern Arkansas

Juliana Squire, Crowley, Fort Scott Community College

Kaitlyn Sykes, Birdville, Henderson State

WATER POLO

Sydney Jones, Carroll, Siena College

WRESTLING

Liam Bird, Keller Central, Western State, Colorado

Trey Taylor, Boswell, Ouachita Baptist

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

Born and raised in Hawaii, Brian Gosset graduated from Northern Arizona University with a degree in journalism before coming to Texas in 2014. He’s covered high school sports — yes, pretty much every high school sport — for the Star-Telegram ever since.


  Comments