High School Sports

Fort Worth area high school boys soccer teams and players to watch in 2019

Sam Houston Texans striker Jose Ortiz (15) battles with Arlington High’s Jason Garcis during first-half action at Wilemon Field in Arlington, Texas , March 23, 2018.
Sam Houston Texans striker Jose Ortiz (15) battles with Arlington High’s Jason Garcis during first-half action at Wilemon Field in Arlington, Texas , March 23, 2018. Special to the Star-Telegram

Please send any players to watch to bgosset@star-telegram.com and they will be added to the list.

January 3: First day for games

March 28-30: Bi-district

April 1-2: Area

April 4-6: Regional Quarterfinals

April 12-13: Regional Tournament

April 17-20: State Tournament

Top 5 Fort Worth area teams to watch

Carroll: Enters the week 9-0 and ranked No. 1 in the area, No. 2 in the country. Dragons have allowed two goals this season.

Sam Houston: The Texans have gone to state two of the past four years, playoffs in 11-straight seasons.

Lake Ridge: The Eagles reached the regional final in 5A last season, moves up to 6A.

South Hills: The Scorpions went 41-8-1 in 2018 and 2017. Ranked No. 1 by TASCO this week.

Aledo: State bound last season with a 24-1-5 record.

Preseason All-Area first team

FORW Michael Somerville, Arlington Heights

FORW Jose Flores, Saginaw


High School Huddle Podcast Ep. 29

Winning the gold


FORW Kevin Saldivar, Castleberry

MF Jose Ortiz, Sam Houston

MF Mason Wallak, Fossil Ridge

MF Freddy Hernandez, Burleson

MF Jasub Flores, Lamar

D Devin Lee, Crowley

D Nick Scarpello, Burl Centennial

D Luis Martinez, South Hills

GK Harrison Pustilnik, Carroll

Fort Worth area players to watch

Carlos Aguilar, Arlington

Gustavo Almanza, South Hills

Javier Almanza, South Hills

Caleb Allen, Lake Ridge

Ben Andrusin, Keller

Ian Arendse, Grapevine

Juan Arevalo, Saginaw

Christian Avelar, Benbrook

Brock Barbee, Cleburne

Diego Berlingeri, Fossil Ridge

Cameron Bigler, Grapevine

Jake Brantley, Birdville

Alex Bustamante, Birdville

Gabriel Bustillos, Burleson

Ephraim Cano, Diamond Hill-Jarvis

Juan Cardenas, Crowley

Junior Cardona, Arlington

Trevor Carpani, Legacy

Conner Carrol, Boswell

Miguel Cervantez, Everman

Fernando Cisneros, Everman

Jude Collins, Western Hills

Conner Contreras, Legacy

Esteban Daughtry, Crowley

Marco Davila, Western Hills

Bailey Deane, Birdville

Matt DeWitt, Keller

Marshall Dickson, Keller Central

Matthew Dieb, Summit

Chase Epps, Burl Centennial

Ricardo Fuentez, Birdville

Alejandro Garcia, Lamar

Henry Garcia, Burleson

Griffin Gayler, Joshua

Daniel Gomez, Birdville

David Hernandez, Arlington

Julio Hernandez, Diamond Hill-Jarvis

Clayton Holt, Aledo

Jace Hoover, Burl Centennial

Colton Howard, Keller

Alam Ibarra, Cleburne

Julio Ibarra, South Hills

Rhys Jacobs, Boswell

Will Johnson, Kennedale

Warren Kepnga, Benbrook

Zaiden Kethavong, LD Bell

Kian Khailian, Carroll

Nate Kopetsky, Sam Houston

Dakota Lamb, Eaton

Kent Lawrence, Arlington

Andrew Lemon, Lake Ridge

Rylan Light, Cleburne

Micco Little, Aledo

Angel Martinez, Martin

Angel Martinez, South Hills

Jorge Martinez, Summit

Mason Mcbeath, Burl Centennial

Cody McCauley, Grapevine

Rolando Medina, Burleson

Jordan Mejia, Summit

Jacob Mendez, Crowley

Oscar Mendoza, Lake Ridge

Ashwin Menezes, Martin

Eduardo Mercado, Fossil Ridge

Manuel Mercado, Castleberry

Austin Meza, Summit

David Meza, Summit

Tandy Miller, Weatherford

Mario Miranda, Joshua

Younes Muffleh, Keller Central

Preston Myers, Carroll

Mason Nabach, Keller Central

Kyle Nimon, Birdville

Parker Odle, Keller

Brady O’Donald, Western Hills

Prince Okegbe, Arlington

Daniel Olatunji, Grapevine

Kevin Ortega, Crowley

Jorge Ortiz, Cleburne

Michael Owens, Aledo

Juan Perez, Martin

Yeison Perez, Birdville

Ben Petersen, Lake Ridge

Gustavo Puente, Eastern Hills

Nick Quevedo, Azle

Cristian Ramon, Weatherford

Erik Rodriguez, Fossil Ridge

Nathan Rodriguez, Legacy

Esai Romero, Everman

Uriel Romero, Boswell

Oscar Ronquillo, Boswell

Fernando Sanchez, Everman

Osvaldo Sanchez, Bowie

Edgar Santillano, Grapevine

Oscar Simon, Grapevine

Brendon Smith, Lake Ridge

Jesus Sosa, Keller Central

Austin Sparks, Lamar

Austin Stohlmann, Fossil Ridge

Bryan Ukeje, Legacy

Nikolai Valtchanov, Trinity

Marco Vasquez, Cleburne

Marcos Vasallo, Burl Centennial

Carlos Vega, Arlington

Sergio Velazquez, Grapevine

Oscar Villegas, Eastern Hills

Pierce Wear, Birdville

Ben Williams, Martin

Peyton Worlow, Joshua

Brandon Wrinkle, Aledo

Jack Wyatt, Arlington Heights

"You're welcome here. Just win your spot." Watch as Inocentes Futbol Club of Fort Worth, which originated in Jalisco, Mexico, prepares for its move to the United Premier Soccer League.

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

Born and raised in Hawaii, Brian Gosset graduated from Northern Arizona University with a degree in journalism before coming to Texas in 2014. He’s covered high school sports — yes, pretty much every high school sport — for the Star-Telegram ever since.


  Comments