High School Sports

Dallas-Fort Worth High School Football Power Rankings for 6A, 5A, and 4A/others

Martin quarterback Willie Roberts (3) jumps over Arlington linebacker ‘s Ladarian Perry (26) and  A’Tavion McDonald (19)during the first half of a high school football game at UTA Maverick Stadium Friday, Oct. 19, 2018. Martin led 18-14 at the half. (Special to the Star-Telegram Bob Booth)
Martin quarterback Willie Roberts (3) jumps over Arlington linebacker ‘s Ladarian Perry (26) and A’Tavion McDonald (19)during the first half of a high school football game at UTA Maverick Stadium Friday, Oct. 19, 2018. Martin led 18-14 at the half. (Special to the Star-Telegram Bob Booth) Bob Booth

Here are our “Dallas-Fort Worth High School Football Power Rankings” entering Week 9 of the 2018 season.

We will send them out every Wednesday

CLASS 6A

1. Allen (7-0); Previous (1): Defeated Dallas Jesuit 43-14. Next game- McKinney Boyd

2. Duncanville (6-0); Previous (2): Defeated Richardson Pearce 49-7. Next game- WT White

3. Southlake Carroll (7-0); Previous (3): Defeated Fossil Ridge 47-26. Next game- Keller Central

4 Arlington (7-0); Previous (5): Defeated Martin 32-25. Next game- North Crowley

5. Haltom (7-0); Previous (6): Defeated Abilene 28-14. Next game- Richland

6. Cedar Hill (6-1); Previous (9): Defeated Lake Ridge 42-17. Next game- South Grand Prairie

7. Euless Trinity (6-1); Previous (7): Defeated Weatherford 38-7. Next game- Abilene (11/2)

8. Lake Ridge (4-2); Previous (4): Lost to Cedar Hill 42-17. Next game- Mansfield

9. DeSoto (6-1); Previous (10): Defeated Grand Prairie 48-0. Next game- Summit

10 Lamar (7-0); Previous (N/A): Defeated Paschal 59-0. Next game- Sam Houston

CLASS 5A

1. Aledo (7-0); Previous (1): Defeated Cleburne 56-20. Next game- Waco University

2. Highland Park (7-0); Previous (2): Defeated Samuell 49-0. Next game- Sunset

3. Denton Ryan (7-0); Previous (3): Defeated Creekview 59-21. Next game- Turner

4. Dallas South Oak Cliff (6-0); Previous (4): Defeated Spruce 66-0. Next game- Seagoville

5. Frisco Reedy (8-0); Previous (6): Defeated Braswell 40-14. Next game- Lebanon Trail

6. Mesquite Poteet (6-1); Previous (7): Defeated Wylie East 61-21. Next game- West Mesquite

7. Birdville (7-0); Previous (8): Defeated Denton 49-20. Next game- Newman Smith

8. The Colony (6-1); Previous (N/A): Defeated Lone Star 21-14. Next game- Wakeland

9. Burleson Centennial (7-1); Previous (9): Defeated Waco University 42-0. Next game- Joshua

10. Azle (7-1); Previous (10): Defeated Chisholm Trail 49-6. Next game- Brewer

CLASS 4A/OTHERS

1. Argyle (7-0); Previous (1): Defeated Paris 34-26. Next game- Melissa

2. Plano Prestonwood (7-0); Previous (2): Bye. Next game- Dallas Parish

3. TC-Cedar Hill (7-0); Previous (3): Defeated McKinney Christian 49-0. Next game- Dallas Christian

4. Midlothian Heritage (6-1); Previous (4): Defeated Athens 68-34. Next game- Crandall

5. Gunter (8-0); Previous (5): Defeated WF City View 42-0. Next game- Henrietta (11/2)

6. Brock (6-1); Previous (6): Defeated Whitesboro 34-29. Next game- Ponder

7. Sunnyvale (6-0); Previous (7): Defeated Nevada Community 35-30. Next game- Roosevelt

8. Glen Rose (6-1); Previous (8): Defeated Ferris 72-23. Next game- Godley

9. Nolan Catholic (6-1); Previous (9): Bye. Next game- Midland Christian

10. Grapevine Faith (7-0); Previous (10): Defeated Prince of Peace 58-3. Next game- Southwest Christian

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments