High School Sports

Dallas-Fort Worth High School Football Power Rankings for 6A, 5A, and 4A/others

Soutlake Carroll running back TJ McDaniel (4) leaps in the air against Keller during the first half, September 28, 2018 at Keller ISD Stadium in Keller.
Soutlake Carroll running back TJ McDaniel (4) leaps in the air against Keller during the first half, September 28, 2018 at Keller ISD Stadium in Keller. Special to the Star-Telegram

Here are our “Dallas-Fort Worth High School Football Power Rankings” entering Week 6 of the 2018 season.

We will send them out every Wednesday

CLASS 6A

1. Allen (5-0); Previous (1): Defeated McKinney 54-14. Next game- Plano East (10/12)

2. Duncanville (3-0); Previous (3): Defeated Berkner 63-0. Next game- Skyline

3. Euless Trinity (4-0); Previous (4): Defeated LD Bell 40-13. Next game- San Angelo Central

4. Southlake Carroll (4-0); Previous (5): Defeated Keller 58-37. Next game- Guyer

5. Cedar Hill (5-0); Previous (6): Defeated Waxahachie 78-28. Next game- Summit (10/12)

6. Plano East (5-0); Previous (9): Defeated Prosper 26-14. Next game- Allen (10/12)

7. DeSoto (4-1); Previous (2): Lost to Lake Ridge 34-29. Next game- Mansfield (10/12)

8. Arlington (4-0); Previous (8): Defeated Trimble Tech 70-8. Next game- FW Paschal

9. Lake Ridge (3-1); Previous (N/A): Defeated DeSoto 34-29. Next game- Waxahachie (10/12)

10. Coppell (3-1); Previous (7): Defeated MacArthur 28-21. Next game- Hebron

CLASS 5A

1. Aledo (4-0); Previous (1): Defeated Everman 52-6. Next game- Midlothian

2. Highland Park (5-0); Previous (2): Defeated Dallas Wilson 56-14. Next game- Legacy (10/12)

3. Denton Ryan (4-0); Previous (3): Defeated Denton 48-7. Next game- Newman Smith

4. Dallas South Oak Cliff (3-0); Previous (4): Bye. Next game- Dallas Adamson

5. Frisco Lone Star (3-1); Previous (5): Defeated Little Elm 10-7. Next game- Wakeland

6. Frisco Reedy (5-0); Previous (6): Defeated Frisco 47-20. Next game- Memorial

7. Mesquite Poteet (3-1); Previous (7): Bye. Next game- Sherman

8. Birdville (4-0); Previous (8): Defeated Carrollton Turner 59-7. Next game- Grapevine

9. Grapevine (4-0); Previous (9): Defeated Carrollton Creekview 63-21. Next game- Birdville

10. Lovejoy (3-0); Previous (10): Defeated Braswell 48-17. Next game- Lebanon Trail

CLASS 4A/OTHERS

1. Argyle (4-0); Previous (1): Defeated Liberty-Eylau 69-13. Next game- Sanger

2. Plano Prestonwood (5-0); Previous (3): Defeated Houston St. Pius X 57-48. Next game- All Saints

3. TC-Cedar Hill (5-0); Previous (4): Defeated Houston St. Thomas 66-23. Next game- Tyler Bishop Gorman (10/12)

4. Midlothian Heritage (4-1); Previous (2): Loss to Waco La Vega 45-18. Next game- Quinlan Ford (10/12)

5. Nolan Catholic (5-0); Previous (8): Defeated Dallas Lincoln 59-0. Next game- Bishop Lynch

6. Gunter (5-0); Previous (6): Defeated Nocona 49-0. Next game- S&S

7. Brock (4-1); Previous (7): Defeated Pilot Point 49-18. Next game- Bowie

8. Sunnyvale (4-0); Previous (9): Defeated Dallas Madison 42-32. Next game- Caddo Mills (10/12)

9. Glen Rose (3-1); Previous (N/A): Defeated Decatur 70-28. Next game- Gatesville

10. Celina (3-1); Previous (N/A): Defeated Sanger 50-7. Next game- North Lamar

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments