High School Sports

Here’s who will win each Texas high school football district championship

CLASS 6A

3-6A: Euless Trinity

Playoffs: 2. San Angelo Central 3. Richland 4. Haltom 5. Weatherford 6. Abilene 7. LD Bell

4-6A: Arlington Martin

Playoffs: 2. Arlington 3. Bowie 4. Lamar 5. North Crowley 6. Sam Houston 7. Trimble Tech 8. Paschal

5-6A: Southlake Carroll

Playoffs: 2. Guyer 3. Central 4. Fossil Ridge 5. Byron Nelson 6. Eaton 7. Keller 8. Timber Creek

6-6A: Coppell

Playoffs: 2. Hebron 3. Flower Mound 4. Marcus 5. Lewisville, 6. MacArthur 7. Irving 8. Nimitz

mcgill.jpg
Coppell 3-star safety Jonathan McGill 247Sports

7-6A: DeSoto

Playoffs: 2. Mansfield 3. Cedar Hill 4. Lake Ridge 5. Summit 6. SGP 7. Waxahachie 8. Grand Prairie

8-6A: Duncanville

Playoffs: 2. Skyline 3. Lake Highlands 4. Pearce 5. Berkner 6. Richardson 7. Molina 8. White

chris thompson.jpg
Duncanville safety Chris Thompson 247Sports

9-6A: Allen

Playoffs: 2. Prosper 3. Jesuit 4. Plano 5. McKinney Boyd 6. Plano East 7. McKinney 8. Plano West

1223 hs Allen 09
Allen head coach Terry Gambill holds the UIL state championship trophy up after Eagles beat Austin Lake Travis, 35-33, for the Class 6A Division I title at AT&T Stadium, Dec. 23, 2017. Paul Moseley pmoseley@star-telegram.com

10-6A: Sachse

Playoffs: 2. Rowlett 3. Wylie 4. Naaman Forest 5. Lakeview Centennial 6. North Garland 7. South Garland 8. Garland

nash.jpg
Sachse 3-star all-purpose back Myles Nash. Greg Powers 247Sports

11-6A: Longview

Playoffs: 2. Rockwall 3. Mesquite Horn 4. Tyler Lee 5. Rockwall-Heath 6. Mesquite 7. North Mesquite

clark.jpg
Rockwall 3-star QB Jacob Clark Greg Powers 247Sports

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

3-5A: Boswell

Playoffs: 2. Brewer 3. Crowley 4. South Hills 5. Arlington Heights 6. Azle 7. Granbury 8. Chisholm Trail 9. Saginaw

Brayden Thomas
Saginaw Boswell quarterback Brayden Thomas in action against Aledo, Nov. 10, 2017. Joyce Marshall jlmarshall@star-telegram.com

4-5A: Colleyville Heritage

Playoffs: 2. Denton Ryan 3. Grapevine 4. Birdville 5. Denton 6. Carrollton Creekview 7. Newman Smith 8. RL Turner

brown.jpg
Colleyville Heritage 4-star WR Kameron Brown, who’s committed to Texas A&M. Greg Powers 247Sports

5-5A: Frisco Lone Star

Playoffs: 2. The Colony 3. Wakeland 4. Little Elm 5. Frisco Centennial 6. Independence 7. Frisco Heritage 8. Liberty

darrin smith.jpg
Frisco Lone Star 3-star APB Darrin Smith Greg Powers 247Sports

6-5A: Mansfield Legacy

Playoffs: 2. Highland Park 3. Lancaster 4. Timberview 5. Dallas Wilson 6. Samuell 7. Bryan Adams 8. Sunset

Jalen Catalon
Mansfield Legacy’s Jalen Catalon (5) eludes Frisco Lone Star’s Jaylan Ford (45) during a Class 5A state quarterfinal playoff game at Gerald J. Ford Stadium in Dallas, Dec. 9, 2017. Max Faulkner mfaulkner@star-telegram.com

7-5A: Tyler

Playoffs: 2. Texas High 3. Mesquite Poteet 4. West Mesquite 5. McKinney North 6. Sherman 7. Wylie East

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

4-5A: Justin Northwest

Playoffs: 2. FW Southwest 3. Wyatt 4. Eastern Hills 5. North Side 6. Carter-Riverside 7. Polytechnic

5-5A: Aledo

Playoffs: 2. Everman 3. Midlothian 4. Burleson 5. Burleson Centennial 6. Arlington Seguin 7. Joshua 8. Cleburne 9. Waco University

Jase McClellan
Aledo running back Jase McClellan (9) goes 69 yards for a touchdown against Richland during the first half, December 9, 2017 of the high school football 5A Division II state quarterfinal played at the Ford Center at The Star in Frisco. Steve Nurenberg Special to the Star-Telegram

6-5A: Dallas South Oak Cliff

Playoffs: 2. Red Oak 3. Kimball 4. Seagoville 5. Dallas Spruce 6. Adamson 7. Conrad 8. Jefferson

7-5A: Lucas Lovejoy

Playoffs: 2. Frisco Reedy 3. Lake Dallas 4. Denison 5. Princeton 6. Denton Braswell 7. Frisco 8. Lebanon Trail 9. Frisco Memorial

8-5A: Ennis

Playoffs: 2. Corsicana 3. North Forney 4. Kaufman 5. Royse City 6. Greenville 7. Sulphur Springs 8. Forney 9. Terrell

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

4-4A: Wichita Falls Hirschi

Playoffs: 2. Decatur 3. Springtown 4. Mineral Well 5. Gainesville 6. Burkburnett

6-4A: Kennedale

Playoffs: 2. Dunbar 3. Benbrook 4. Western Hills 5. Castleberry 6. Lake Worth 7. Diamond Hill-Jarvis

7-4A: Argyle

Playoffs: 2. Melissa 3. Celina 4. Anna 5. Paris 6. North Lamar 7. Sanger

8-4A: Dallas Carter

Playoffs: 2. Alvarado 3. Wilmer-Hutchins 4. Carrollton Ranchview 5. Hillcrest 6. North Dallas 7. Pinkston

9-4A: Midlothian Heritage

Playoffs: 2. Crandall 3. Waxahachie Life 4. Athens 5. Quinlan Ford 6. Mabank

CLASS 4A DIVISON II

3-4A: Graham

Playoffs: 2. Vernon 3. Iowa Park 4. Aubrey 5. Bridgeport 6. Krum

4-4A: Glen Rose

Playoffs: 2. Godley 3. Hillsboro 4. Ferris 5. Venus

5-4A: Sunnyvale

Playoffs: 2. Farmersville 3. Caddo Mills 4. Dallas Lincoln 5. Nevada Community 6. Dallas Roosevelt

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

4-3A: Brock

Playoffs: 2. Whitesboro 3. Pilot Point 4. Bowie 5. Boyd 6. Paradise 7. Ponder

5-3A: Van Alstyne

Playoffs: 2. Pottsboro 3. Bonham 4. Commerce 5. Lone Oak 6. Howe 7. Rains

6-3A: Kemp

Playoffs: 2. Malakoff 3. Dallas Madison 4. Eustace 5. Life Oak Cliff 6. Dallas A+ Academy

9-3A: Grandview

Playoffs: 2. West 3. Teague 4. Groesbeck 5. McGregor 6. Whitney 7. Maypearl

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

5-3A: Gunter

Playoffs: 2. Holliday 3. Henrietta 4. Nocona 5. S&S 6. WF City View 7. Callisburg

9-3A: Bells

Playoffs: 2. Cooper 3. Leonard 4. Paris Chisum 5. Whitewright 6. Blue Ridge 7. Prairiland

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments