High School Sports

Area high school softball regional quarterfinal results

Keller, which has won the past two Class 6A state titles, won a one-game playoff 10-0 vs. Wolfforth Frenship at Coahoma, Friday, May 4, 2018, to advance to the regional quarterfinals.
Keller, which has won the past two Class 6A state titles, won a one-game playoff 10-0 vs. Wolfforth Frenship at Coahoma, Friday, May 4, 2018, to advance to the regional quarterfinals. Courtesy

CLASS 6A REGION I

Mansfield (29-1-1) vs. Keller (30-2-1)

One game: Keller 8, Mansfield 4

Wylie (28-8) vs. Denton Guyer (23-4-2)

One game: Wylie 5, Guyer 4 F/9

Odessa Permian (33-4) vs. Abilene (16-14)

Game 1: Abilene 2, Permian 0

Game 2: Permian 2, Abilene 0

Game 3: Permian 13, Abilene 4

Plano (23-4) vs. Flower Mound (25-9-2)

One game: Plano 10, Flower Mound 6

Keller senior outfielder Hanna Jones hit her fourth home run of the season, a two-run shot to left as the Indians beat Frenship 10-0 in six innings to advance to the Class 6A Region I quarterfinals. Video credit Jennifer Jones

CLASS 6A REGION II

Rockwall (24-7-1) vs. The Woodlands (24-7-1)

Game 1: The Woodlands 2, Rockwall 1

Game 2: The Woodlands 7, Rockwall 0

Coppell (25-6) vs. Conroe Oak Ridge (21-10)

Game 1: Oak Ridge 2, Coppell 0

Game 2: Oak Ridge 12, Coppell 5

CLASS 5A REGION I

Lubbock Cooper (24-12) vs. Canyon (28-4)

One game: Canyon 14, Cooper 8

Colleyville Heritage (27-10) vs. FW Arlington Heights (33-2-1)

Game 1: Heights 6, Heritage 5 F/8

Game 2: Heights 7, Heritage 4

EP Eastlake (34-6-2) vs. Lubbock Coronado (24-13)

Game 1: Coronado 6, Eastlake 3

Game 2: Coronado 7, Eastlake 4

Haslet Eaton (29-8) vs. Denton Ryan (33-5-1)

Game 1: Eaton 16, Ryan 5

Game 2: Ryan 13, Eaton 6

Game 3: Eaton 8, Ryan 5

The softball team at FW Arlington Heights knocked off Boswell 4-3 in eight innings during Game 3 to clinch a spot in the regional quarterfinals for the first time since 1999.

CLASS 5A REGION II

Burleson Centennial (18-12) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (21-5)

Game 1: Lake Ridge 4, Centennial 3

Game 2: Lake Ridge 11, Centennial 5

Sulphur Springs (29-6) vs. Forney (27-6)

Game 1: Forney 14, Sulphur Springs 2

Game 2: Forney 14, Sulphur Springs 5

Mansfield Legacy (24-6) vs. Granbury (22-5-2)

Game 1: Granbury 9, Legacy 8 F/11

Game 2: Granbury 8, Legacy 5

Prosper (28-7) vs. Hallsville (25-8)

Game 1: Hallsville 5, Prosper 4 F/9

Game 2: Hallsville 6, Prosper 5

CLASS 4A REGION I

Venus (20-9-1) vs. Graham (26-7)

Game 1: Graham 5, Venus 2

Game 2: Venus 3, Graham 0

Game 3: Graham 5, Venus 0

CLASS 4A REGION II

Celina (22-6) vs. Crandall (33-4-1)

Game 1: Celina 3, Crandall 2

Game 2: Crandall 2, Celina 0

Game 3: Crandall 6, Celina 0

Decatur (23-4) vs. Bonham (24-9)

Game 1: Bonham 3, Decatur 2 F/8

Game 2: Decatur 10, Bonham 0

Game 3: Decatur 6, Bonham 5 F/9

North Lamar (27-4) vs. Rusk (23-9-2)

Game 1: Rusk 8, North Lamar 2

Game 2: Rusk 1, North Lamar 0

CLASS 3A REGION I

Brock (29-5) vs. Henrietta (19-12)

Game 1: Brock 3, Henrietta 1

Game 2: Brock 15, Henrietta 1



CLASS 3A REGION II

Howe (19-11) vs. Mineola

Game 1: Howe 4, Mineola 0

Game 2: Howe 6, Mineola 4

Pilot Point (30-6-1) vs. Ponder (17-20)

Game 1: Pilot Point 7, Ponder 0

Game 2: Pilot Point 4, Ponder 3

CLASS 3A REGION III

Grandview (37-0) vs. Frankston (19-6)

One game: Grandview 10, Frankston 0

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments