High School Sports

UPDATED Area high school baseball bi-district results

Grapevine starting pitcher Brett Squires in Game 2 against Sherman, May 13, 2017
Grapevine starting pitcher Brett Squires in Game 2 against Sherman, May 13, 2017 Special to the Star-Telegram

CLASS 6A REGION I

FW Paschal (23-8-1) vs. Weatherford (16-14-1)

Game 1: Paschal 5, Weatherford 1

Game 2: Paschal 6, Weatherford 3

Keller (22-6) vs. Mansfield (15-11)

Game 1: Keller 10, Mansfield 1

Game 2: Keller 3, Mansfield 2

L.D. Bell (21-9) vs. McKinney Boyd (16-16-1)

Game 1: Bell 4, Boyd 0

Game 2: Bell 2, Boyd 0

Keller Timber Creek (25-8) vs. Arlington Martin (16-11)

Game 1: Timber Creek 6, Martin 5 F/8

Game 2: Timber Creek 4, Martin 3

Arlington (19-10) vs. Abilene (20-11)

Game 1: Abilene 5, Arlington 1

Game 2: Abilene 5, Arlington 3

Allen (23-10-1) vs. Trophy Club Byron Nelson (14-17-1)

Game 1: Allen 2, Byron Nelson 1 F/9

Game 2: Byron Nelson 2, Allen 0

Game 3: Byron Nelson 7, Allen 3

Southlake Carroll (26-6) vs. Plano (19-13)

Game 1: Carroll 12, Plano 1

Game 2: Carroll 7, Plano 3

CLASS 5A REGION I

Colleyville Heritage (27-4) vs. FW Southwest (9-18)

Game 1: Heritage 13, Southwest 0

Game2: Heritage 19, Southwest 5

Denton Braswell (20-13-1) vs. Aledo (23-8-1)

Game 1: Braswell 9, Aledo 8

Game 2: Aledo 8, Braswell 0

Game 3: Aledo 7, Braswell 5

Birdville (13-15) vs. FW Arlington Heights (22-6-1)

Game 1: Heights 6, Birdville 2

Game 2: Heights 11, Birdville 2

Azle (21-7-1) vs. Denison (19-12)

Game 1: Azle 3, Denison 2

Game 2: Denison 9, Azle 1

Game 3: Denison 1, Azle 0

Haslet Eaton (25-8-1) vs. Denton Ryan (8-16)

Game 1: Eaton 2, Ryan 0

Game 2: Eaton 9, Ryan 1

Grapevine (26-6-1) vs. FW Trimble Tech (15-11)

One game: Grapevine 12, Trimble Tech 0

Saginaw Chisholm Trail (12-19) vs. Denton (20-11-1)

Game 1: Denton 7, Chisholm Trail 3

Game 2: Denton 11, Chisholm Trail 2

Richland (23-7) vs. FW South Hills (11-11-2)

Game 1: Richland 7, South Hills 1

Game 2: Richland 8, South Hills 1

CLASS 5A REGION II

North Dallas (17-5) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff

One game: North Dallas 9, South Oak Cliff 0

Midlothian (18-9) vs. Burleson Centennial (13-15)

One game: Midlothian 8, Centennial 0

Dallas Hillcrest (20-7) vs. Dallas Seagoville

Game 1: Hillcrest 8, Seagoville 2

Game 2: Hillcrest 4, Seagoville 0

Waxahachie (16-13-1) vs. Joshua (17-10)

Game 1: Joshua 3, Waxahachie 2

Game 2: Joshua 10, Waxahachie 7

Lovejoy (18-14) vs. Texarkana Texas (24-5)

Game 1: Texas 8, Lovejoy 2

Game 2: Texas 3, Lovejoy 0

Frisco Lone Star (21-12) vs. The Colony (19-11-1)

Game 1: The Colony 2, Lone Star 0

Game 2: Lone Star 11, The Colony 2

Game 3: The Colony 3, Lone Star 1

Forney (20-10-1) vs. Marshall (10-18)

Game 1: Forney 3, Marshall 0

Game 2: Forney 6, Marshall 0

Lake Dallas (19-12) vs. Frisco Reedy (21-10-2)

Game 1: Reedy 6, Lake Dallas 4

Game 2: Lake Dallas 2, Reedy 1

Game 3: Reedy 4, Lake Dallas 3

Mansfield Legacy (21-7) vs. Crowley (20-13)

Game 1: Crowley 1, Legacy 0

Game 2: Legacy 5, Crowley 0

Game 3: Crowley 4, Legacy 3

Dallas Kimball vs. Dallas Molina

One game: Molina 11, Kimball 1

Mansfield Lake Ridge (11-13) vs. Cleburne (30-1-2)

One game: Cleburne 1, Lake Ridge 0 F/9

Dallas Wilson vs. Dallas Samuell

Game 1: Wilson 12, Samuell 2

Game 2: Wilson 14, Samuell 4

Prosper (29-6-2) vs. Frisco Centennial (18-12-3)

Game 1: Prosper 5, Centennial 1

Game 2: Prosper 5, Centennial 4

Wylie East (22-8-1) vs. Sulphur Springs (18-12)

Game 1: Wylie East 9, Sulphur Springs 3

Game 2: Sulphur Springs 4, Wylie East 1

Game 3: Sulphur Springs 9, Wylie East 1

Frisco Wakeland (24-9) vs. Little Elm (18-18-1)

Game 1: Wakeland 4, Little Elm 0

Game 2: Wakeland 2, Little Elm 1

Highland Park (14-18) vs. Hallsville (23-8)

Game 1: Hallsville 5, Highland Park 0

Game 2: Highland Park 5, Hallsville 4

Game 3: Hallsville 12, Highland Park 2

CLASS 4A REGION I

Godley (23-1) vs. Mineral Wells (10-17)

Game 1: Godley 12, Mineral Wells 0

Game 2: Godley 8, Mineral Wells 0

Kennedale (22-6-1) vs. Glen Rose (14-12)

Game 1: Kennedale 10, Glen Rose 3

Game 2: Kennedale 11, Glen Rose 1

Benbrook (16-14) vs. Stephenville (15-13-2)

Game 1: Stephenville 6, Benbrook 4

Game 2: Stephenville 16, Benbrook 9

Midlothian Heritage (19-5) vs. Castleberry (18-17-1)

Game 1: Heritage 4, Castleberry 3 F/8

Game 2: Heritage 4, Castleberry 3

CLASS 3A REGION I

Brock (25-3-1) vs. Paradise (10-15)

Game 1: Brock 3, Paradise 1

Game 2: Brock 11, Paradise 1

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments