High School Football

Saturday’s statewide UIL and TAPPS high school football scores, schedules

Lake Ridge defense gets physical with Prosper

OLB Darius Houston and the Lake Ridge defense had several big hits in limiting Prosper to 124 yards rushing on 34 carries. Lake Ridge didn't allow a point in the second half and rallied to beat Prosper 38-28 in their Class 5A Division I Regional r
Up Next
OLB Darius Houston and the Lake Ridge defense had several big hits in limiting Prosper to 124 yards rushing on 34 carries. Lake Ridge didn't allow a point in the second half and rallied to beat Prosper 38-28 in their Class 5A Division I Regional r

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

CLASS 6A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

Midland Lee (10-2) vs. Euless Trinity (10-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Allen 48, Arlington Martin 25

Coppell (11-1) vs. RR Cedar Ridge (11-1), 7 p. m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco

Sachse (12-0) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Katy 44, Humble Atascocita 0

Houston North Shore 44, Houston Lamar 29

Austin Lake Travis (10-2) vs. Los Fresnos (9-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Los Fresnos

Helotes O'Connor 52, San Benito 43

QUARTERFINALS

Midland Lee (10-2)-Euless Trinity (10-2) vs. Allen (13-0), TBD

Coppell (11-1)-RR Cedar Ridge (11-1) vs. Sachse (12-0)-Pflugerville Hendrickson (9-3), TBD

Katy (11-0) vs. Houston North Shore (9-3), 2 p.m. Dec. 9, NRG Stadium, Houston

Austin Lake Travis (10-2)-Los Fresnos (9-3) vs. Helotes O'Connor (13-0), TBD

Read Next

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

Arlington (10-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (9-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center, Frisco

Waco Midway 48, Mansfield 17

Longview (11-1) vs. Klein Collins (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco

Lufkin (10-2) vs. Houston Westfield (11-0), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Texan Drive Stadium, Porter

Cypress Fairbanks 45, Friendswood 14

Houston Langham Creek (10-1) vs. Kingwood (6-5), noon Saturday, University of Houston

Austin Westlake 70, Edinburg Vela 14

Cibolo Steele 36, Weslaco East 21

QUARTERFINALS

Arlington (10-2)-Southlake Carroll (9-3) vs. Waco Midway (13-0), 6 p.m. Dec. 9, McLane Stadium, Waco

Longview (11-1)-Klein Collins (11-0) vs. Lufkin (10-2)-Houston Westfield (11-0), TBD

Cypress Fairbanks (12-0) vs. Houston Langham Creek (10-1)-Kingwood (6-5), TBD

Austin Westlake (13-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (9-4), 8 p.m. Dec. 9, Alamodome, San Antonio

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

Lubbock Monterey (8-4) vs. Denton Ryan (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Collins Complex, Denton

Lubbock Coronado (12-0) vs. Colleyville Heritage (11-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Christian University

Highland Park 52, Mansfield Summit 20

Mansfield Lake Ridge 38, Prosper 28

Manvel 56, Cedar Park 17

Temple 33, Port Arthur Memorial 29

Angleton 56, CC Flour Bluff 14

Richmond Foster (8-3) vs. CC Memorial (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Victoria

QUARTERFINALS

Lubbock Monterey (8-4)-Denton Ryan (12-0) vs. Lubbock Coronado (12-0)-Colleyville Heritage (11-1), TBD

Highland Park (12-1) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Manvel (12-0) vs. Temple (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prairie View A&M University

Angleton (12-0) vs. Richmond Foster (8-3)-CC Memorial (11-1), TBD

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

EP Parkland (10-2) vs. NRH Richland (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Jones Stadium, Lubbock

Aledo 34, Abilene Cooper 31

Waxahachie (8-4) vs. Frisco Lone Star (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center, Frisco

Mansfield Legacy (10-2) vs. North Forney (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Allen

Missouri City Marshall 35, Hutto 32

College Station (10-2) vs. Port Neches-Groves (10-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Turner Stadium, Humble

Austin McCallum (12-0) vs. Alice (9-3), noon Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Kerrville Tivy (10-2) vs. CC Calallen (12-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

QUARTERFINALS

EP Parkland (10-2)-NRH Richland (10-2) vs. Aledo (13-0), TBD

Waxahachie (8-4)-Frisco Lone Star (11-1) vs. Mansfield Legacy (10-2)-North Forney (10-2), TBD

MC Marshall (10-2) vs. College Station (10-2)-Port Neches-Groves (10-1), TBD

Austin McCallum (12-0)-Alice (9-3) vs. Kerrville Tivy (10-2)-CC Calallen (12-0), TBD

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

WF Hirschi 58, Decatur 28

Stephenville 31, Argyle 28

Kennedale 45, Midlothian Heritage 43

Kaufman 38, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 35

Carthage 64, Silsbee 36

Henderson 20, Kilgore 14

Waco La Vega 33, Fischer Canyon Lake 14

Liberty Hill 33, China Spring 28

QUARTERFINALS

WF Hirschi (11-2) vs. Stephenville (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Ranger Stadium, Fort Worth

Kennedale (12-1) vs. Kaufman (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ford Center, Frisco

Carthage (13-0) vs. Henderson (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryce Stadium, Nacogdoches

Waco La Vega (13-0) vs. Liberty Hill (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buckley Stadium, Killeen

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

Bushland 49, Seminole 36

Graham 48, Sweetwater 28

Melissa 35, Gilmer 23

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 33, Celina 14

Salado (11-1) vs. Bellville (7-5), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

West Orange-Stark 28, Madisonville 26

Wimberley 42, Sweeny 17

Cuero 38, Geronimo Navarro 24

QUARTERFINALS

Bushland (11-2) vs. Graham (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Melissa (12-1) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Paris

Salado (11-1)-Bellville (7-5) vs. West Orange-Stark (11-0), TBD

Wimberley (12-1) vs. Cuero (12-0), time TBD Friday, site TBD, San Antonio

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

Brock 29, Wall 10

Comanche 35, Merkel 19

Grandview 21, Whitesboro 14

Kemp 23, Commerce 14

Teague 41, Franklin 14

Rockdale 31, West 21

Van Vleck (6-4) vs. Yoakum (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Legacy Stadium, Katy

Goliad 57, Edna 31

QUARTERFINALS

Brock (11-2) vs. Comanche (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Grandview (12-1) vs. Kemp (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

Teague (11-2) vs. Rockdale (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Van Vleck (6-4)-Yoakum (11-1) vs. Goliad (11-1), TBD

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

Canadian 45, Colorado City 8

Childress 19, Sonora 16

Gunter 48, Holliday 7

New Diana 49, Jacksboro 48

Newton 21, NL West Rusk 7

Waskom 57, Garrison 28

Lexington 58, El Maton Tidehaven 39

Boling 28, East Bernard 6

QUARTERFINALS

Canadian (13-0) vs. Childress (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Gunter (13-0) vs. New Diana (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Newton (12-0) vs. Waskom (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Martin Stadium, Lufkin

Lexington (13-0) vs. Boling (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

REGIONAL

Stratford 48, Post 12

Panhandle (8-4) vs. Stamford (10-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Crawford 62, Bosqueville 25

Mart 47, De Leon 7

Centerville 62, Bogota Rivercrest 36

San Augustine (12-0) vs. Price Carlisle (9-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Carthage

Mason 40, Yorktown 7

Refugio 70, Holland 29

QUARTERFINALS

Stratford (12-1) vs. Panhandle (8-4)-Stamford (10-2), TBD

Crawford (11-2) vs. Mart (12-1), TBD

Centerville (10-3) vs. San Augustine (12-0)-Price Carlisle (9-3), TBD

Mason (13-0) vs. Refugio (11-1), TBD

DIVISION II

REGIONAL

Wellington 56, Gruver 13

Clarendon 30, Hamlin 19

Albany 55, Lindsay 7

Muenster 41, Munday 7

Timpson 67, Grapeland 28

Tenaha 35, Iola 14

Burton 55, La Pryor 26

Falls City 40, Milano 20

QUARTERFINALS

Wellington (12-1) vs. Clarendon (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Childress

Albany (13-0) vs. Muenster (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park

Timpson (11-2) vs. Tenaha (13-0), TBD

Burton (12-1) vs. Falls City (11-2), TBD

CLASS 1A

DIVISION I

QUARTERFINALS

Happy (12-0) vs. McLean (11-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, Pampa

Gail Borden County 74, Garden City 24

Jonesboro 57, May 50

Tioga 44, Gilmer Union Hill 40

SEMIFINALS

Happy (12-0)-McLean (11-1) vs. Gail Borden County (13-0), TBD

Jonesboro (12-1) vs. Tioga (11-1), TBD

DIVISION II

QUARTERFINALS

Turkey Valley 94, Follett 48

Balmorhea 46, Ackerly Sands 0

Strawn 54, Aspermont 6

Milford 74, Iredell 38

SEMIFINALS

Turkey Valley (12-1) vs. Balmorhea (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sterling City

Strawn (13-0) vs. Milford (13-0), TBD

TAPPS STATE PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

SEMIFINALS

Dallas Bishop Lynch (12-0) vs. Houston St. Pius X (9-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Georgetown

Plano Prestonwood 55, Fort Worth All Saints 48

CHAMPIONSHIP

Dallas Bishop Lynch (12-0)-Houston St. Pius X (9-1) vs. Plano Prestonwood (11-2), 7 p.m. Dec. 9, Waco Midway

DIVISION II

SEMIFINALS

Mesquite Dallas Christian (9-2) vs. Cedar Hill Trinity (10-1), 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Highland Park

Austin Regents (12-0) vs. Austin Hyde Park (9-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, House Park, Austin

CHAMPIONSHIP

Mesquite Dallas Christian (9-2)-Cedar Hill Trinity (10-1) vs. Austin Regents (12-0)-Austin Hyde Park (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Waco Midway

DIVISION III

SEMIFINALS

McKinney Christian 34, Lubbock Christian 17

Houston Cypress Christian 49, Boerne Geneva 43

CHAMPIONSHIP

McKinney Christian (9-3) vs. Houston Cypress Christian (12-1), noon Friday, Waco Midway

DIVISION IV

SEMIFINALS

Colleyville Covenant (9-3) vs. Dallas 1st Baptist (7-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Plano Prestonwood

Bryan Brazos Christian (9-2) vs. The Woodlands Legacy Prep (9-1), noon Saturday, Brenham

CHAMPIONSHIP

Colleyville Covenant (9-3)-Dallas 1st Baptist (7-5) vs. Bryan Brazos Christian (9-2)-The Woodlands Legacy Prep (9-1), noon Dec. 9, Waco Midway

DIVISION V

CHAMPIONSHIP

El Paso Cathedral 31, Houston Village 28

DIVISION I SIX-MAN

SEMIFINALS

Dallas Lutheran 110, Amarillo San Jacinto 65

Austin Veritas 60, Katy Faith West 14

CHAMPIONSHIP

Dallas Lutheran (12-1) vs. Austin Veritas (10-3), 11 a.m. Thursday, Waco Midway

DIVISION II SIX-MAN

SEMIFINALS

Waco Live Oak 74, Plainview Christian 28

Bulverde Bracken Christian 46, Fredericksburg Heritage 32

CHAMPIONSHIP

Waco Live Oak (7-6) vs. Bulverde Bracken Christian (10-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Waco Midway

DIVISION III SIX-MAN

SEMIFINALS

Granbury North Central Texas 68, Weatherford Christian 36

Seguin Lifegate Christian 62, Baytown Christian 16

CHAMPIONSHIP

Granbury North Central Texas (7-5) vs. Seguin Lifegate Christian (7-3), 3 p.m. Thursday, Waco Midway

  Comments