High School Sports

Statewide high school softball regional final scores

Savanna DesRochers 3-run home run vs. Joshua

The 2020 Kansas commit belted a 3-run bomb off the scoreboard in left field during Game 2 vs. Joshua at Cleburne, Saturday May 11, 2019.
Up Next
The 2020 Kansas commit belted a 3-run bomb off the scoreboard in left field during Game 2 vs. Joshua at Cleburne, Saturday May 11, 2019.

UIL STATE SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

*-if necessary

REGIONAL FINALS

Class 6A

REGION I

KELLER d. HASLET EATON

G1: Keller 3, Eaton 1

G2: Keller 6, Eaton 5

Head football coach Daniel Maberry, who's been battling lymphoma since January 2018, threw out the first pitch during a home softball game April 9, 2019. Video credit by Shelley Hamilton.



REGION II

SPRING KLEIN COLLINS d. WYLIE

G1: Klein Collins 4, Wylie 0

G2: Klein Collins 3, Wylie 1

REGION III

KATY d. DEER PARK

G1: Katy 11, Deer Park 1 (5)

G2: Katy 12, Deer Park 3

REGION IV

NEW BRAUNFELS CANYON 2, AUSTIN 0

Class 5A

REGION I

THE COLONY d. LITTLE ELM

G1: The Colony 6, Little Elm 0

G2: The Colony 7, Little Elm 2

Macy Graf's first home run came in a big way, a 2-run shot to right to tie the game in the seventh during Game 2 vs. Eastlake. Video credit Jo Marie Graf.



REGION II

FORNEY 11, FRISCO REEDY 1 (6)

The Jackrabbits got new baby blue uniforms with their motto "Play For Em" on the back during Play For Em night, Tuesday April 16, 2019 vs. North Forney. Freshman Emily Galiano died in a car accident in 2017. Video Credit by Forney softball



REGION III

ANGLETON d. MONT BELVIEU BARBERS HILL

G1: Angleton 5, Barbers Hill 4

G2: Barbers Hill 5, Angleton 4

G3: Angleton 9, Barbers Hill 8

REGION IV

CC CALALLEN d. CC FLOUR BLUFF

G1: Calallen 2, Flour Bluff 1

G2: Calallen 5, Flour Bluff 4

Class 4A

REGION I

DECATUR d. ANDREWS

G1: Decatur 7, Andrews 0

G2: Decatur 2, Andrews 1

REGION II

ANNA 5, PARIS NORTH LAMAR 4

REGION III

HUFFMAN HARGRAVE d. ROBINSON

G1: Hargrave 3, Robinson 2

G2: Robinson 2, Hargrave 0

G3: Hargrave 11, Robinson 1

REGION IV

FREDERICKSBURG d. GERONIMO NAVARRO

G1: Fredericksburg 2, Navarro 1

G2: Fredericksburg 2, Navarro 1

Class 3A

REGION I

BROCK d. BUSHLAND

G1: Bushland 7, Brock 4

G2: Brock 8, Bushland 1

G3: Brock 9, Bushland 3

REGION II

EMORY RAINS d. BELLS

G1: Rains 3, Bells 1

G2: Rains 8, Bells 2

REGION III

DANBURY d. DIBOLL

G1: Danbury 11, Diboll 1 (6)

G2: Danbury 3, Diboll 2

REGION IV

HALLETTSVILLE d. BANQUETE

G1: Hallettsville 10, Banquete 0 (5)

G2: Hallettsville 12, Banquete 2 (5)

Class 2A

REGION I

WINDTHORST d. ARCHER CITY

G1: Windthorst 9, Archer City 0

G2: Archer City 5, Windthorst 4

G3: Windthorst 11, Archer City 1 (5)

REGION II

CRAWFORD d. HONEY GROVE

G1: Crawford 7, Honey Grove 0

G2: Crawford 6, Honey Grove 0

REGION III

PINELAND WEST SABINE d. LOVELADY

G1: West Sabine 6, Lovelady 0

G2: West Sabine 2, Lovelady 1

REGION IV

THORNDALE d. WEIMAR

G1: Thorndale 21, Weimar 6 (5)

G2: Thorndale 14, Weimar 4

Class 1A

REGION I

GAIL BORDEN COUNTY d. ROTAN

G1: Rotan 9, Borden County 8

G2: Borden County 12, Rotan 11

G3: Borden County 10, Rotan 9

REGION II

DODD CITY 12, GORMAN 2 (5)

REGION III

CHIRENO d. BLOOMBURG

G1: Bloomburg 2, Chireno 0

G2: Chireno 11, Bloomburg 0 (5)

G3: Chireno 9, Bloomburg 6

REGION IV

D’HANIS d. BARTLETT

G1: D’Hanis 12, Bartlett 0 (5)

G2: D’Hanis 13, Bartlett 3 (6)

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments