High School Sports

UIL area high school baseball regional quarterfinal scores

Bobby Witt Jr. hits homer at Globe Life Park during playoff game

The projected No. 1 overall pick in the MLB draft and Colleyville Heritage senior hit a solo home run in left field during the first inning of the Panthers' area round game vs. Burleson, Thursday May 9, 2019.
Up Next
The projected No. 1 overall pick in the MLB draft and Colleyville Heritage senior hit a solo home run in left field during the first inning of the Panthers' area round game vs. Burleson, Thursday May 9, 2019.

UIL STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

*-if necessary

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Class 6A

REGION I

EULESS TRINITY d. WOLFFORTH FRENSHIP

G1: Trinity 5, Frenship 3

G2: Trinity 12, Frenship 6

FLOWER MOUND d. HEBRON

G1: Hebron 9, Flower Mound 8

G2: Flower Mound 10, Hebron 3

G3: Flower Mound 6, Hebron 1

ODESSA d. EP MONTWOOD

G1: Montwood 8, Odessa 5

G2: Odessa 11, Montwood 6

G3: Odessa 13, Montwood 1 (5)

SOUTHLAKE CARROLL d. FM MARCUS

G1: Carroll 6, Marcus 2

G2: Carroll 7, Marcus 1

9-year-old Khloe Brandon, who goes to Lone Star Elementary, threw out the first pitch during the Central vs. Byron Nelson baseball game on Tuesday March 19, 2019. Brandon was diagnosed with Leukemia in December.



REGION II

MCKINNEY BOYD d. ALLEN

G1: Allen 5, Boyd 4

G2: Boyd 2, Allen 1

G3: Boyd 4, Allen 2

THE WOODLANDS 7, KLEIN 3 (8)

ROCKWALL d. PROSPER

G1: Rockwall 8, Prosper 3

G2: Prosper 8, Rockwall 1

G3: Rockwall 11, Prosper 1 (6)

CYPRESS RANCH d. ROUND ROCK

G1: Cypress Ranch 2, Round Rock 1

G2: Round Rock 2, Cypress Ranch 1

G3: Cypress Ranch 3, Round Rock 0

Class 5A

REGION I

AMARILLO d. EP BEL AIR

G1: Amarillo 9, Bel Air 5

G2: Amarillo 16, Bel Air 3

COLLEYVIILLE HERITAGE d. MANSFIELD LEGACY

G1: Heritage 13, Legacy 3 (6)

G2: Legacy 3, Heritage 2

G3: Heritage 7, Legacy 3

LUBBOCK MONTEREY d. LUBBOCK CORONADO

G1: Monterey 5, Coronado 3

G2: Monterey 5, Coronado 3

LAKE DALLAS d. BURLESON CENTENNIAL

G1: Lake Dallas 1, Centennial 0

G2: Lake Dallas 7, Centennial 3

The Steers defeated Carter-Riverside 5-3 on April 16 to clinch the program's first playoff berth since 1959. Video Credit NSHS baseball



REGION II

FRISCO LONE STAR d. LUCAS LOVEJOY

G1: Lovejoy 3, Lone Star 1

G2: Lone Star 4, Lovejoy 3 (9)

G3: Lone Star 8, Lovejoy 7 (8)

CORSICANA d. JOSHUA

G1: Corsicana 12, Joshua 11

G2: Joshua 6, Corsicana 0

G3: Corsicana 4, Joshua 3

WYLIE EAST d. MCKINNEY NORTH

G1: Wylie East 4, McKinney North 2

G2: Wylie East 6, McKinney North 4

MIDLOTHIAN d. CLEBURNE

G1: Midlothian 3, Cleburne 0 (9)

G2: Cleburne 2, Midlothian 0

G3: Midlothian 5, Cleburne 4 (8)

Class 4A

REGION I

CANYON d. PAMPA

G1: Canyon 7, Pampa 5

G2: Canyon 15, Pampa 3

ARGYLE d. BROWNWOOD

G1: Argyle 21, Brownwood 0 (5)

G2: Argyle 11, Brownwood 1 (5)

HEREFORD d. LUBBOCK ESTACADO

G1: Hereford 2, Estacado 1

G2: Hereford 5, Estacado 0

IOWA PARK d. DECATUR

G1: Iowa Park 6, Decatur 2

G2: Iowa Park 3, Decatur 2

REGION II

MELISSA d. SUNNYVALE

G1: Melissa 4, Sunnyvale 0

G2: Sunnyvale 5, Melissa 1

G3: Melissa 5, Sunnyvale 3

KILGORE d. TEXARKANA PLEASANT GROVE

G1: Kilgore 10, Pleasant Grove 1

G2: Pleasant Grove 10, Kilgore 0 (6)

G3: Kilgore 4, Pleasant Grove 2

BENBROOK d. CRANDALL

G1: Benbrook 6, Crandall 1

G2: Benbrook 2, Crandall 1

LONGVIEW SPRING HILL d. VAN

G1: Spring Hill 11, Van 1 (6)

G2: Spring Hill 1, Van 0

REGION III

CARTHAGE d. LORENA

G1: Carthage 3, Lorena 1

G2: Carthage 9, Lorena 2

SWEENY d. WEST COLUMBIA

G1: Sweeny 16, West Columbia 0 (5)

G2: Sweeny 10, West Columbia 0 (5)

ROBINSON d. LUFKIN HUDSON

G1: Robinson 7, Hudson 1

G2: Robinson 3, Hudson 0

HUFFMAN HARGRAVE d. SL HARDIN-JEFFERSON

G1: Hargrave 2, Hardin-Jefferson 1

G2: Hargrave 4, Hardin-Jefferson 0

Class 3A

REGION I

BRECKENRIDGE d. HOLLIDAY

G1: Breckenridge 6, Holliday 5

G2: Holliday 9, Breckenridge 1

G3: Breckenridge 12, Holliday 5

BROCK d. CLYDE

G1: Brock 10, Clyde 0 (5)

G2: Brock 8, Clyde 6

REGION II

GUNTER d. GRAND SALINE

G1: Gunter 10, Grand Saline 0 (5)

G2: Gunter 12, Grand Saline 3

VAN ALSTYNE d. POTTSBORO

G1: Van Alstyne 7, Pottsboro 4 (10)

G2: Van Alstyne 4, Pottsboro 1

REGION III

TROY d. GRANDVIEW

G1: Grandview 7, Troy 1

G2: Troy 11, Grandview 5

G3: Troy 3, Grandview 2

CLIFTON d. FRANKLIN

G1: Clifton 10, Franklin 9 (10)

G2: Clifton 12, Franklin 2 (5)

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments