High School Sports

UIL area high school baseball second round playoff scores

Azle baseball walks off over district champ Denton

The Hornets got a crazy walk-off finish over Denton in Game 3 to win a bi district series on Saturday, May 4, 2019. Video Credit by DRC's Brady Keane.
Up Next
The Hornets got a crazy walk-off finish over Denton in Game 3 to win a bi district series on Saturday, May 4, 2019. Video Credit by DRC's Brady Keane.

UIL STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

*-if necessary

Class 6A

REGION I

Area

WOLFFORTH FRENSHIP d. ARLINGTON MARTIN

G1: Frenship 7, Martin 6

G2: Martin 2, Frenship 1 (9)

G3: Frenship 6, Martin 4

EULESS TRINITY 9, MIDLAND LEE 5

HEBRON d. MANSFIELD

G1: Mansfield 12, Hebron 10 (10)

G2: Hebron 13, Mansfield 10

G3: Hebron 7, Mansfield 3

FLOWER MOUND d. MANSFIELD LAKE RIDGE

G1: Flower Mound 9, Lake Ridge 1

G2: Flower Mound 5, Lake Ridge 3

EP MONTWOOD d. HURST BELL

G1: Montwood 3, Bell 2 (11)

G2: Bell 11, Montwood 2

G3: Montwood 4, Bell 3

ODESSA d. SAN ANGELO CENTRAL

G1: Central 4, Odessa 2

G2: Odessa 6, Central 5

G3: Odessa 4, Central 0

FM MARCUS d. WAXAHACHIE

G1: Marcus 9, Waxahachie 0

G2: Marcus 9, Waxahachie 4

SOUTHLAKE CARROLL d. RICHARDSON PEARCE

G1: Carroll 11, Pearce 1

G2: Carroll 12, Pearce 2 (5)

9-year-old Khloe Brandon, who goes to Lone Star Elementary, threw out the first pitch during the Central vs. Byron Nelson baseball game on Tuesday March 19, 2019. Brandon was diagnosed with Leukemia in December.



REGION II

Area

ALLEN d. WACO MIDWAY

G1: Allen 7, Midway 5

G2: Midway 7, Allen 0

G3: Allen 9, Midway 6

MCKINNEY BOYD d. ROCKWALL-HEATH

G1: Rockwall-Heath 4, Boyd 0

G2: Boyd 13, Rockwall-Heath 6

G3: Boyd 4, Rockwall-Heath 2

KLEIN d. RR STONY POINT

G1: Klein 1, Stony Point 0

G2: Stony Point 10, Klein 8

G3: Klein 6, Stony Point 4

THE WOODLANDS d. CYPRESS WOODS

G1: The Woodlands 8, Cypress Woods 7

G2: Cypress Woods 5, The Woodlands 3

G3: The Woodlands 8, Cypress Woods 1

ROCKWALL d. DALLAS JESUIT

G1: Rockwall 5, Jesuit 2

G2: Jesuit 6, Rockwall 2

G3: Rockwall 2, Jesuit 1

PROSPER d. TYLER LEE

G1: Prosper 8, Lee 2

G2: Prosper 6, Lee 3

CYPRESS RANCH 3, KLEIN COLLINS 2 (8)

ROUND ROCK d. CONROE OAK RIDGE

G1: Round Rock 2, Oak Ridge 1

G2: Round Rock 4, Oak Ridge 0

Class 5A

REGION I

Area

EP BEL AIR d. ABILENE WYLIE

G1: Bel Air 7, Wylie 3

G2: Bel Air 4, Wylie 3

AMARILLO d. CLINT HORIZON

G1: Amarillo 10, Horizon 0 (6)

G2: Amarillo 5, Horizon 5

MANSFIELD LEGACY d. AZLE

G1: Legacy 5, Azle 2

G2: Legacy 9, Azle 1

COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE 2, BURLESON 0

LUBBOCK CORONADO d. EP EASTLAKE

G1: Eastlake 5, Coronado 4

G2: Coronado 11, Eastlake 1

G3: Coronado 5, Eastlake 4

LUBBOCK MONTEREY d. EP YSLETA

G1: Monterey 7, Ysleta 6

G2: Monterey 5, Ysleta 1

LAKE DALLAS d. FW ARLINGTON HEIGHTS

G1: Lake Dallas 6, Arlington Heights 1

G2: Lake Dallas 4, Arlington Heights 0

BURLESON CENTENNIAL d. LITTLE ELM

G1: Centennial 8, Little Elm 2

G2: Centennial 3, Little Elm 1

The Steers defeated Carter-Riverside 5-3 on April 16 to clinch the program's first playoff berth since 1959. Video Credit NSHS baseball



REGION II

Area

FRISCO LONE STAR d. DALLAS WILSON

G1: Lone Star 8, Wilson 0

G2: Lone Star 8, Wilson 1

LUCAS LOVEJOY d. HIGHLAND PARK

G1: Lovejoy 8, Highland Park 2

G2: Lovejoy 11, Highland Park 8

JOSHUA d. SULPHUR SPRINGS

G1: Sulphur Springs 3, Joshua 2

G2: Joshua 13, Sulphur Springs 2 (6)

G3: Joshua 3, Sulphur Springs 1

CORSICANA 9, LINDALE 5

MCKINNEY NORTH d. CARROLLTON SMITH

G1: North 11, Smith 0 (5)

G2: North 12, Smith 5

WYLIE EAST 7, CARROLLTON TURNER 1

CLEBURNE d. WHITEHOUSE

G1: Cleburne 4, Whitehouse 3

G2: Cleburne 11, Whitehouse 8

MIDLOTHIAN d. ROYSE CITY

G1: Royse City 5, Midlothian 0

G2: Midlothian 14, Royse City 4 (6)

G3: Midlothian 5, Royse City 0

Class 4A

REGION I

Area

PAMPA d. SEMINOLE

G1: Seminole 2, Pampa 1

G2: Pampa 12, Seminole 0 (5)

G3: Pampa 12, Seminole 2 (6)

CANYON d. ANDREWS

G1: Canyon 16, Andrews 6 (5)

G2: Canyon 11, Andrews 1 (5)

ARGYLE d. GRAHAM

G1: Argyle 2, Graham 1

G2: Argyle 15, Graham 0 (5)

BROWNWOOD d. MIDLAND GREENWOOD

G1: Brownwood 12, Greenwood 0 (5)

G2: Brownwood 15, Greenwood 3

HEREFORD d. PECOS

G1: Hereford 6, Pecos 5 (9)

G2: Hereford 6, Pecos 4

LUBBOCK ESTACADO d. CLINT

G1: Estacado 3, Clint 1

G2: Estacado 2, Clint 0

IOWA PARK d. GODLEY

G1: Iowa Park 7, Godley 0

G2: Iowa Park 2, Godley 1

DECATUR d. BIG SPRING

G1: Decatur 4, Big Spring 3

G2: Decatur 10, Big Spring 0

REGION II

Area

MELISSA d. KENNEDALE

G1: Melissa 5, Kennedale 3

G2: Melissa 11, Kennedale 1 (5)

SUNNYVALE d. AUBREY

G1: Sunnyvale 13, Aubrey 3 (6)

G2: Sunnyvale 14, Aubrey 1

KILGORE d. WILLS POINT

G1: Kilgore 8, Wills Point 1

G2: Kilgore 8, Wills Point 7

TEXARKANA PLEASANT GROVE d. BROWNSBORO

G1: Pleasant Grove 7, Brownsboro 4

G2: Pleasant Grove 1, Brownsboro 0

CRANDALL d. SANGER

G1: Crandall 4, Sanger 2

G2: Crandall 11, Sanger 5

BENBROOK d. DALLAS HILLCREST

G1: Benbrook 4, Hillcrest 1

G2: Benbrook 9, Hillcrest 2

LONGVIEW SPRING HILL d. CANTON

G1: Canton 3, Spring Hill 1

G2: Spring Hill 3, Canton 2

G3: Spring Hill 4, Canton 0

VAN 4, BULLARD 2

REGION III

Area

CARTHAGE d. HILLSBORO

G1: Carthage 5, Hillsboro 4 (8)

G2: Carthage 3, Hillsboro 1

LORENA d. RUSK

G1: Lorena 4, Rusk 1

G2: Lorena 3, Rusk 1

SWEENY d. BRIDGE CITY

G1: Sweeny 2, Bridge City 1

G2: Sweeny 8, Bridge City 1

WEST COLUMBIA d. LIBERTY

G1: Liberty 5, West Columbia 3

G2: West Columbia 13, Liberty 5

G3: West Columbia 11, Liberty 8

ROBINSON d. MADISONVILLE

G1: Robinson 9, Madisonville 3

G2: Robinson 12, Madisonville 2 (6)

LUFKIN HUDSON d. MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGE

G1: Hudson 7, Heritage 2

G2: Heritage 6, Hudson 2

G3: Hudson 15, Heritage 0 (5)

SL HARDIN-JEFFERSON 12, FREEPORT BRAZOSPORT 0 (5)

HUFFMAN HARGRAVE d. BAY CITY

G1: Hargrave 10, Bay City 3

G2: Hargrave 2, Bay City 0

Class 3A

REGION I

Area

HOLLIDAY d. JIM NED

G1: Holliday 3, Jim Ned 2

G2: Holliday 7, Jim Ned 2

BRECKENRIDGE d. ANSON

G1: Breckenridge 12, Anson 2 (6)

G2: Breckenridge 13, Anson 1 (5)

BROCK d. CISCO

G1: Brock 7, Cisco 6

G2: Brock 4, Cisco 0

CLYDE d. BOWIE

G1: Clyde 6, Bowie 1

G2: Clyde 4, Bowie 2

REGION II

Area

GRAND SALINE d. WHITESBORO

G1: Grand Saline 5, Whitesboro 4

G2: Grand Saline 9, Whitesboro 3

GUNTER d. PALMER

G1: Palmer 10, Gunter 0 (6)

G2: Gunter 12, Palmer 5 (8)

G3: Gunter 15, Palmer 4 (5)

VAN ALSTYNE d. EMORY RAINS

G1: Van Alstyne 8, Rains 2

G2: Van Alstyne 7, Rains 2

POTTSBORO d. EDGEWOOD

G1: Pottsboro 3, Edgewood 1

G2: Pottsboro 10, Edgewood 4 (8)

REGION III

Area

GRANDVIEW d. ROGERS

G1: Grandview 3, Rogers 0

G2: Grandview 2, Rogers 1

TROY d. WEST

G1: West 4, Troy 2

G2: Troy 4, West 3

G3: Troy 3, West 0

FRANKLIN d. MALAKOFF

G1: Malakoff 7, Franklin 5

G2: Franklin 4, Malakoff 3

G3: Franklin 6, Malakoff 4

CLIFTON d. CAMERON YOE

G1: Clifton 12, Yoe 3

G2: Clifton 6, Yoe 1

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments