High School Sports

Check out which high school boys and girls basketball players from DFW made TABC All-State

Oak Cliff Faith Family wins 4A title on game winning dunk

Freshman Jordan Walsh beat the buzzer with the game winning dunk as Faith Family won the 4A state title over Liberty Hill, Saturday March 9, 2019. Video credit Kenny Matthews, Friday Night Glory.
Up Next
Freshman Jordan Walsh beat the buzzer with the game winning dunk as Faith Family won the 4A state title over Liberty Hill, Saturday March 9, 2019. Video credit Kenny Matthews, Friday Night Glory.

BOYS

CLASS 6A

De’Vion Harmon, Guyer

Tyrese Maxey, South Garland

Andre Nunley, Trinity

Micah Peavy, Duncanville

53630595_578939569288689_252576349389062144_n.jpg
Duncanville’s Micah Peavy goes in for two vs. North Shore at the Alamodome, Friday March 8, 2019. Matthew Smith Southlake Sports Pics

Jahmius Ramsey, Duncanville

Drew Timmie, Pearce

Samuell Williamson, Rockwall

Jalen Wilson, Guyer

Denton Guyer playoff game against DeSoto
Denton Guyer’s Jalen Wilson (10) moves toward the hoop as the Wildcats beat DeSoto 48-45 in a boys basketball playoff game at Arlington Lamar High School on Friday, Feb. 23, 2018. Joyce Marshall jlmarshall@star-telegram.com

CLASS 5A

Avery Anderson, Northwest

Cortland Blake, Brewer

RJ Hampton, Little Elm

7749206.jpg
Five-star combo-guard RJ Hampton from Little Elm, Texas. USA Basketball/247Sports

Isaiah Lewis, Lone Star

Mike Miles, Lancaster

Zion Richardson, Liberty

Marcus Sasser, Red Oak

CJ Smith, Timberview

53239479_2313952492262542_6800229751345643520_n.jpg
Timberview senior CJ Smith drives to the hoop vs. Wagner, Saturday March 9, 2019. Matthew Smith Southlake Sports Pics

Cobe Williams, Kimball

Keaston Willis, Sulphur Springs

CLASS 4A

Trae Clayton, Faith Family

Dyriel Empy, Wilmer-Hutchins

Rakeim Gary, Faith Family

Wilson Hicks, Decatur

Tre Jones, Kennedale

Jakevan Leftridge, Wilmer-Hutchins

Zahad Munford, Carter

Ethan Southard, Decatur

CLASS 3A

Cooper Allen, Brock

Dodge Brown, Commerce

Sean Joyce, Edgewood

Michael Masella, Grandview

Dominique Robinson, Madison

Jerome Rogers, Madison

The Trojans won 49-48 to beat the Eagles for their 4th state title in program history, Saturday March 9, 2019.

CLASS 2A

Cecil Rodriguez, Poolville

Kody Walterscheid, Muenster

CLASS 1A

Slayton Pruitt, Slidell

Layton Sharp, Lipan

The Greyhounds defeated the Jayton Jaybirds 49-36 to win the 1A title on Saturday, March 8, 2019 at the Alamodome.

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

Sarah Andrews, MacArthur

Avery Crouse, Sachse

Myra Gordon, LD Bell

Nyah Green, Allen

Jazion Jackson, Skyline

DaJinae McCarty, Cedar Hill

Jordyn Oliver, Prosper

Jaden Owens, Plano West

Bria Patterson, DeSoto

CLASS 5A

N’Denasija Collins, Timberview

Destiny Jackson, Timberview

tview bos1.jpg
Timberview’s Destiny Jackson (left) and Mikayla Hutchinson defend Boswell’s Jada Russell in a regional quarterfinal game, Monday Feb. 18, 2019 from Aledo HS. Timberview won 68-46. Matthew Smith Courtesy

Kelsy Kurak, Liberty

Zya Nugent, Denison

Adrianna Quezada, Lone Star

Tyquanna Ross, Ennis

Jewel Spear, The Colony

Randi Thompson, Liberty

Harmoni Turner, Legacy

CLASS 4A

Jasmine Bailey, Midlothian Heritage

Brooklyn Carl, Argyle

Sally Clemmons, Melissa

Ashley Ingram, Bridgeport

Rhyle McKinney, Argyle

mckinney2.jpg
One of the top players in Texas is Argyle junior Rhyle McKinney, who was born with a cleft palate and is legally deaf. Westmoreland Chance Argyle HS

Diamond Sweats, Lincoln

Blythe Williams, Midlothian Heritage

CLASS 3A

Tabitha Parker, Edgewood

Grace Stephens, Keene

CLASS 1A

Baily Meyer, Slidell

Maggie Peacock, Lipan

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

Born and raised in Hawaii, Brian Gosset graduated from Northern Arizona University with a degree in journalism before coming to Texas in 2014. He’s covered high school sports — yes, pretty much every high school sport — for the Star-Telegram ever since.
  Comments