High School Sports

Fort Worth area high school girls basketball district standings

LD Bell coach Andy Bloodworth talks to his team prior to tip off vs. Richland on Tuesday Jan. 29, 2019. Bell won 61-60 in triple overtime.
LD Bell coach Andy Bloodworth talks to his team prior to tip off vs. Richland on Tuesday Jan. 29, 2019. Bell won 61-60 in triple overtime. bgosset@star-telegram.com

Please send records and stats to bgosset@star-telegram.com

*playoff berth

**district championship

3-6A

LD Bell 10-1*

Richland 9-2*

SA Central 9-2*

Trinity 5-7

Abilene 4-7

Haltom 2-9

Weatherford 0-11

4-6A

Martin 14-2**

Bowie 13-2*

North Crowley 11-4*

Trimble Tech 11-4*

Lamar 7-8

Sam Houston 6-9

Paschal 3-12

Arlington 3-12

YWLA 0-15

5-6A

Guyer 11-2**

Keller 10-3*

Carroll 9-4*

Timber Creek 9-4*

Byron Nelson 6-7

Fossil Ridge 4-9

Central 3-10

Eaton 0-13

7-6A

Cedar Hill 13-0**

DeSoto 11-2*

Summit 9-4*

SGP 7-6*

Waxahachie 6-7

Lake Ridge 4-9

Mansfield 2-11

Grand Prairie 0-13


High School Huddle Podcast Ep. 30

Paying tribute


4-5A

Aledo 7-0**

Abilene Wylie 5-2*

Abilene Cooper 3-5*

Wichita Falls 2-5

Rider 1-6

5-5A

Timberview 13-0**

Crowley 11-2*

Legacy 10-3*

Centennial 8-5*

Everman 5-8

Granbury 3-10

Burleson 2-11

Seguin 0-13

6-5A

Arlington Heights 13-0**

Southwest 11-2*

Wyatt 9-4*

Eastern Hills 8-5*

Carter-Riverside 6-7

South Hills 4-9

North Side 1-12

Polytechnic 0-13

7-5A

Boswell 11-2*

Birdville 11-2*

Grapevine 9-4*

Coll. Heritage 8-5*

Brewer 6-7

Saginaw 4-9

Chisholm Trail 3-10

Azle 0-13

8-5A

The Colony 10-1**

Denton 8-4*

Lake Dallas 7-4*

Braswell 6-5*

Northwest 4-7

Ryan 4-7

Little Elm 0-11

14-5A

Red Oak 9-2**

University 8-3*

Cleburne 8-3*

Midlothian 7-4*

Ennis 4-7

Joshua 2-10

Corsicana 1-10

9-4A

Kennedale 12-0**

Benbrook 8-3*

Dunbar 8-3*

Lake Worth 6-5*

Castleberry 4-7

Western Hills 1-10

DHJ 0-11

7-3A

Jacksboro 11-2*

Peaster 11-2*

Brock 11-2*

Breckenridge 8-5*

Boyd 6-7

Paradise 5-8

Tolar 1-12

Millsap 1-12

TAPPS 1-6A

Liberty Christian 5-0

Nolan Catholic 5-1

FW All Saints 3-3

Midland Christian 1-5

TC-Addison 0-5

TAPPS 1-5A

FW Christian 5-0

Legacy Christian 2-2

Grapevine Faith 1-3

SW Christian 0-3

TAPPS 2-4A

Coll. Covenant 6-0

TC-Willow Park 3-2

Coram Deo 3-3

Fellowship 1-3

Temple Christian 0-5

TAPPS 3-4A

Grace Prep 5-1

Tyler All Saints 4-2

Shelton 3-3

Pantego 3-3

Cristo Rey 0-6

TAPPS 1-3A

Midland Classical 8-0

Lake Country 6-2

Denton Calvary 5-3

San Jacinto 3-4

FW Calvary 1-7

Harvest Christian 0-7

TAPPS 2-2A

Granbury NCTA 6-1

Ovilla 5-1

Sacred Heart 4-2

FW Bethesda 1-6

Cambridge 0-6

TAPPS 3-1A

Canterbury 5-0

Weatherford Christian 3-2

Waxahachie Prep 4-3

Tyler Street 2-4

Eagle Christian 0-5

SPC

Greenhill 5-0

Country Day 4-1

Trinity Valley 4-1

Casady 3-3

Oakridge 1-3

Hockaday 0-4

Episcopal 0-5

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

Born and raised in Hawaii, Brian Gosset graduated from Northern Arizona University with a degree in journalism before coming to Texas in 2014. He’s covered high school sports — yes, pretty much every high school sport — for the Star-Telegram ever since.


  Comments