High School Sports

Aledo and FW South Hills running backs highlight Class 5A All-State football team

South Hills running back Anthony Watkins (5) stiff arms Boswell wide receiver Jordan Naylor (6) for yardage during the first half of a high school football game at Clark Stadium Thursday, Oct. 25, 2018. South Hills led 13-9 at the half. (Special to the Star-Telegram Bob Booth)
South Hills running back Anthony Watkins (5) stiff arms Boswell wide receiver Jordan Naylor (6) for yardage during the first half of a high school football game at Clark Stadium Thursday, Oct. 25, 2018. South Hills led 13-9 at the half. (Special to the Star-Telegram Bob Booth) Bob Booth

FW South Hills senior Anthony Watkins has only been playing running back for two years. On Wednesday, he was named Class 5A first-team all-state.

“It’s an absolute blessing and couldn’t happen to a better young man,” coach Mika Harp said. “We struggled a bit in our passing game for various reasons so I think it speaks volumes for a young man to rush for 2,600 yards with a stacked box much of the year.”

Watkins rushed 295 times for 2,601 yards and 34 TDs. He signed with Missouri on Wednesday.

“Mizzou came to Texas and got an absolute steal,” Harp said.

Aledo junior RB and OU commit Jase McClellan joined Watkins on first team.

Cameron Callaway, who signed with Army, and Cleburne’s Blake Leonard were first-team offensive linemen.

Cleburne’s Gibson Beyer, Crowley’s Reid Steele and Burleson Centennial’s DaQuan Campbell were first-team defenders.

CLASS 5A All-State team

Bold- Fort Worth area

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— CAMERON CALLAWAY, Aledo, Sr. — 95%, 42 Pancakes, 52 Knockdowns

— CHRIS CASSIDY, Angleton, Sr. — 82 pancakes, 98% grade

— AARON CASTRO, Hutto, Sr. — No sacks allowed, 41 pancakes

— BLAKE LEONARD, Cleburne, Sr. — 77 pancakes, 96% Grade, 44 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

— REAGAN RIDDLE, Dallas Highland Park, Sr. — 90% grade, 76 knockdowns

Receivers/ends:

— BLAIR CONWRIGHT, Lubbock Coronado, Sr. — 81-1,223, 24 TDs

— MICHAEL HERNANDEZ, SA Southside, Sr. — 55-1,104, 18 TDs

Quarterback:

— LANDRY GILPIN, Mission Veterans Memorial, Sr. — 156-263-3,063 passing, 32 TDs, 7 INTs; 110-1,404 rushing, 26 TDs

Running backs:

— DARREN BATTLE, Magnolia, Sr. — 286-2,370, 20 TDs

— JASE MCCLELLAN, Aledo, Jr. — 134-1,039 yards rushing, 31 TDs, 6-70 receiving

— ANTHONY WATKINS, FW South Hills, Sr. — 295-2,601, 34 TDs

Kicker:

— ROMARIO PEREZ, CC Veterans Memorial, Sr. — 23 touchbacks, 37-37 PATs, 11-13 FGs, long of 54

Offensive Player of the Year: Landry Gilpin, Mission Veterans Memorial

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— GIBSON BEYER, Cleburne, Sr. — 112 tackles, 29 TFL, 7.5 sacks, 2 INTs (1 TD), 3 FF

— BRIAN CREEL, Leander Glenn, Sr. — 122 tackles; 19 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 FF, 2 blocked punts

— SETH KELLEY, CC Calallen, Sr. — 92 tackles, 15 sacks, 3 FF, 4 FR, 2 INTs, 3 PBUs, 14 TFL

— STEVEN PARKER, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. — 70 tackles, 25 TFL, 18 sacks, 4 FF

Linebackers:

— DERRION CLARK, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. — 99 tackles, 18 TFL, 6 sacks

— BREVIN RANDLE, Marshall, Sr. — 112 tackles, 31 TFL, 5.5 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR, 3 defensive TDs, 2 PBUs

— REID STEELE, Crowley, Sr. — 165 tackles, 81 solo, 64 asst, 2 sacks, 18 TFL, 3 FC, 1 FR+A280, 3 PBU

Defensive backs:

— BILLY BOWMAN JR., Denton Ryan, Soph. — 16 tackles, 5 INTs, 3 INT returns for TDs, 7 PBUs, fumble for TD

— DAQUAN CAMPBELL, Burleson Centennial, Sr. — 67 tackles, 2 TFL, 3 FF, 3 FR, 8 INTs, 2 PBUs, defensive TD

— BRANDON CROSSLEY, Little Elm, Sr. — 63 tackles, 16 PBUs, 7 INTs; 2 special teams TDs, 4 TDs

— BRANDON JOSEPH, College Station, Sr. — 89 tackles, 5 TFL, 4 INTs, 10 PBUs, 2 FF, 2 blocked kicks, 3 TDs

Punter:

— TY WARWICK, New Caney, Sr. — 31 punts, 43.4 avg., long of 65, 5 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Steven Parker, Dallas South Oak Cliff

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Dillon Brooks, Huntsville, Sr.; Reid Francis, A&M Consolidated, Sr.; Quincy Gulley, Denton Ryan, Sr.; Cam’Ron Johnson, Alvin Shadow Creek, Sr.; Zeryk Rojas, CC Calallen, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— A.J. Gonzaque, Mission Veterans Memorial, Sr.; Carson Neel, Cedar Park, Sr.; Ralph Rodriguez, CC Miller, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Chandler Morris, Dallas Highland Park, Jr.

Running backs:

— Alec Brown, CC Calallen, Sr.; Deion Hankins, EP Parkland, Sr.; Tyvon Hardrick, Victoria West, Jr.

Kicker:

— Jose Vasquez, Longview Pine Tree, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Prince Dorbah, Dallas Highland Park, Jr.; Carlos Guerrero, Amarillo Caprock, Sr.; Mike Washington, Marshall, Soph.; Davion Wheeler, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Noah Bueno, Victoria East, Sr.; Will Harbour, Frisco Reedy, Jr.; Sal Ramirez, PSJA Memorial Sr.

Defensive backs:

Bryson Bonds, Crowley, Jr.; Xavier Callandret, CC Miller, Sr.; Javier Lopez, Pharr Valley View, Sr.; Cameron Stevenson, Lubbock Coronado, Sr.

Punter:

— Tristan Driggers, Hallsville, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Nathan Anderson, Frisco Reedy; Chance Billington, Tyler; Logan Escamilla, Aledo; Ryan Hernandez, CC Veterans Memorial; Austin Leavell, CC Miller; Leo Madera, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Cooper Moorman, Azle; Noah Nelson, Victoria West; Trevor Suggs, Burleson Centennial; Chayse Todd, Crosby.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Finn Corwin, Dallas Highland Park; Jo Jo Earle, Aledo; Caleb Forrest, Hutto; Diamante Francois, Pflugerville Connally; Davin Lemmons, Amarillo; Marvin Mims, Frisco Lone Star; Devin Price, A&M Consolidated; Myles Price, Lewisville The Colony; Nik Proctor, SA Alamo Heights; Ke’Andre Street, Tyler; Tahj Washington, Marshall.

QUARTERBACKS: Andrew Body, CC Miller; Caden Fedora, A&M Consolidated; Chase Griffin, Hutto; Roschon Johnson, Port Neches-Groves; Anthony Vargas, Wichita Falls.

RUNNING BACKS: Devon Achane, Fort Bend Marshall; Jasean Barrow, Canyon Randall; Bryson Butler, CC King; D’Andre Cage, CC Moody; Jhequay Chretin, Bastrop; Steve Johnson, Port Lavaca-Calhoun; Seth McGowan, Mesquite Poteet; Laderrious Mixon, NRH Birdville; Byron Moore, Bryan Rudder; Gabe Nelson, Longview Pine Tree; Xylohn Posey, Denton.

KICKERS: Austin Hudgens, Tomball; Eduardo Rosales, Angleton; Frankie Sanchez, Tyler; Brock Thompson, Lubbock Cooper; Jared Zirkel, Kerrville Tivy.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Ben Bell, Cedar Park; Alec Bryant, Alvin Shadow Creek; Alfred Collins, Bastrop Cedar Creek; Jamie Cortez, Royse City; Colt Ellison, Aledo; Josh Ellison, A&M Consolidated; Jacquez Flemings, Denton Ryan; Armando Garza, La Joya Palmview; Briceon Hayes, Huntsville; DeMarcus Hendricks, SA Wagner; Matthew Hoots, Frisco Reedy; Melvin Martin, Corsicana; Lazarus May, Port Arthur Memorial; Dresden McIver, SA Veterans Memorial; Gabriel Morris, SA Southside; Jacob Munoz, Cedar Park; Alan Perez, Brownsville Pace; Weston Pyle, Azle; Mazin Richards, Burleson Centennial; Warren Robinson, Fort Bend Marshall; T’Vondre Sweat, Huntsville; Miguel Valadez, Port Lavaca-Calhoun; Marcus Weiser, CC Calallen; Isaiah Wetzel, WF Rider.

LINEBACKERS: Riggs Barrett, CC Calallen; Makkedah Brown, Wichita Falls; Maki Carabin, SA Alamo Heights; Matt Castro, CC Calallen; Cade Edwards, Bastrop Cedar Creek; Jaylon Ford, Frisco Lone Star; Jeff Griffin, EP Andress; Carson Hallack, Burleson; Brazos Ham, Abilene Wylie; Derrick Harris, New Caney; Corbin Langham, Amarillo; Javaris Lawson, CC Flour Bluff; DeQuavion Ludd, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Hector Munguia, Amarillo Caprock; Chris Read, Dallas Highland Park; David Rios, Roma; Joshua Rodriguez, WF Rider; Michael Rodriguez, SA Southside; Drew Sanders, Denton Ryan; Jadin Sommers, SA Veterans Memorial; Greg Steptoe, SA Wagner; Gage Wade, Magnolia West.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Xavion Alford, Alvin Shadow Creek; Tammer Alzer, Cedar Park; Payton Bourquin, Lubbock Cooper; Hudson Clark, Dallas Highland Park; Nate Floyd, A&M Consolidated; Vernon Hartfield Jr., Crosby; Jack Hatch, WF Rider; Jalen Hodo, Mesquite Poteet; Elijah Horton, WF Rider; Jacob Leigh, Victoria East; Bryce Linder, A&M Consolidated; Champ Mathis, Marshall; Kyle McDonald, CC Ray; Jaylen Neal, New Caney; Roderick Roberson, Royse City; Hector Salazar, Brownsville Pace; Ronnie Sanders, Crowley; Tra Smith, Denton Ryan; Ryan Stapp, College Station; Zane Svoboda, SA Harlan; Trey Taylor, Frisco Lone Star.

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments