High School Sports

Texas high school football playoff scores and schedules

Aledo head coach Steve Wood talks to the team about what lies ahead after their high school Class 5A Division II State Semifinals football playoff game at AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas, Friday, Dec. 14, 2018. Aledo won the game 63-7. (Star-Telegram Bob Booth)
Aledo head coach Steve Wood talks to the team about what lies ahead after their high school Class 5A Division II State Semifinals football playoff game at AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas, Friday, Dec. 14, 2018. Aledo won the game 63-7. (Star-Telegram Bob Booth) Bob Booth

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

DIVISION I

Semifinals

5 Duncanville 44, 1 Allen 35

2 Houston North Shore 51, 10 Austin Lake Travis 10

Championship

5 Duncanville (14-0) vs. 2 Houston North Shore (15-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

DIVISION II

Semifinals

4 Longview 45, Amarillo Tascosa 42

Beaumont West Brook 35, 8 Austin Westlake 30

Championship

4 Longview (15-0) vs. Beaumont West Brook (13-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Class 5A

DIVISION I

Semifinals

2 Highland Park 43, 3 Denton Ryan 21

8 Pearland Shadow Creek 41, 10 San Antonio Wagner 24

Championship

2 Highland Park (15-0) vs. 8 Pearland Shadow Creek (15-0), 11 a.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

Highland Park defensive back Hudson Clark talks about his team's 21-point 4th quarter comeback victory over John Tyler in the 5A Division I quarterfinals at The Star on Dec. 8, 2018. He also had two critical INTs.



DIVISION II

Semifinals

1 Aledo 63, Wichita Falls Rider 7

4 Missouri City Marshall 19, Corpus Christi Calallen 17

Championship

1 Aledo 55, 4 Missouri City Marshall 19


High School Huddle Podcast Ep. 30

Paying tribute




Class 4A

DIVISION I

Semifinals

4 Waco La Vega 53, Decatur 0

3 Liberty Hill 44, 1 Carthage 41

Championship

4 Waco La Vega 35, 3 Liberty Hill 21

DIVISION II

Semifinals

8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 49, Iowa Park 14

5 Cuero 29, Silsbee 24

Championship

5 Cuero 40, 8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 28

Class 3A

DIVISION I

Semifinals

Malakoff 23, 3 Brock 21

Grandview 28, Yoakum 14

Championship

Grandview 28, Malakoff 21

Last second touchdown saves Brock! Takota Taylor hits Zakk Young with a 1-yard TD pass with 5 seconds left to defeat Shallowater 23-21 and earn a spot in the semifinals.

DIVISION II

Semifinals

4 Canadian 17, 2 Gunter 7

1 Newton 21, East Bernard 14

Championship

1 Newton 21, 4 Canadian 16

Class 2A

DIVISION I

Semifinals

5 New Deal 35, San Saba 6

1 Mason 52, San Augustine 8

Championship

1 Mason 44, 5 New Deal 6

DIVISION II

Semifinals

Gruver 30, Albany 17

3 Mart 40, 6 Falls City 13

Championship

3 Mart 76, Gruver 33

Class 1A

DIVISION I

Championship

McLean 100, Milford 70

DIVISION II

Championship

Strawn 48, Follett 0

Highlights of Brock's thrilling, last-second, come-back victory over Shallowater in the Class 3A Division I quarterfinals at the Mustang Bowl in Sweetwater. Dec. 6, 2018.

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments