High School Sports

National Signing Day for Dallas-Fort Worth area high school athletes

Arlington Bowie football player Tope Imade gets help from a Bowie coach, Nate Van Cleave, left, and mom and dad, Betty and Felix Imade, during National Signing Day last year.
Arlington Bowie football player Tope Imade gets help from a Bowie coach, Nate Van Cleave, left, and mom and dad, Betty and Felix Imade, during National Signing Day last year.

Please send any signings to bgosset@star-telegram.com

Alphabetical order by high school

BASEBALL

Easton Walker, Aledo, Texas Wesleyan

Matt Tieding, All Saints, Arkansas Tech

Nick Calabrese, Argyle, Angelo State

Dillon Carter, Argyle, Texas Tech

Sean Bolin, Argyle, Utah

Brenden Dixon, Argyle, Texas

Hayden Clearman, Argyle, ACU

Preston King, Argyle, UT-Rio Grande Valley

Austin King, Argyle, UT-Rio Grande Valley

Nate White, Arlington, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

Sam Shank, Arlington, Northern Oklahoma College

Dane Pfleger, Arlington, Fort Scott Community College

Ismael Lopez, Arlington Heights, Texas A&M

Kadon Morton, Arlington Seguin, Oklahoma

Zach Westbrook, Azle, Richland College

Jase Lopez, Brock, SFA

Gabe Irwin, Burleson Centennial, SFA

Hunter Prescher, Burleson Centennial, SFA

Jacob Meador, Burleson Centennial, TCU

Miguel Santos, Burleson Centennial, McLennan Junior College

Matt Bailey, Byron Nelson, Seminole State College

Hunter Roquemore, Byron Nelson, New Mexico Military Institute

Willie Rangel, Cleburne, Texas Tech

Luke Roden, Colleyville Covenant, Howard College

Mason Roach, Colleyville Covenant, Air Force

Jakob Berger, Colleyville Heritage, Dallas Baptist

Chandler Freeman, Colleyville Heritage, Dallas Baptist

Nick Balsano, Colleyville Heritage, Baylor

Mason Greer, Colleyville Heritage, Auburn

Bobby Witt, Colleyville Heritage, Oklahoma

Logan Britt, Colleyville Heritage, Texas A&M

Jacob Guerrero, Colleyville Heritage, New Mexico

Josh Bartolacci, Coppell, Panola

Porter Hardcastle, Coppell, Regis University

Michael Ozymy, Coppell, Columbia University

Nick Vernars, Coppell, Grayson College

Jackson Norman, Country Day, Trinity University

Brock Webber, Eaton, East Central

Cade Fontenot, FW Christian, Xavier

Wesley Flatts, Grapevine, Oklahoma Baptist

Chase Lummus, Godley, Texas

Dylan Parham, Guyer, Weatherford Junior College

Tyler Sampson, Guyer, Paris Junior College

Kyle Gscheidle, Guyer, Tarleton State

Diego Johnson, Hebron, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

Braeton Matthews, Hebron, Eastern New Mexico

Camden Matthews, Hebron, Eastern New Mexico

Aiden Davis, Hebron, Angelo State

Drake Bogan, Hebron, Tarleton State

Dakota Mote, Hebron, Sterling College

Toney Smith, Joshua, Cisco College

Brek Galbreath, Joshua, Oklahoma Baptist

Gabe Briski, Keller, Texas State

Parks Bouck, Keller, New Mexico

Carter Campbell, Keller, Western Oklahoma State

Collin Horton, Keller, Odessa College

Will Johnston, Keller, Texas A&M

Dane Hohmann, Keller Central, Nevada

Kyle Wilson, Keller Central, Wichita State

Mason Ornelas, LD Bell, Texas A&M

Nate Rombach, Legacy, Texas Tech

Ryan Thompson, Legacy Christian, Purdue

Logan Kohler, Little Elm, Oklahoma

Connor Jackson, Prosper, Hill Junior College

Caleb Putnam, Prosper, Hill Junior College

Jax Alley, Prosper, Hill Junior College

Braden Webb, Prosper, Memphis

Jack Werran, Prosper, East Central

Benny Emmons, South Grand Prairie, SFA

Lee McPhail, Southwest, Vernon Junior College

Chance Robert, TC-Willow Park, Arkansas Tech

Micah Berens, Timber Creek, Northwestern State

Jose Luna, Timber Creek, Regis

Noah Worley, Timber Creek, Hill Junior College

Lance Barnett, Timber Creek, Western Texas College

Shajuan Newsome, Timber Creek, Lamar

Donovan Corley, Wakeland, Cisco Junior College

Thomas Hart, Wakeland, Howard Junior College

Cal Strandt, Wakeland, ACU

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jahmius Ramsey, Duncanville, Texas Tech

De’Vion Harmon, Guyer, Oklahoma

Jalen Wilson, Guyer, Michigan

Tre Tennyson, Legacy, Central Connecticut State

Avery Anderson, Northwest, Oklahoma State

Drew Timme, Pearce, Gonzaga

Samuell Williamson, Rockwall, Louisville

Tyrese Maxey, South Garland, Kentucky

Chris Harris Jr., South Garland, Texas A&M

Artan Jabbar, Southwest Christian, Saint Leo University

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Malay McQueen, Bowie, Lamar

Whitney Cox, Flower Mound, Lubbock Christian

Callie Boyles, Guyer, Tarleton State

Morgan Campbell, Lake Country, Mary-Hardin Baylor

Maddie Cawley, Lake Country, Tarleton State

Keslyn King, Legacy, Texas State

Jordyn Oliver, Prosper, Baylor

Madison Briscoe, Trinity Valley, Mary-Hardin Baylor


High School Huddle Podcast Ep. 28

State bound


BOYS GOLF

David Harrison, Byron Nelson, UT-San Antonio

Chris Berzina, Trinity Valley, TCU

GIRLS GOLF

Anna Takahashi, Grapevine, Sam Houston State

Amanda Maletich, Guyer, Bowling Green

Jenna Alvarado, Legacy, University of Houston-Victoria

Trinity King, Martin, TCU

GIRLS SOCCER

Kayley Dahlin, Arlington, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Brooke Jones, Aledo, Sam Houston State

Makayla Snow, Birdville, University of Dallas

Michele Snow, Birdville, Ouachita Baptist

Caroline Ruiz, Birdville, Eastern New Mexico

Karlee Torisk, Boswell, Texas State

McKenna Saul, Burleson, TCU

Kennedy Dahlin, Byron Nelson, Houston

Taylor Tufts, Carroll, Oklahoma

Caroline Berutti, Carroll, Oklahoma

Madeline Bryant, Carroll, Baylor

Tara Sumer, Carroll, Baylor

Sydney Nobles, Carroll, Texas

Gabby Missimo, Carroll, Texas

Bailey Meyer, Carroll, Trinity

Serena Eboh, Carroll SMU

Wren Blanchette, Cleburne, Louisiana-Lafayette

Ryley Andrews, Coppell, Central Arkansas

Marissa Gray, Creekview, Baylor

Rylee Hanna, Grapevine, Columbia University

Taylor Hunter, Guyer, North Texas

Makenzy Morgan, Guyer, Wingate University

Olivia Rimbey, Guyer, Angelo State

Lauren Avila, Guyer, Houston Baptist

Rachel Brandt, Guyer, Northwestern State

Ava Blackney, Guyer, Minnesota State

Chloe Walker, Joshua, ACU

Caylen Wright, Joshua, ACU

Tatum Sutherland, Joshua, SMU

Eryka McIntyre, Kennedale, Missouri

Celia Duarte, Lake Ridge, Lubbock Christian

Jordan Michie, Lamar, ACU

Brennan Reuland, Lamar, ACU

Alexis Luna, Legacy, Texas Southern

Tatum Krueger, Legacy, Sam Houston State

Kamryn Blevins, Legacy, Sam Houston State

Athalie Palomo, Lewisville, Pittsburgh

Isabella Argentine, Little Elm, East Texas Baptist

Ashley Waggoner, Little Elm, Tusculum University

McKenzie Betancur, Little Elm, Harding

Reagan Dykes, Little Elm, St. Edwards University

Kalynn Bickford, Mansfield, Sam Houston State

Rachel Downey, Mansfield, Sam Houston State

Gracie Loudermilk, Mansfield, East Texas Baptist

Julie Shahi, Mansfield, Lubbock Christian

Mandy Schneider, Mansfield, Texas State

Julie Arriaga, Martin, Northwestern State

Casandra Smith, Prosper, LA Tech

Shannon Farnsworth, Trinity, Rose State College

Alana Mangan, Trinity, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

Alivia Fields, Trinity, Central Baptist

Belerica Oquendo, Trinity, TCU

SOFTBALL

Kaitlynn Woodlee, Alvarado, Arkansas Tech

Faith Waugh, Alvarado, Harding

Grace Green, Birdville, Texas

Natalie Powell, Birdville, Oklahoma Panhandle State

Alicia Mora, Birdville, Texas A&M-Texarkana

Kelsey Bushey, Brewer, Northwestern Oklahoma State

Julie Kennedy, Boswell, Texas A&M-Commerce

Gracelyn Rosales, Boswell, Langston University

Emma Blagrave, Boswell, Ouachita Baptist

Gigi Rasmussen, Byron Nelson, Henderson State

Madison Cashon, Carroll, Tarleton State

Lauren Long, Carroll, Brown

Gaby Garcia, Carroll, SFA

Hannah Hasle, Colleyville Heritage, Northeastern State

Kaitlyn O’Quinn, Coppell, Henderson State

Nora Rodriguez, Coppell, Texas Southern

Saleen Donohoe, Duncanville, North Texas

Taylor Poage, Eaton, Vernon College

Maddy Wright, Eaton, ACU

Madison Carlock, Flower Mound, Florida Atlantic

Kendall Jennings, Flower Mound, UAB

Bailey Brenek, Flower Mound, Midwestern State

Michelle Hollon, Flower Mound, St. Louis College of Pharmacy

Hannah Holdbrook, Forney, University of Arkansas at Monticello

Brianna Cryer, Fossil Ridge, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Hope Waid, Fossil Ridge, Ouachita Baptist

Lexi Pope, Frisco Centennial, LA Tech

Katie Walsh, Frisco Centennial, Henderson State

Morgan Reeve, Frisco Lone Star, Henderson State

Kara DeBruin, Guyer, University of Arkansas at Monticello

Morgan Medford, Guyer, Tarleton State

Eva Myers, Guyer, East Central University

Caraline Woodall, Keller, Indiana

Amanda Desario, Keller, Texas Tech

Olivia Shimmin, Keller, Illinois College

Maggie Coleman, Keller, Hardin-Simmons

Brittni Rufus, Lake Ridge, Louisiana-Lafayette

Kallie Erwin, LD Bell, Tarleton State

Jaycee Cook, Legacy, UAB

Kayla Stayton, Legacy, Ottawa University

Celeste Soliz, Lovejoy, Arizona State

Reagan Hukill, Mansfield, UTA

Haley Morse, Mansfield, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

Kennedy Hardy, Mansfield, Thomas University

McKayla Thorley, Mansfield, Luna Community College

Faith Carpenter, Marcus, Bethany College

Brooke Lawson, Marcus, East Central

Jadyn James, Martin, Oklahoma Baptist

Jordyn Ateman, Martin, Langston University

Rhyan Durbin, McKinney, Arkansas Tech

Sierra Mihailov, Midlothian, Texas A&M-Texarkana

Hannah Copeland, Northwest, Ottawa University

Taci Tatum, Peaster, Schreiner University

Ronni Ramos, Plano East, Williams College

Tatum Boyd, Plano West, Stanford

Elisa Rosado, Plano West, Mercer University

Taniece Tyson, Red Oak, McNeese State

Lacy Weaver, Red Oak, McPherson College

Mattie Boyd, Sachse, Oklahoma State

Madison Johnson, Saginaw, LeTourneau University

Alanna Islas, South Grand Prairie, Navarro

Natalie Castillo, South Grand Prairie, Louisiana-Monroe

Karlie Charles, The Colony, Iowa State

Natalie Sorensen, Timber Creek, Vernon College

Serenity Hill, Timber Creek, Hardin-Simmons

Lindsey Franklin, Weatherford, UTA

Isabella Dayton, Wylie, Arizona

Annie Gunther, Wylie, Incarnate Word

SWIM & DIVE

Ana Hernandez Flores, Prosper, UT-Permian Basin

GIRLS TENNIS

Erin Davis, Aledo, St. Louis College of Pharmacy

Shauna Galvin, Paschal, Elon University

BOYS TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Carter Cheeseman, FW Christian, Notre Dame

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

Sierra White, Aledo, Harding

Shauntel Frye, Byron Nelson, Central Oklahoma

Isabel Van Camp, Keller, Arkansas

Alexis Brown, Kennedale, Florida

Jasmine Moore, Lake Ridge, Announcing

Riley Alexander, Martin, Samford

Christyn Smith, Saginaw, Midwestern State

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Ashton Mares, All Saints, Tulane

Paxton McGlinch, Argyle, Stetson University

Mabry Ward, Argyle, Tusculum University

Harper Hallgren, Carroll, USC

Abbey Sweeting, Carroll, Cal State-Northridge

Sutton MacTavish, Carroll, Pepperdine

Hope Shannon, Carroll, Arizona

Shane Burleson, Martin, Arizona State

Sophie Manson, McKinney, South Carolina

Rylie Anderson, Northwest, Texas A&M-Kingsville

VOLLEYBALL

Hannah Jones, Aledo, SFA

Sarah Morehead, Aledo, Harding

Maggie Wackerhagen, Aledo, Carson-Newman University

Morgan Christon, Allen, Kansas

Emily Janek, Allen, Alabama

Ina Ignacio, Allen, TCU

Madoka Weldon, Allen, Sienna College

Rebecca Sutton, Argyle, Ohio Wesleyan

Kaley Feris, Birdville, Houston Baptist

Tatemn Brown, Birdville, Texas Wesleyan

Kelli McKinnon, Byron Nelson, Harding

McKenzie Nichols, Carroll, TCU

Delaney Bell, Carroll, DePauw University

Moriah Delgado, Chisholm Trail, Southern University

Jillian Dits, Colleyville Heritage, Tulane

Grace Koper, Colleyville Heritage, UAB

Nyah Ellis, Colleyville Heritage, UC Davis

Pierce Woodall, Coppell, Columbia University

Stella Yan, Coppell, Carnegie Mellon

Britney Loyd, Coppell, Franklin Pierce University

Amarachi Osuji, Coppell, UC-Riverside

Mykayla Myers, Coppell, Washington State

Satasha Kostelecky, Decatur, Rice

Abby Butler, Flower Mound, Oklahoma

Gabby White, Flower Mound, UTA

Logan Smith, Glen Rose, Harding

Libby Hinton, Glen Rose, Harding

Symone Wesley, Grapevine, Houston

Ashley Demarrais, Grapevine, UT-Tyler

Rachel Tullos, Guyer, Arkansas State

Emma Clothier, Hebron, Florida State

Sophia Miller, Lake Highlands, Brown

Alysha Johnson, Lake Ridge, North Texas

Bella Burns, LD Bell, Central Oklahoma

Malaysia Murdock, Legacy, Lamar

Grace Sutherland, Lovejoy, UT-Tyler

Molly Phillips, Mansfield, Texas

Liz Carroll, Martin, Northeastern

Nya Blair, Martin, San Diego State

Jaya McCarty, Martin, Concordia

Macey Winburn, McKinney, Dallas Baptist

Bailey Hebert, McKinney, Dallas Baptist

Caroline Swan, McKinney, Palm Beach Atlantic

Courtney Walters, McKinney Boyd, UT-San Antonio

Andie Baldridge, McKinney Boyd, Marist

Celeste Darling, McKinney Boyd, Louisiana-Lafayette

Makenna Kelty, McKinney Boyd, Army

Samantha Rodgers, Midlothian, Sam Houston State

Aliyah Muhammad, Midlothian, Central Oklahoma

Kori James, Northwest, Texas Woman’s

Bailey Tompkins, Northwest, Tarleton State

Krislyn Jeffery, Northwest, Southwestern Assemblies of God

Semira Blair, Paschal, Howard

Faith Panhans, Plano, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

Julia Adams, Plano, TCU

Grace Glasscock, Plano, Southwestern University

Haley Hoang, Plano West, Northwestern State

CiCi Hecht, Prosper, Texas A&M

Madi Whitmire, Prosper, UConn

Kayla Martin, Prosper, Northeastern

Morgan Monroe, Prosper, Louisiana-Monroe

Audrey Poupard, Prosper, Oklahoma Baptist

Stephanie Young, Reedy, Florida Atlantic

Payton Cerny, Richardson, SFA

Azhani Tealer, South Grand Prairie, Kentucky

Janaya Allen, South Grand Prairie, Fisk University

Anna Thomas, Timber Creek, South Dakota School of Mines

Taryn Alexander, Timber Creek, Adams State

Victoria Mendez, Timber Creek, Southern Nazarene

Kristina Quinn, Timber Creek, Doane University

Hannah Zuege, Trinity, Drury University

Alli Wells, Waxahachie, UTA

Audrey Nalls, Waxahachie, TCU

Essence Clerkley, Waxahachie, Murray State

Courtney Crownover, Waxahachie, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith

Carissa Barnes, Weatherford, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

Londyn Gray, Weatherford, Georgia

Bailey Robinson, Western Hills, Bethune Cookman University

WRESTLING

Caden Mills, Prosper, Ouachita Baptist

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments