High School Sports

State Cross Country: DFW dominates 6A girls race; Aledo star repeats as champion

Aledo’s Graydon Morris (6) won the state cross country race for the second-straight season.
Aledo’s Graydon Morris (6) won the state cross country race for the second-straight season. Star-Telegram archives

CLASS 6A BOYS

Teams

1. The Woodlands 98

2. Southlake Carroll 113

3. Flower Mound 117

4. Wylie 158

5. Smithson Valley 186

Individual

1. Alex Maier, Flower Mound

2. Ryan Schoppe, La Porte

3. Ryan Cardinal, The Woodlands

4. Haftu Knight, Tyler Lee

5. Myles Richter, Hebron

6. Grant Wilcox, Plano East

7. Jarrett Kirk, Flower Mound

8. Carter Storm, Kingwood

9. Ethan Hammer, The Woodlands

10. Liam Walsh, El Paso Coronado

CLASS 6A GIRLS

Teams

1. Coppell 79

2. Flower Mound 93

3. Prosper 94

4. Southlake Carroll 103

5. Keller 130

Individual

1. Ashlyn Hillyard, Plano

2. Brynn Brown, Denton Guyer

3. Aubrey O’connell, Prosper

4. Heidi Nielson, Katy Cinco Ranch

5. Natalie Cook, Flower Mound

6. Ava Peeples, Lake Highlands

7. Anastaysia Davis, Flower Mound

8. Jordan Mathis, Austin Vandegrift

9. Sophie Atkinson, Katy Cinco Ranch

10. Alexa Rodriguez, Laredo Nixon

CLASS 5A BOYS

Teams

1. El Paso Eastwood 62

2. Austin LBJ 87

3. Lucas Lovejoy 91

4. Cedar Park 167

5. Grapevine 182

Individual

1. Graydon Morris, Aledo

2. Cameron Kleiman, Austin LBJ ]

3. Yaseen Abdalla, Austin LBJ

4. Cruz Gomez, PSJA Memorial

5. Michael Abeyta, El Paso Hanks

6. Bobby Holt, Dripping Springs

7. Will Muirhead, Lucas Lovejoy

8. Roger Rivera, El Paso Hanks

9. Ryan Shumake, Grapevine

10. Christian Rivera, Kaufman

CLASS 5A GIRLS

Teams

1. Frisco Wakeland 90

2. Boerne Champion 98

3. Cedar Park 106

4. Highland Park 125

5. Amarillo 150

Individual

1. London Culbreath, McKinney North

2. Allison Wilson, Montgomery

3. Colleen Stegmann, Frisco Reedy

4. Isabella West, Frisco Wakeland

5. Sophia Oliai, Highland Park

6. Rachel Sutliff, Grapevine

7. Aeriel Garcia, El Paso Eastlake

8. Peyton McQuillan, Magnolia West

9. Abigail Wilson, Montgomery

10. Chloe Smith, Frisco Wakeland

CLASS 4A BOYS

Teams

1. Decatur 90

2. Andrews 92

3. San Elizario 102

4. Progreso 111

5. Canyon 166

Individual

1. Judson Greer, Melissa

2. Edwin Gomez, San Elizario

3. Samuel Ashley, Canyon

4. Eli Peveto, Little Cypress-Mauriceville

5. Devin Robles, Pearsall

6 Eli Ortiz, Taylor

7. Christian Escobedo, Snyder

8. Bryce Carter, Geronimo Navarro

9. Nathan Vanderpool, China Spring

10. Triston Read, Decatur

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Teams

1. Canyon 54

2. Decatur 88

3. Hereford 131

4. Bandera 147

5. Andrews 196

Individual

1. Anna Casey, Llano

2. Breanna Stuart, Canyon

3. Sabbatha Taylor, Hereford

4. Dariana Vasquez, La Feria

5. Jaci Mcgregor, Salado

6. Lily Jacobs, Sunnyvale

7. Adele Clarke, Celina

8. Emma Stauber, Boerne

9. Gabi Davis, Canyon

10. Caitlin Buendia, Castleberry

CLASS 3A BOYS

Teams

1. Eustace 65

2. Crane 104

3. Lytle 144

4. Whitesboro 156

5. Luling 195

Individual

1. Kevin Baez, Vanderbilt Industrial

2. Michael Urbina, Whitesboro

3. Edwin Zamudio, Luling

4. Dalton Page, Eustace

5. Evan Shannon, Sonora

6. Esteban Cruz, Mount Vernon

7. Brice Hardin, Peaster

8. Adam Mendoza, Pilot Point

9. Max Merlyn, Whitesboro

10. Andrew Holt, Lago Vista

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Teams

1. Tulia 86

2. Wall 91

3. Yoakum 126

4. Bushland 147

5. Blanco 149

Individual

1 Jenna Brazeal, Little River Academy

2. Kayla Fruen, Eustace

3. Ellie Albrecht, Goliad

4. Camille Harris, Sonora

5. Maddison Helm, Orangefield

6. Karylee Taylor, Randolph

7. Shaylee Shiller, Wall

8. Natalie Philipello, Franklin

9. Johanna Villarreal, Blanco

10. Brisa Hernandez, Pilot Point

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments