High School Sports

High school volleyball area round results and regional quarterfinal pairings

Joshua volleyball is headed to Round 3
Joshua volleyball is headed to Round 3

CLASS 6A

REGION I

Area

Arlington Martin d. El Paso Franklin 25-23, 25-14, 27-29. 25-19

Weatherford d. El Paso Montwood 25-11, 25-9, 25-16

Southlake Carroll d. Dallas Lake Highlands 25-16, 25-27, 25-15, 25-12

Waxahachie d. Coppell 20-25, 28-26, 25-12, 25-23

Midland Lee d. Fort Worth Trimble Tech 25-19, 25-22, 25-22

El Paso Coronado d. Fort Worth Paschal 25-9, 25-17, 25-20

Flower Mound d. Mansfield 25-19, 25-23, 25-22

Trophy Club Nelson d. Mansfield Lake Ridge 20-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-8

Regional Quarterfinals

Arlington Martin (33-8) vs. Weatherford (40-9), 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Burleson HS

Southlake Carroll (37-9) vs. Waxahachie (44-4), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Arlington Martin HS

Midland Lee (30-10) vs. El Paso Coronado (35-6), 3 p.m. Tuesday, Artesia (NM) HS

Flower Mound d. Trophy Club Nelson 18-25, 25-20, 25-22, 18-25, 15-13

REGION II

Area

Plano West d. Waco Midway 25-15, 25-15, 25-19

McKinney d. Rockwall-Heath 18-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-20

Spring Klein Collins d. Round Rock 15-25, 25-14, 25-20, 25-20

The Woodlands d. Tomball Memorial 17-25, 25-9, 25-17, 23-25, 15-8

Plano d. Rockwall 23-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-22

Prosper d. Copperas Cove 25-19, 25-15, 25-16

Klein d. Houston Cypress Ranch 25-18, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23

Conroe Oak Ridge d. Austin Vandegrift 25-19, 25-22, 25-18

Regional Quarterfinals

Plano West (37-11) vs. McKinney (27-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Plano East HS

The Woodlands d. Spring Klein Collins 25-18, 25-20, 16-25, 26-24

Plano (23-9) vs. Prosper (34-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, McKinney HS

Klein (38-8) vs. Conroe Oak Ridge (39-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Spring Klein Oak HS

CLASS 5A

REGION I

Area

Wichita Falls Rider d. El Paso Burges 25-18, 26-24, 25-10

Amarillo Randall d. El Paso Eastwood 25-13, 25-14, 25-22

Fort Worth Boswell d. Granbury 25-19, 25-14, 25-20

Colleyville Heritage d. Mansfield Legacy 25-17, 25-17, 25-11

Amarillo d. El Paso El Dorado 25-20, 27-25, 25-20

Aledo d. El Paso Chapin 12-25, 25-17, 25-19, 25-18

Grapevine d. Fort Worth Arlington Heights 25-4, 25-18, 25-14

NRH Birdville d. Burleson 25-19, 25-23, 25-20

Regional Quarterfinals

Wichita Falls Rider (35-7) vs. Amarillo Randall (37-5), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Childress HS

Fort Worth Boswell (24-20) vs. Colleyville Heritage (29-13), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Haltom HS

Amarillo (32-13) vs. Aledo (28-16), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Vernon HS

Grapevine (33-10) vs. NRH Birdville (39-7), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Keller HS

REGION II

Area

Frisco Reedy d. Carrollton Turner 25-10, 25-4, 25-11

Frisco Wakeland d. Highland Park 16-25, 25-22, 25-16, 20-25, 19-17

Joshua d. Hallsville 25-20, 25-21, 25-20

Texarkana Texas d. Midlothian 25-18, 22-25, 25-19, 25-16

Lucas Lovejoy d. Dallas Wilson 25-12, 25-13, 25-16

Frisco Liberty d. Carrollton Smith 25-12, 25-14, 25-16

Red Oak d. Lindale 25-13, 25-20, 25-20

Corsicana d. Whitehouse 25-22, 25-15, 25-13

Regional Quarterfinals

Frisco Reedy (29-8) vs. Frisco Wakeland (35-5), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Frisco Lebanon Trail HS

Joshua (24-16) vs. Texarkana Texas (26-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Whitehouse HS

Lucas Lovejoy (43-6) vs. Frisco Liberty (31-9), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Richardson Berkner HS

Red Oak (29-16) vs. Corsicana (29-13), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Ennis HS

CLASS 4A

REGION I

Area

Dumas d. Seminole 25-20, 25-11, 25-14

Canyon d. Andrews 25-12, 25-9, 25-18

Argyle d. Snyder 25-21, 25-8, 25-14

Glen Rose d. Iowa Park 25-13, 25-17, 25-23

Hereford d. Monahans 25-22, 25-11, 25-17

Fabens d. Pampa 20-25, 25-13, 25-14, 21-25, 15-11

Stephenville d. Graham 25-15, 25-14, 25-20

Decatur d. Midland Greenwood 25-10, 25-9, 25-13

Regional Quarterfinals

Dumas (26-19) vs. Canyon (23-18), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Amarillo Tascosa HS

Argyle (27-16) vs. Glen Rose (34-6), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Azle HS

Hereford (24-21) vs. Fabens (34-1), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Artesia (NM) HS

Stephenville (29-17) vs. Decatur (33-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Mineral Wells HS

REGION II

Area

Celina d. Benbrook 25-20, 25-12, 25-14

Melissa d. Fort Worth Western Hills 25-11, 25-12, 25-10

Nevada Community d. Bullard 25-19, 25-22, 19-25, 25-22

Wills Point d. Texarkana Pleasant Grove 25-23, 19-25, 25-20, 25-20

Sanger d. Irving Ranchview 25-22, 30-28, 25-14

Kennedale d. Aubrey 30-28, 25-13, 25-22

Paris North Lamar d. Van 21-25, 32-30, 20-25, 25-16, 15-10

Farmersville d. Gilmer 18-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-19

Regional Quarterfinals

Melissa d. Celina 25-16, 25-18, 25-16

Nevada Community (32-8) vs. Wills Point (30-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Royse City HS

Sanger (27-17) vs. Kennedale (26-16), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Haslet Eaton HS

Paris North Lamar (29-11) vs. Farmersville (33-6), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sulphur Springs HS

REGION III

Area

China Spring d. Carthage 17-25, 25-11, 25-14, 21-25, 15-6

Robinson d. Mexia 25-18, 26-24, 25-13

Cleveland Tarkington d. Freeport Brazosport 25-10, 25-10, 25-11

Livingston d. Bay City 25-11, 25-20, 25-13

Lorena d. Fairfield 22-25, 25-12, 25-11, 25-20

Midlothian Heritage d. Huntington 25-1, 25-10, 25-19

Hamshire-Fannett d. West Columbia 25-18, 25-14, 25-21

Huffman Hargrave d. Sweeny 25-14, 25-13, 25-15

Regional Quarterfinals

China Spring (27-17) vs. Robinson (29-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Waco La Vega HS

Livingston d. Cleveland Tarkington 25-10, 23-25, 23-25, 25-20, 18-16

Lorena (34-11) vs. Midlothian Heritage (29-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Corsicana HS

Huffman Hargrave d. Hamshire-Fannett 25-16, 25-20, 25-12

CLASS 3A

REGION I

Area

Sonora d. Friona 25-12, 25-15, 23-25, 25-17

Shallowater d. Alpine 25-17, 25-21, 20-25, 25-17

Holliday d. Dublin 25-15, 25-11, 25-15

Boyd d. Hamilton 25-12, 25-15, 25-8

Denver City d. San Angelo TLCA 25-21, 25-8, 25-12

Bushland d. Wall 25-9, 25-9, 25-12

Brock d. Eastland 25-15, 25-8, 25-18

Nocona d. Clyde 25-15, 25-18, 25-22

Regional Quarterfinals

Sonora (25-14) vs. Shallowater (26-11), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Sweetwater HS

Holliday (27-13) vs. Boyd (40-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Jacksboro HS

Denver City (40-3) vs. Bushland (28-7), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Coronado HS

Brock (30-12) vs. Nocona (32-12), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Jacksboro HS

REGION II

Area

Ponder d. Edgewood 25-19, 25-10, 25-22

Gunter d. Emory Rains 25-9, 25-16, 25-18

Troup d. Pattonville Prairiland 25-23, 26-24, 25-19

Mount Vernon d. Tatum 13-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-17

Van Alstyne d. Grand Saline 25-13, 25-17, 16-25, 25-23

Gainesville Callisburg d. Quitman 25-11, 25-17, 25-13

New Diana d. New Boston 26-24, 25-18, 22-25, 25-20

Commerce d. New London West Rusk 23-25, 25-13, 25-16, 25-16

Regional Quarterfinals

Ponder (32-11) vs. Gunter (28-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Little Elm Braswell HS

Troup (30-9) vs. Mount Vernon (22-12), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Longview Pine Tree HS

Van Alstyne (33-6) vs. Gainesville Callisburg (41-4), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aubrey HS

New Diana (30-10) vs. Commerce (27-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Hawkins HS

REGION III

Area

Maypearl d. Rogers 25-20, 25-14, 25-16

Little River-Academy d. Rio Vista 25-16, 25-14, 25-17

East Bernard d. Buna 25-16, 25-14, 25-15

Orangefield d. Anderson-Shiro 25-20, 23-25, 25-16, 25-18

Troy d. Scurry-Rosser 26-24, 25-20, 25-22

West d. Lexington 25-20, 25-10, 25-18

Hardin d. New Waverly 25-11, 25-10, 25-9

Nacogdoches Central Heights d. Boling 25-12, 25-17, 23-25, 25-23

Regional Quarterfinals

Maypearl (30-12) vs. Little River-Academy (20-10), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Groesbeck HS

East Bernard (30-13) vs. Orangefield (32-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Lee College, Baytown

Troy (28-10) vs. West (33-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Waco HS

Hardin (35-5) vs. Nacogdoches Central Heights (30-13), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Huntsville HS

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments