High School Sports

AP Texas high school football poll: Birdville receives votes in 5A after 7-0 start

The Birdville Hawks celebrate after beating Grapevine, 24-20, Friday night, October 5, 2018 played at Buddy Echols Field in Coppell, TX.
The Birdville Hawks celebrate after beating Grapevine, 24-20, Friday night, October 5, 2018 played at Buddy Echols Field in Coppell, TX. Special to the Star-Telegram

SCHOOL, FIRST PLACE VOTES, RECORD, POINTS, PREVIOUS RANKING

CLASS 6A

1. Allen (22) (7-0) 247 1

2. Galena Park North Shore (3) (7-0) 213 2

3. Converse Judson (6-0) 190 3

4. Longview (7-0) 165 4

5. Duncanville (6-0) 151 5

6. Southlake Carroll (7-0) 117 6

7. Katy (6-1) 99 7

8. Austin Westlake (6-1) 87 8

9. Lake Travis (5-1) 34 9

10. Cypress Ranch (7-0) 32 NR

Others receiving votes: Humble Atascocita 9. Temple 8. Haltom 8. Austin Vandegrift 7. Cedar Hill 4. Midland Lee 2. Pearland 1. Cypress Falls 1.

Even after the initial hand shake and school songs, Euless Trinity congratulated Haltom on the victory in a sign of respect on Friday night.

CLASS 5A

1. Aledo (22) (7-0) 247 1

2. Dallas Highland Park (3) (7-0) 217 2

3. Denton Ryan (7-0) 195 3

4. Fort Bend Marshall (8-0) 171 4

5. Lufkin (6-1) 152 5

6. Hutto (6-0) 127 7

7. Lubbock Cooper (7-0) 79 8

8. Alvin Shadow Creek (7-0) 73 9

9. College Station (6-1) 32 T10

10. Frisco Reedy (8-0) 25 T10

Others receiving votes: SA Wagner 14. Manvel 12. Lubbock Coronado 10. Frisco Lone Star 5. Mesquite Poteet 5. Huntsville 5. Crosby 2. Birdville 2. A&M Consolidated 1. The Colony 1.

Grapevine had a 1st and goal at the 4 and a shot to take the lead, but Birdville sniffed out the run play to win 24-20, Friday October 5, 2018.

CLASS 4A

1. Carthage (19) (7-0) 241 1

2. Argyle (5) (7-0) 229 2

3. Liberty Hill (5-1) 195 3

4. Waco La Vega (1) (5-2) 148 4

5. Cuero (6-1) 120 5

6. Midlothian Heritage (6-1) 110 6

7. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (6-2) 92 8

8. Sealy (7-0) 87 10

9. Jasper (8-0) 43 NR

10. Sweeny (6-1) 22 7

Others receiving votes: Glen Rose 18. Giddings 14. Fischer Canyon Lake 10. Canyon 9. Geronimo Navarro 8. Paris 8. Lorena 8. Springtown 7. Stephenville 2. Lubbock Estacado 2. Melissa 2


High School Huddle Podcast Ep. 30

Paying tribute


CLASS 3A

1. Newton (25) (6-0) 250 1

2. Gunter (8-0) 216 2

3. Goliad (6-1) 169 6

4. Brock (6-1) 152 7

5. Canadian (6-1) 140 8

6. Childress (6-1) 83 3

7. Gladewater (6-1) 75 10

8. Franklin (5-1) 47 NR

9. Clifton (8-0) 43 NR

10. New London West Rusk (7-1) 42 4

Others receiving votes: Yoakum 35. Cisco 27. Jefferson 24. Shallowater 19. Waskom 14. Cameron Yoe 14. Rockdale 7. Woodville 7. Buffalo 5. Big Sandy Harmony 4. Colorado City 2.

CLASS 2A

1. Mason (20) (7-0) 242 1

2. Wellington (4) (7-0) 221 2

3. Mart (6-1) 185 3

4. Shiner (7-1) 163 4

5. New Deal (1) (6-0) 136 5

6. Falls City (7-0) 125 6

7. Price Carlisle (7-0) 103 8

8. Muenster (6-1) 85 7

9. Refugio (5-2) 53 9

10. Stamford (7-1) 26 10

Others receiving votes: Iraan 14. Sundown 7. Celeste 5. Grapeland 4. Tenaha 3. Burton 2. San Saba 1.

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments