High School Sports

Runners from FW area 6A/5A districts that qualified for cross country regional meets

Aledo’s Graydon Morris (6) won the state cross country race for the second-straight season.
Aledo’s Graydon Morris (6) won the state cross country race for the second-straight season. Star-Telegram archives

Regional qualifiers: Top three teams and the Top 10 runners not on a qualifying team advance to the regional meet

Regional meets will take place on Monday.

District 3-6A

BOYS

1. Richland 31

2. LD Bell 59

3. San Angelo Central 90

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFIERS

1. Cadon Cox, Richland

2. Alionune Ka, Richland

3. Teddy Ntambua, LD Bell

4. Alfredo Reina, Haltom

5. Jorge Baquier, Richland

6. Ryder Love, Weatherford

7. Brock Scoggin, Abilene

8. Crispin Bilolo, LD Bell

9. Ines Soto, LD Bell

10. Michael Dinkins, Weatherford

20. Christian Robinson, Haltom

21. Ebake Saidi, Weatherford

24. Decklan Murphy, Weatherford

25. Daniel Salas, Trinity

27. Dieu Bizima, Abilene

28. Camryn Neilson, Trinity

GIRLS

1. LD Bell 27

2. Richland 41

3. Abilene 100

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFIERS

1. Sadie Carey, Weatherford

2. Haven Sizemore, LD Bell

3. Olivia Christmas, Weatherford

4. Victoria Johnson, Richland

5. Ella Pando, Weatherford

6. Vanessa Nava, Trinity

7. Anna Wilson, Weatherford

8. Maylea Brawner, Richland

9. Sabrie Alaniz, Abilene

10. Francine Munezero, Abilene

17. Haley Bell, SA Central

20. Mackenzie Ward, Trinity

22. Elena Nava, SA Central

24. Ayali Lopez, SA Central

25. Claudia Mares, SA Central

District 4-6A

BOYS

1. Sam Houston 34

2. Paschal 53

3. North Crowley 85

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Whit Dennis, Paschal

2. Cristian Sanchez, Sam Houston

3. Patrick Estes, Paschal

4. Nate Williams, North Crowley

5. Rafael Porras, Martin

6. Kevin Martinez, Sam Houston

7. Kevin Tran, Sam Houston

8. Aaron Aguilera, Sam Houston

9. James Barham, Paschal

10. Zach Staton, Arlington

15. Christobal Largo, Lamar

16. Seth James, Arlington

17. Jaiden Domer, Arlington

21. Anthony Mccurdy, Arlington

23. Carlos Trigo, Martin

24. Alexander Compton, Martin

25. Chris Rivera, Arlington

26. Derrick Bush, Lamar

GIRLS

1. Martin 40

2. Paschal 56

3. Sam Houston 79

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Francesca Beberstein, Martin

2. Cassandra O’pry, North Crowley

3. Paola Cepeda, Sam Houston

4. Emery Dolan, Martin

5. Rykhr Grissom, Paschal

6. Kate Atkins, Martin

7. Amanda Frybarger, Bowie

8. Yureni Gutierrez, Sam Houston

9. Brooklyn Mariscal, Paschal

10. Olivia Alvarez, Arlington

12. Madison Hammond, Arlington

15. Belle Salyer, Arlington

18. Megan Petitt, Lamar

24. Lauren Hammond, Arlington

25. Mary Tranthum, Arlington

26. Anita Wekesa, North Crowley

27. Ashley Frybarger, Bowie

District 5-6A

BOYS

1. Carroll 32

2. Keller 47

3. Eaton 83

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Braden Lange, Timber Creek

2. Nate Lannen, Carroll

3. Logan Mitchell, Keller

4. Dominick Vastlik, Eaton

5. Jack Myers, Carroll

6. Tim Mcelaney, Carroll

7. Trevor Chapman, Keller

8. Victor Neiva, Central

9. Drew Bliss, Carroll

10. Henry Gardner, Carroll

17. Marc Quintanilla, Guyer

18. Eric Gordon, Timber Creek

20. Braxton Redmond, Byron Nelson

22. Kyle Johnson, Guyer

23. Robert Neeley, Timber Creek

24. Robert Whitaker, Timber Creek

25. Micah Pearce, Timber Creek

26. Austin Kobiske, Central

GIRLS

1. Keller 41

2. Carroll 45

3. Timber Creek 88

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Brynn Brown, Guyer

2. Isabel Van Camp, Keller

3. Vera Thompson, Keller

4. Cassidy Tuescher, Byron Nelson

5. Cambria Clark, Keller

6. Gabi Barrera, Timber Creek

7. Payton Wichman, Carroll

8. Sofia Santamaria, Carroll

9. Grace Williamson, Carroll

10. Lydia Lo, Carroll

13. Kamara Bradley, Byron Nelson

18. Olivia Lord, Central

19. Annmarie Ippolito, Guyer

25. Ashton Lochtefeld, Eaton

26. Ashley Mcalister, Eaton

28. Riley Mcgarry, Guyer

29. Jaden Reid, Guyer

30. Megan Dyer, Eaton

District 7-6A

BOYS

1. Mansfield 27

2. Summit 44

3. Lake Ridge 94

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Jackson Cichon, Summit

2. Trey Hicks, Mansfield

3. James Williams, Mansfield

4. Eric Espinal, Summit

5. Cody Tecklenburg, Mansfield

6. Ty’rik Merriweather, Summit

7. Brian Easter, Mansfield

8. Eduardo Saenz, SGP

9. Zach Mitchell, Summit

10. Muliye Payson Hart, Mansfield

11. Julius Luna, Waxahachie

14. Xavier Ibarra, Grand Prairie

18. Joshua Kane, Waxahachie

19. Danny Rios, Grand Prairie

20. Sam Molina, Waxahachie

21. Dorian Smith, Cedar Hill

22. Jamon Smith, SGP

23. George Brown, Cedar Hill

25. Javier Rodriguez, SGP

GIRLS

1. Waxahachie 20

2. Mansfield 44

3. SGP 111

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Emma Curry, Waxahachie

2. Emily Mackel, Waxahachie

3. Alyson Moore, Waxahachie

4. Elizabeth Butzke, Mansfield

5. Rachel Anderson, DeSoto

6. Cori Morgan, Waxahachie

7. Keaton Slimak, Mansfield

8. Cathryn Bigham, Waxahachie

9. Charley Hearron, Waxahachie

10. Saidee Castillo, Mansfield

14. Mackenzie Otakpor, Lake Ridge

16. Karsen Robertson, Cedar Hill

17. Myla King, DeSoto

18. Nour Almari, Summit

21. Tatiana Trejo, Summit

23. Mya Womack, DeSoto

27. Mercedes Raya, Cedar Hill

28. Veronica Seder, Lake Ridge

29. Nyia Roberts, Lake Ridge

District 4-5A

BOYS

1. Aledo 18

2. Abilene Cooper 67

3. Abilene Wylie 78

ALEDO

1. Graydon Morris

2. Avery Tilley

3. Isaac Hernandez

5. Townes Raulerson

7. Jake Bettencourt

8. Cooper Goggans

12. Steven Furlow

GIRLS

1. Abilene Wylie 40

2. Aledo 49

3. Abilene Cooper 49

ALEDO

3. Kaitlyn Laningham

8. Clara Fulsaas

11. Alyssa Purpura

13. Arwen Wise

14. Chloe Gatch

15. Sydney Smith

17. Olivia Caggiano

District 5-5A

BOYS

1. Centennial 18

2. Burleson 73

3. Granbury 81

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Nick Newby, Centennial

2. Trenton Kelly, Centennial

3. Clayton Smith, Granbury

4. Trevor Pennington, Centennial

5. Luke Johnson, Centennial

6. Ryan Valdez, Centennial

7. Elias Word, Burleson

8. Andy Shue, Centennial

9. Derek Larabell, Centennial

10. Chris Smith, Burleson

12. Cade Logan, Legacy

13. Noah Batzer, Legacy

14. Andres Pozos-Santos, Everman

17. Angel Gomez, Timberview

19. Caleb Kutch, Legacy

20. Edgar Aranda, Everman

21. Ethan Elston, Legacy

23. Aaron Batzer, Legacy

24. Johnny Kalm, Legacy

26. Sean Yates, Legacy

GIRLS

1. Centennial 34

2. Burleson 73

3. Granbury 81

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Harli Woolsey, Centennial

2. Sarah Trammel, Centennial

3. Felicia Martin, Seguin

4. Meadow Renfro, Burleson

5. Edith Valdez, Granbury

6. Sofia Rodriguez, Timberview

7. Emily Dolan, Granbury

8. Serena Bersuch, Centennial

9. Emily Tebo, Burleson

10. Harmoni Turner, Legacy

14. Cayla Bardere, Seguin

16. Madison Rowe, Timberview

17. Gracie Hagan, Timberview

18. Hope Richardson, Legacy

21. Lola Mabron, Timberview

22. Kristen Felan, Legacy

23. Anais Coyne, Legacy

District 6-5A

BOYS

1. North Side 29

2. Arlington Heights 56

3. South Hills 80

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Carlos Vallejo, North Side

2. Mario Galdamez, North Side

3. Ivan Marquez, North Side

4. Richard Smith, Southwest

5. Joshua Velasquez, South Hills

6. Josue Mejorada, Arlington Heights

7. James Owen, Arlington Heights

8. Daniel Kombe, Southwest

9. Carlos Otero, North Side

10. Yair Tovar, Carter-Riverside

13. Alan Gomez, Poly

17. Fnu Hamidullah Carter-Riverside

18. Jonathon Hernandez, Carter-Riverside

22. Cesar Espino, Poly

23. Amade Carimo, Carter-Riverside

26. Abdul Safi, Wyatt

27. Juan Robles, Carter-Riverside

GIRLS

1. Arlington Heights 33

2. Southwest 44

3. North Side 46

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Xiomara Cruz, North Side

2. Paris Richard, Arlington Heights

3. Jazmin Barber, Wyatt

4. Stephanie Soto, South Hills

5. Jocelinne Martinez, South Hills

6. Destany Carranza, Southwest

7. Angela Arredondo, Carter-Riverside

8. Tiffany McHenry, Arlington Heights

9. Fernanda Cosme, North Side

10. Brittany McHenry, Arlington Heights

12. Raquel Ramos, Carter-Riverside

13. Cristina Flores, South Hills

18. Monica Gonzalez, Poly

23. Victoria Lopez, Carter-Riverside

District 7-5A

BOYS

1. Grapevine 21

2. Boswell 58

3. Azle 86

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Ryan Shumaker, Grapevine

2. Andrew Zurita, Boswell

3. Kathan Shenoy, Grapevine

4. Bryce Cook, Grapevine

5. Mathew Bayles, Colleyville Heritage

6. Jacob Hartsfield, Grapevine

7. Walker St. John, Grapevine

8. Alfredo Gallegos, Grapevine

9. Devon Brown, Azle

10. Gabriel Sanchez, Chisholm Trail

13. Erik Dominguez, Birdville

20. Jake Watson, Colleyville Heritage

21. Eric Rangel, Colleyville Heritage

22. Dylan France, Brewer

23. Thomas Eichelberger, Colleyville Heritage

24. Jarid Wilczak, Chisholm Trail

26. Chris Gautreau, Brewer

27. Owen Kaiser, Chisholm Trail

GIRLS

1. Grapevine 40

2. Colleyville Heritage 52

3. Boswell 86

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Rachel Sutliff, Grapevine

2. Caroline Burrow, Grapevine

3. Andrea Acuna, Boswell

4. Felisa Saheib, Colleyville Heritage

5. Christyn Smith, Saginaw

6. Ashley Dove, Grapevine

7. Gretchen Pfeiffer, Colleyville Heritage

8. Amanda Hurtado, Brewer

9. Jacqueline Vazquez, Birdville

10. Alex Pineda, Boswell

13. Jacee Dinkins, Azle

15. Isabel Izquierdo, Brewer

21. Amaris Werner, Chisholm Trail

24. Jennifer Duran, Azle

25. Savannah Ketron, Azle

27. Dixie Hitt, Azle

28. Alexis Gonzales, Saginaw

District 8-5A

BOYS

1. Northwest 38

2. Denton 70

3. Ryan 71

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Joseph Thomas, Northwest

2. Carson Hughes, Northwest

3. Gunnison Hays, Denton

4. Gabriel Aguirre, The Colony

5. David Aussenhofer, Ryan

6. Bryan Castillo, The Colony

7. Sergio Leon, Braswell

8. Samuel Dao, Lake Dallas

9. Jackson Parrish, Ryan

10. Jacob Webster, Northwest

17. Jayson Castleberry, Lake Dallas

19. Carlo Leon, Braswell

20. Brennan Hilts, The Colony

24. Mehdi Yanouri, Little Elm

26. Wesley Gibbs, The Colony

27. Rory Sanders, Lake Dallas

GIRLS

1. The Colony 39

2. Northwest 49

3. Braswell 71

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Madison Acosta, The Colony

2. Zoe Hensley, Denton

3. Haeley Pines, The Colony

4. Paige O’Connor, Northwest

5. Sage Lancaster, Ryan

6. Breyonna Wright, Braswell

7. Vanessa De Lorea, Braswell

8. Allison O’Connor, Northwest

9. Carmeen Merrill, The Colony

10. Ashley Terrien, Northwest

12. Scarlett Johnson, Denton

18. Isabell Redwine, Denton

19. Wimberley Wright, Ryan

22. Taylor Pizzica, Denton

23. Presleigh Thiessen, Lake Dallas

24. Addie Buesing, Lake Dallas

25. Gillian Stinson, Lake Dallas

26. Audrey Sutcliffe, Denton

District 14-5A

BOYS

1. Waco University 64

2. Midlothian 67

3. Corsicana 69

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Tanner Henderson, Midlothian

2. Jacob Mcelhanon, Midlothian

3. Seth Swick, Midlothian

4. Jesus Arellano, Corsciana

5. Stoney Duke, Ennis

6. Jayden Deleon, University

7. Daniel Ortiz, Red Oak

8. Kendrick Scott, University

9. Sergio Flores, Red Oak

10. David Petree, Joshua

12. Griffin Gayler, Joshua

13. Rylan Light, Cleburne

17. Alex Lutrick, Red Oak

19. Nathan Ford, Joshua

22. Truett Childress, Cleburne

24. Daniel Lopez, Joshua

GIRLS

1. Midlothian 37

2. Cleburne 48

3. Joshua 57

TOP 10 & OTHER QUALIFERS

1. Keila Finnestad, Midlothian

2. Maggie Marshall, Cleburne

3. Avalon Mitchell, Midlothian

4. Caitlyn Cron, Cleburne

5. Kylie Criner, Joshua

6. Abria Paul, Midlothian

7. Sandra Cervantes, Corsicana

8. Daphnee West, Joshua

9. Abby Powers, Midlothian

10. Valerie Greer, Joshua

14 Randi Mcanally, Ennis

15. Nicollette Esparza, Ennis

16. Catherine Mancilla, University

20. Veronica Metcalf, Ennis

21. Ferrnanda Zagal, Corsciana

22. Ilissa Flores, Corsciana

24. Geraldine Ocampo, University

25. Brianna Nelson, Red Oak

27. Teresa Jasso, Ennis

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments