High School Sports

Dallas-Fort Worth High School Football Power Rankings for 6A, 5A, and 4A/others

The Birdville Hawks celebrate after beating Grapevine, 24-20, Friday night, October 5, 2018 played at Buddy Echols Field in Coppell, TX.
The Birdville Hawks celebrate after beating Grapevine, 24-20, Friday night, October 5, 2018 played at Buddy Echols Field in Coppell, TX. Special to the Star-Telegram

Here are our “Dallas-Fort Worth High School Football Power Rankings” entering Week 7 of the 2018 season.

We will send them out every Wednesday

CLASS 6A

1. Allen (5-0); Previous (1): Bye. Next game- Plano East

2. Duncanville (4-0); Previous (2): Defeated Skyline 63-6. Next game- Lake Highlands

3. Euless Trinity (5-0); Previous (3): Defeated San Angelo Central 70-28. Next game- Haltom

4. Southlake Carroll (5-0); Previous (4): Defeated Guyer 33-29. Next game- Byron Nelson

5. Cedar Hill (5-0); Previous (5): Bye. Next game- Summit

6. Plano East (5-0); Previous (6): Bye. Next game- Allen

7. Lake Ridge (3-1); Previous (9): Bye. Next game- Waxahachie

8. Arlington (5-0); Previous (8): Defeated FW Paschal 35-0. Next game- Bowie

9. Coppell (4-1); Previous (10): Defeated Hebron 16-15. Next game- Lewisville

10. DeSoto (4-1); Previous (7): Bye. Next game- Mansfield

CLASS 5A

1. Aledo (5-0); Previous (1): Defeated Midlothian 48-29. Next game- Burleson

2. Highland Park (5-0); Previous (2): Bye. Next game- Legacy

3. Denton Ryan (5-0); Previous (3): Defeated Newman Smith 63-7. Next game- Colleyville Heritage

4. Dallas South Oak Cliff (4-0); Previous (4): Defeated Dallas Adamson 63-0. Next game- Dallas Conrad

5. Frisco Lone Star (4-1); Previous (5): Defeated Wakeland 14-0. Next game- Independence

6. Frisco Reedy (6-0); Previous (6): Defeated Memorial 42-6. Next game- Lovejoy

7. Mesquite Poteet (4-1); Previous (7): Defeated Sherman 29-13. Next game- Texarkana Texas

8. Birdville (5-0); Previous (8): Defeated Grapevine 24-20. Next game- Carrollton Creekview

9. Lovejoy (4-0); Previous (10): Defeated Lebanon Trail 56-15. Next game- Reedy

10. Burleson Centennial (5-1); Previous (N/A): Defeated Burleson 21-7. Next game- Cleburne

CLASS 4A/OTHERS

1. Argyle (5-0); Previous (1): Defeated Sanger 75-6. Next game- North Lamar

2. Plano Prestonwood (6-0); Previous (2): Defeated FW All Saints 49-14. Next game- John Paul II

3. TC-Cedar Hill (5-0); Previous (3): Bye. Next game- Tyler Bishop Gorman

4. Midlothian Heritage (4-1); Previous (4): Bye. Next game- Quinlan Ford

5. Gunter (6-0); Previous (6): Defeated S&S 59-0. Next game- Holliday

6. Brock (5-1); Previous (7): Defeated Bowie 31-13. Next game- Whitesboro (10/19)

7. Sunnyvale (5-0); Previous (8): Bye. Next game- Caddo Mills

8. Glen Rose (4-1); Previous (9): Defeated Gatesville 59-23. Next game- Hillsboro

9. Nolan Catholic (5-1); Previous (5): Lost to Bishop Lynch 48-24. Next game- Liberty Christian

10. Celina (4-1); Previous (10): Defeated North Lamar 45-0. Next game- Paris

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments