High School Sports

Euless Trinity enters the Class 6A state rankings; Duncanville and Carroll move up

School, First-place votes, Record, Previous ranking

CLASS 6A

1. Allen (20), (5-0), 1

2. Lake Travis (1), (5-0), 2

3. Galena Park North Shore (3), (5-0), 3

4. Converse Judson (4-0), 5

5. Longview (5-0), 6

6. Duncanville (5-0), 7

7. Southlake Carroll (5-0), 8

8. Katy (5-1), 9

9. Euless Trinity (5-0), N/A

10. Cypress Fairbanks (4-1), 4

Others receiving votes: 11, Austin Westlake 27. 12, Cedar Hill 13. 13, Klein Collins 8. 13, Cypress Ranch 8. 15, Cypress Falls 7. 16, Austin Vandegrift 3. 17, Humble Atascocita 2. 18, Temple 1

CLASS 5A

1. Aledo (21), (5-0), 1

2. Dallas Highland Park (3), (5-0), 2

3. Denton Ryan (5-0), 3

4. Fort Bend Marshall (6-0), 5

5. Lufkin (4-1), 4

6. College Station (5-0), 6

7. Frisco Lone Star (4-1), 7

8. Crosby (5-0), 8

9. Hutto (5-0), 9

10. Lubbock Cooper (5-0), 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Alvin Shadow Creek 10. 12, Denton Braswell 8. 13, Frisco Reedy 5. 14, SA Wagner 3. 15, A&M Consolidated 1. 15, Huntsville 1. 15, Lubbock Coronado 1. 15, Manvel 1

CLASS 4A

1. Carthage (19), (5-0), 1

2. Argyle (5), (5-0), 2

3. Liberty Hill (3-1), 3

4. Waco La Vega (4-2), 5

5. Cuero (4-1), 6

6. Midlothian Heritage (4-1), 7

7. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-2), 4

8. Sweeny (5-0), 10

9. Stephenville (3-2), 9

10. WF Hirschi (4-1), NR

Others receiving votes: Sealy 25. Lorena 15. Giddings 13. Jasper 11. Paris 10. Van 10. Fischer Canyon Lake 7. Glen Rose 6. Geronimo Navarro 5. Canyon 3. Andrews 1. Melissa 1. Waco Connally 1

CLASS 3A

1. Newton (23), (4-0), 1

2. Gunter (1), (6-0), 2

3. Childress (5-0), 3

4. New London West Rusk (6-0), 4

5. Rockdale (4-1), 5

6. Goliad (4-1), 6

7. Brock (5-1), 8

8. Canadian (4-1), 9

9. Lexington (4-1), 10

10. Gladewater (5-1), 7

Others receiving votes: Franklin 21. 12, Yoakum 20. Cisco 16. 14, Holliday 13. Shallowater 9. Waskom 7. Jefferson 7. Cameron Yoe 5. Clifton 3. Buffalo 3. Abernathy 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Mason (20), (5-0), 1

2. Wellington (3), (5-0), 3

3. Mart (4-1), 5

4. Shiner (5-1), 2

5. New Deal (1), (4-0), 6

6. Falls City (5-0), 7

7. Muenster (5-1), 4

8. Price Carlisle (5-0), 8

9. Refugio (3-2), 10

10. Stamford (5-1), 9

Others receiving votes: Iraan 10. Sundown 9. Tenaha 6. Lovelady 6. Thorndale 5. Celeste 4. Gladewater Union Grove 3. Burton 2. Clarendon 1, Hamlin 1

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments