High School Sports

Preseason state basketball rankings are out. DFW holds top 2 in Class 6A and 5A boys

Denton Guyer's Jalen Wilson (10) moves toward the hoop as the Wildcats beat DeSoto 48-45 in a boys basketball playoff game at Arlington Lamar High School on Friday, Feb. 23, 2018.
Denton Guyer's Jalen Wilson (10) moves toward the hoop as the Wildcats beat DeSoto 48-45 in a boys basketball playoff game at Arlington Lamar High School on Friday, Feb. 23, 2018. jlmarshall@star-telegram.com

Denton Guyer, which was last year’s No. 1 Class 6A boys team for most of the season, tops the charts again as the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches revealed its 2018-19 boys and girls preseason state rankings.

The Wildcats fell just shy of the state tournament, falling in the 6A Region I tournament, but they return two of the best players in the nation in 4-star seniors De’Vion Harmon (Oklahoma commit) and Jalen Wilson (Michigan commit).

For the second-straight year, Justin Northwest is the preseason No. 1 in Class 5A. The Texans have reached the state tournament in back-to-back seasons, and are a favorite to do it again with 4-star senior and Oklahoma State commit Avery Anderson.

South Garland, fresh off its first trip to state, is No. 2 in 6A and led by 5-star Kentucky commit Tyrese Maxey.

Lancaster is No. 2 in 5A. The Tigers won state titles in 2015 and 2016.

Nine other DFW teams are in the 6A rankings; seven in 5A. Dunbar is ranked in 4A.

Girls state powerhouse Duncanville enters the year, not surprisingly, No. 1 in 6A. The Pantherettes have four state titles in the past seven years. They join 10 other DFW teams ranked in 6A.

Class 5A state runner-up Mansfield Timberview is No. 2 behind state champion Amarillo. Mansfield Legacy, Crowley and Birdville are other ranked teams from the Fort Worth area in 5A, which holds 13 programs from DFW.

Six DFW girls teams are ranked in 4A.

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Denton Guyer

2. South Garland


3. Morton Ranch

4. Lake Travis

5. Duncanville

6. Rockwall

7. South Grand Prairie


8. Waco Midway

9. North Crowley

10. Houston Sam Houston

11. Aldine Eisenhower

12. Richardson Pearce

13. Dickinson

14. Laredo Nixon

15. Arlington Bowie

16. Pflugerville Hendrickson

17. Desoto

18. FB Elkins

19. Klein Forest

20. Spring Woods

21. Allen

22. Beaumont United

23. Austin Westlake

24. Waxahachie

25. Harlingen

CLASS 5A

1. Northwest

2. Lancaster


3. Shadow Creek

4. Little Elm

5. Wagner

6. Frisco Liberty

7. Timberview


8. SA Houston

9. Pflugerville Connally

10. Rudder

11. Austin LBJ

12. WF Rider

13. Brewer

14. FB Hightower

15. Sulphur Springs

16. PA Memorial

17. South Oak Cliff

18. EP Burges

19. Kimball

20. Harlandale

21. Denton Ryan

22. CC Ray

23. Barbers Hill

24. Austin Lanier

25. College Station

CLASS 4A

1. Silsbee

2. Carter

3. Argyle

4. Lincoln

5. Wilmer Hutchins


6. Estacado

7. Yates

8. Liberty Hill

9. Burkburnett

10. Dunbar

11. Hardin Jefferson

12. Clint

13. Connally

14. Wharton

15. Faith Family

16. Navasota

17. Seminole

18. Center

19. Krum

20. Furr

21. Decatur

22. Spring Hill

23. West Oso

24. Midlothian Heritage

25. Fredericksburg

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1 Duncanville

2 Converse Judson

3 Sachse

4 Summer Creek

5 Cibole Steele

6 Dallas Skyline

7 Allen

8 Jersey Village

9 Cedar Hill

10 Cy-Creek

11 Austin Westlake

12 Henderickson

13 Desoto

14 Plano


15 San Antonio Clark

16 Irving MacArthur

17 Cy-Ranch

18 Langham Creek

19 Arlington Bowie

20 San Antonio Johnson

21 Atascocita

22 Richardson

23 Clear Springs

24 Prosper

25 Laredo Alexander

CLASS 5A

1 Amarillo

2 Timberview

3 Pflugerville

4 Frisco Lone Star

5 SA Veterans Memorial

6 Kerrville Tivy

7 Frisco Liberty

8 Manvel

9 The Colony

10 Flour Bluff

11 Hightower

12 Mansfield Legacy

13 CC Veterans Memorial

14 Denison

15 Barbers Hill

16 Red Oak

17 Crowley

18 SA Wagner

19 Georgetown

20 Cedar Park

21 South Oak Cliff

22 Birdville

23 Midlothian

24 Wylie East

25 Lovejoy

CLASS 4A

1 Canyon

2 Argyle

3 Liberty Hill

4 Dallas Lincoln

5 Houston Wheatley

6 Sanger

7 Levelland

8 Hardin-Jefferson

9 Navasota

10 Midlothian Heritage

11 Canton

11 Stephenville

13 Boerne

14 Glen Rose

15 Bullard

16 Houston Yates

17 Fredericksburg

18 Brownwood

19 Navarro

20 Gilmer

21 Bridgeport

22 Mexia

23 Madisonville

24 Devine

25 Sunnyvale

Here are the entire TABC state rankings: Girls and Boys

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments