High School Sports

Area softball regional final and baseball semifinal results

Brock senior first baseman Bailey Wagner hit a double, home run and drove in five runs as the Eagles swept Alpine in the 3A Region I semifinals.
Brock senior first baseman Bailey Wagner hit a double, home run and drove in five runs as the Eagles swept Alpine in the 3A Region I semifinals. Courtesy

SOFTBALL

CLASS 6A REGION I

Keller (31-3-1) vs. vs. Plano (26-4)

One game: Plano 2, Keller 1

CLASS 5A REGION I

FW Arlington Heights (37-3-1) vs. Lubbock Coronado (27-16)

Game 1: Coronado 10, Heights 3

Game 2: Heights 12, Coronado 5

Game 3: Heights 3, Coronado 1

CLASS 5A REGION II

Forney (31-6) vs. Hallsville (27-10)

Game 1: Forney 4, Hallsville 1

Game 2: Forney 4, Hallsville 3

CLASS 4A REGION II

Emory Rains (33-5) vs. Decatur (26-6)

Game 1: Decatur 9, Rains 0

Game 2: Rains 5, Decatur 3

Game 3: Rains 3, Decatur 2 F/9

CLASS 3A REGION I

Brock (33-5) vs. Clyde (30-7)

Game 1: Brock 5, Clyde 0

Game 2: Brock 13, Clyde 3

CLASS 3A REGION III

Grandview (40-1) vs. Buna (37-5)

Game 1: Grandview 1, Buna 0

Game 2: Buna 4, Grandview 0

Game 3: Grandview 6, Buna 2

BASEBALL

CLASS 6A REGION I

Keller (27-8) vs. Flower Mound Marcus (29-11-1)

Game 1: Marcus 2, Keller 0

Game 2: Keller 9, Marcus 0

Game 3: Marcus 9, Keller 2

Keller Timber Creek (29-11) vs. Southlake Carroll (31-6)

Game 1: Carroll 5, Timber Creek 3

Game 2: Carroll 3, Timber Creek 1

CLASS 5A REGION I

Colleyville Heritage (32-7) vs. Amarillo (29-10-1)

Game 1: Amarillo 2, Heritage 1

Game 2: Heritage 12, Amarillo 7

Game 3: Amarillo 7, Heritage 6

Haslet Eaton (30-8-1) vs. Lubbock Cooper (28-12-1)

Game 1: Eaton 8, Cooper 1

Game 2: Eaton 5, Cooper 0

CLASS 5A REGION II

Joshua (22-13) vs. Forney (26-11-1)

Game 1: Forney 5, Joshua 0

Game 2: Joshua 5, Forney 3

Game 3: Forney 7, Joshua 0

Cleburne (35-3-2) vs. Prosper (35-7-2)

Game 1: Prosper 5, Cleburne 3

Game 2: Cleburne 2, Prosper 1 F/11

Game 3: Prosper 17, Cleburne 2

CLASS 4A REGION I

Godley (29-1) vs. Denver City (21-16-1)

Game 1: Godley 9, Denver City 6

Game 2: Godley 10, Denver City 5

Bushland (32-7) vs. Iowa Park (30-5)

Game 1: Iowa Park 6, Bushland 5

Game 2: Bushland 5, Iowa Park 1

Game 3: Iowa Park 13, Bushland 7

CLASS 4A REGION II

Crandall (25-12) vs. Kilgore (27-4)

Game 1: Kilgore 2, Crandall 1

Game 2: Kilgore 15, Crandall 4

Argyle (33-0) vs. Pleasant Grove (25-5)

One game: Argyle 11, Pleasant Grove 1

CLASS 3A REGION I

Brock (29-3-1) vs. Wall (25-7-1)

Game 1: Brock 9, Wall 1

Game 2: Brock 8, Wall 4

Shallowater (28-4-2) vs. Peaster (26-5)

Game 1: Peaster 5, Shallowater 1

Game 2: Peaster 15, Shallowater 14

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments