High School Sports

Star-Telegram 2018 boys and girls basketball all-star teams

Mansfield Timberview boys run past Crowley in bi district

The Wolves opened their title defense by beating the Eagles 100-71.
Up Next
The Wolves opened their title defense by beating the Eagles 100-71.

The BOYS and GIRLS BASKETBALL Player of the Year will be announced on June 11 during Star Telegram's Tomlinson Honors.

Boys

FIRST TEAM

Isaac Likekele, Sr., Mansfield Timberview: The 3-star prospect averaged 18 points, 9.0 rebounds and 5.0 assists per game.

Jordan Phillips, Sr., Arlington Grace Prep: Arkansas commit averaged 25.2 points, 9.7 rebounds and 2.4 steals per game.

Avery Anderson, Jr., Justin Northwest: District 6-5A MVP averaged 16.9 points, 3.6 rebounds, 5.0 assists and 2.5 steals per game.

Grant Sherfield, Jr., North Crowley: District 4-6A Co-MVP and Offensive MVP averaged 24 points, 4.0 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game.

Cade Cunningham, Soph., Arlington Bowie: District 4-6A Co-MVP averaged 18.8 points, 8.4 rebounds and 4.5 assists per game.

SECOND TEAM

Chris Mullins, Sr., Mansfield Timberview: The Rice signee averaged 18 points, 5.0 rebounds and 4.0 assists per game.

Peyton Sallee, Sr., Saginaw Chisholm Trail: Averaged 19 points and 6.1 rebounds per game, and made a school-record 125 3-pointers.

Addison Wallace, Sr., Cleburne: District 9-5A MVP averaged 21.5 points, 10.4 rebounds and 3.8 assists per game.

Noah Wheeless, Sr., Birdville: Averaged 18 points per game, and made 105 3-pointers on 44 percent shooting.

Sam Martin, Jr., Burleson: District 9-5A Offensive MVP averaged 23 points and 7.0 assists per game.

HONORABLE MENTION

Cortland Blake, Brewer

Jimmie Kelly, FW Wyatt

Nabil Rurangirwa, Timber Creek

Jakeem Acres, Haltom

Daniel Turner, Colleyville Covenant

Girls

FIRST TEAM

Jasmyne Robinson, Sr., Arlington Bowie: District 4-6A MVP averaged 18 points, 5.3 rebounds and 4.3 steals per game.

Lauryn Thompson, Sr., Mansfield Timberview: District 10-5A MVP averaged 13.1 points and 7.1 rebounds per game.

Audrey Warren, Sr., Saginaw Boswell: District 6-5A MVP averaged 21 points, 5.0 assists and 5.0 steals per game.

Madison Williams, Sr., FW Trinity Valley: McDonald’s All-American averaged 25.7 points, 7.0 rebounds and 4.0 steals per game.

Tommisha Lampkin, Soph., Mansfield Summit: Averaged 16.7 points, 12.6 rebounds and 2.3 blocks per game.

SECOND TEAM

Bryn Gerlich, Sr., Colleyville Heritage: District 8-5A MVP averaged 14.4 points, 6.3 rebounds and 2.7 steals per game.

Anna Jefferson-Polk, Sr., Weatherford: District 3-6A MVP averaged 21 points, 6.1 rebounds and 4.4 steals per game.

Taelour Pruitt, Sr., Crowley: District 9-5A MVP averaged 16.3 points, 3.0 rebounds, 4.0 assists and 3.0 steals per game.

Myra Gordon, Soph., L.D. Bell: District 5-6A Offensive MVP averaged 23.2 points and 8.9 rebounds per game.

Harmoni Turner, Soph., Mansfield Legacy: District 10-5A Offensive MVP averaged 22.8 points, 8.8 rebounds and 5.3 assists per game.

HONORABLE MENTION

Sydney Nunley, Timber Creek

Mandy Withey, Granbury

Maddie Cawley, Lake Country

Iyana Dorsey, Birdville

Taylor Morgan, Aledo

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments