Northeast Tarrant

Carroll swimmers collect regional crowns

Carroll swimmers and divers took top honors en route to sweeping the Region 3-6A championships over the weekend at Rockwall.

Both the boys and girls teams breezed to team titles, outdistancing themselves from the second-place teams – Highland Park for the boys, 489-265 – and Belton for the girls, 453-275.

Dragons Nate Hernandez and Maddie Keiser were named Region 3 Divers of the Year while Carson Klein was tabbed as the top Boys Swimmer of the Year.

Diving coach Carolyn Hryorchuk picked up the regionals boys and girls Diving Coach of the Year award.

All six relays advanced to the state meet, with the boys claiming the 200m and 400m Free relay titles. The girls 400m Free relay also took regional first place honors.

In all, the boys qualified two divers and five individuals for the state 6A meet in Austin on Feb. 20-21, while the girls will send two divers and two individuals in addition to the relays.

“Individually, the two boy divers and five boy swimmers advanced to State, in 10 individual events, the most of any team statewide,” said Carroll head coach Kevin Murphy. “That places our Dragon boys as the strongest team, qualifying-wise, for the state meet. Our boys should challenge to win again.”

For the girls, the number of qualifiers put the Lady Dragons as one the top six or seven strongest contingents.

Klein took two first place medals for Carroll in individual events. He won the 200m Free and 500m Free events with All-American status and personal best times in each event.

He also collected golds as part of the 200m and 400m relays.

Keiser won gold in diving while Luke McFarland was second as was Emilee Torres. C.J. Durant finished in third for the boys’ diving group.

Chantal Meyer also earned a gold medal in the 100m Breast, collecting an automatic spot at state, as did Jack LeVant, who won the 50m Free.

LeVant also earned a second place in the 100m Fly and will compete at state in that event, as well.

Other state qualifiers include Casey Rose, a second place finisher in the 100m Free; Gus Karau, second in the 500m Free; Austin Whalen, third in the 200m Free; Anya Ittiruck, third in the 100m Fly; Nasha Luevit, third in the 100m Back and Daniel Balint, third in the 100m Breast.

Members of the state-qualifying relays are: Boys 200m Free (First): LeVant, Klein, Whalen and Kyle Derevyanik; 400m Free (First): Klein, Whalen, John Everett and LeVant; 200m Medley (Second). 400m Free (First) Derevyanik, Evan Kolde, Gus Karat and Griffin Rea. Girls 400m Free (First): Rose, Jennifer Owston, Meyer and Luevit. 200m Free (Second): Rose, Owston, Ashley Baker and Olivia Coffey. 200m Medley (Third): Rachel Luevit, Coffey, Ittiruck and Ashley Baker.

“Our girls and boys won in a convincing manner, but as in all tough battles, we took a few bruises along the way,” Murphy said. “It tests our courage, toughness and resilience, as we move forward to the state meet and toward next year.”

Also at the Region 3 meet, the Colleyville Heritage girls finished eighth overall with Bridget Pacilio qualifying for state with a second-place finish in the 200m IM. She set the school record for the event.

Grapevine swimmers, divers take second at regional meet

Both Grapevine boys and girls teams took second place at their 5A Region 2 meet last weekend in Mansfield.

The Mansfield Lake Ridge girls won their title and the Mansfield Legacy boys took the other.

Nine different Mustangs will qualify for the state meet.

The Grapevine boys 200m Medley relay team (David Hallaron, Rogelio Meixuiero, Parker Schult, Christian Hambrock) will represent the Mustangs at state after qualifying at the regional.

The boys 200m Free relay (Parker Schultz, Corey Beitler, Hallaron, Hambrock) also qualified with state call-up.

Ben Kalmbach also qualified in the 500m Free.

Madison Chao was an automatic qualifier as she won the 200m IM event and the 100m Back.

David Hallaron also won the 100m Back and will go to Austin as the Region 2 champion.

Erin Palmer was the region champion and was also name Region 2 Diver of the Year.

Kellie Shuck also qualified as a diver.

  Comments