High School Football

Texas high school football playoff schedules

Southlake Carroll dominates DeSoto in area

Highlights of Southlake Carroll's 41-20 win over DeSoto in a Class 6A Division I area-round game Nov. 24, 2018
Up Next
Highlights of Southlake Carroll's 41-20 win over DeSoto in a Class 6A Division I area-round game Nov. 24, 2018

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

DIVISION I

Regional

6 Southlake Carroll 35, Euless Trinity 7

5 Duncanville 45, Arlington Lamar 6

1 Allen 31, The Woodlands 24

Waco Midway 28, Klein Oak 27

2 Houston North Shore 49, 7 Katy 38

Cy-Fair 41, Humble Atascocita 38

10 Austin Lake Travis 56, Weslaco 14

3 Converse Judson 69, San Benito 18

Quarterfinals

6 Southlake Carroll (13-0) vs. 5 Duncanville (12-0), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center, Frisco

1 Allen (13-0) vs. Waco Midway (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco

2 Houston North Shore (13-0) vs. Cy-Fair (11-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

10 Austin Lake Travis (11-1) vs. 3 Converse Judson (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

DIVISION II

Regional

Haltom 41, Hebron 30

Amarillo Tascosa 43, Mansfield Lake Ridge 34

4 Longview 56, Austin Vandegrift 28

Houston Westfield 35, Mesquite Horn 16

Beaumont West Brook 49, Katy Tompkins 45

Cypress Creek 43, Houston Summer Creek 14

8 Austin Westlake 28, Edinburg Vela 0

San Antonio Brandeis 33, Brownsville Hanna 32

Quarterfinals

Haltom (13-0) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (10-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Jones AT&T Stadium, Lubbock

4 Longview (13-0) vs. Houston Westfield (12-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (11-2) vs. Cypress Creek (8-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

8 Austin Westlake (12-1) vs. San Antonio Brandeis (11-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Class 5A

DIVISION I

Regional

NRH Birdville 28, Grapevine 21 OT

3 Denton Ryan 30, Lubbock Coronado 0

2 Highland Park 52, Mansfield Timberview 7

Tyler 31, Frisco Lone Star 13

8 Pearland Shadow Creek 36, Georgetown 7

Richmond Foster 41, 6 Hutto 31

10 San Antonio Wagner 49, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 14

Mission Memorial 62, Corpus Christi Memorial 55

Quarterfinals

NRH Birdville (12-1) vs. 3 Denton Ryan (13-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center, Frisco

2 Highland Park (13-0) vs. Tyler (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center, Frisco

8 Pearland Shadow Creek (13-0) vs. Richmond Foster (9-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, TDECU Stadium, Houston

10 San Antonio Wagner (12-1) vs. Mission Memorial (12-1), 10 a.m. Saturday, Alamodome, San Antonio

DIVISION II

Regional

Wichita Falls Rider 38, Amarillo Randall 7

7 Lubbock-Cooper 34, Justin Northwest 14

1 Aledo 28, Dallas South Oak Cliff 14

9 Frisco Reedy 34, Burleson Centennial 7

Huntsville 35, Marshall 34

4 Missouri City Marshall 53, Port Neches-Groves 14

Port Lavaca Calhoun 49, Kerrville Tivy 39

Corpus Christi Calallen 42, Brenham 13

Quarterfinals

Wichita Falls Rider (8-5) vs. 7 Lubbock-Cooper (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wildcat Stadium, Abilene

1 Aledo (13-0) vs. 9 Frisco Reedy (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Justin Northwest HS

Huntsville (12-1) vs. 4 Missouri City Marshall (13-0), 8 p.m. Thursday, Cy-Fair FCU Stadium, Cypress

Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-3) vs. Corpus Christi Calallen (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Class 4A

DIVISION I

Regional

Hereford 14, Canyon 3

Decatur 31, Wichita Falls Hirschi 14

4 Waco La Vega 38, Paris 20

2 Argyle 26, Celina 22

1 Carthage 50, 6 Midlothian Heritage 49 OT

Henderson 21, Van 20

3 Liberty Hill 35, 7 Sealy 21

La Vernia 41, La Feria 13

Quarterfinals

Hereford (9-4) vs. Decatur (7-6), 6 p.m. Thursday, Jones AT&T Stadium, Lubbock

4 Waco La Vega (11-2) vs. 2 Argyle (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

1 Carthage (13-0) vs. Henderson (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview HS

3 Liberty Hill (11-1) vs. La Vernia (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos HS

DIVISION II

Regional

Iowa Park 35, Midland Greenwood 14

10 Glen Rose 39, Lubbock Estacado 33

8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 56, Gilmer 28

Pittsburg 34, Lorena 28

West Orange-Stark 21, 9 Jasper 14

Silsbee 38, Giddings 21

5 Cuero 59, Corpus Christi West Oso 20

Geronimo Navarro 28, Rockport-Fulton 13

Quarterfinals

Iowa Park (8-5) vs. 10 Glen Rose (11-1), 5 p.m. Friday, Ford Center, Frisco

8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (11-2) vs. Pittsburg (10-3), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Ford Center, Frisco

West Orange-Stark (9-4) vs. Silsbee (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Texan Drive Stadium, Porter

5 Cuero (12-1) vs. Geronimo Navarro (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Comalander Stadium, San Antonio

Class 3A

DIVISION I

Regional

10 Shallowater 56, Eastland 21

3 Brock 35, Wall 13

Atlanta 38, Mount Vernon 14

Malakoff 35, 9 Gladewater 7

Winnie East Chambers 35, Cameron Yoe 34 OT

Grandview 24, 8 Franklin 21

Edna 27, Altair Rice 0

Yoakum 38, Goliad 35

Quarterfinals

10 Shallowater (13-0) vs. 3 Brock (12-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Sweetwater HS

Atlanta (8-5) vs. Malakoff (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview Pine Tree HS

Winnie East Chambers (12-1) vs. Grandview (11-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Madisonville HS

Edna (12-1) vs. Yoakum (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bobcat Stadium, San Marcos

DIVISION II

Regional

Abernathy 34, Tulia 20

4 Canadian 42, Spearman 7

2 Gunter 53, Comanche 14

Holliday 38, Buffalo 9

Daingerfield 62, Corrigan-Camden 0

1 Newton 69, Troup 14

East Bernard 27, Blanco 7

El Maton Tidehaven 17, Van Vleck 0

Quarterfinals

Abernathy (12-1) vs. 4 Canadian (12-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

2 Gunter (13-0) vs. Holliday (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Munson Stadium, Denison

Daingerfield (9-3) vs. 1 Newton (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin HS

East Bernard (12-1) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (7-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Freedom Field, Iowa Colony

Class 2A

DIVISION I

Regional

5 New Deal 67, Panhandle 49

Stinnett West Texas 28, Sundown 26

De Leon 44, Riesel 21

San Saba 62, Celeste 56 2OT

Tenaha 35, 7 Price Carlisle 14

San Augustine 29, Garrison 27

1 Mason 52, Wallis Brazos 14

9 Refugio 56, 4 Shiner 41

Quarterfinals

5 New Deal (13-0) vs. Stinnett West Texas (10-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tulia HS

De Leon (9-4) vs. San Saba (13-0), 6 p.m. Thursday, Wood Stadium, Brownwood

Tenaha (10-3) vs. San Augustine (11-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Nacogdoches HS

1 Mason (13-0) vs. 9 Refugio (11-2), 3:30 p.m. Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

DIVISION II

Regional

Stratford 35, Vega 7

Gruver 49, Clarendon 14

Hamlin 21, 2 Wellington 18

Albany 48, Wheeler 27

8 Muenster 56, Evadale 0

3 Mart 64, Grapeland 22

Burton 47, Granger 7

6 Falls City 50, Woodsboro 0

Quarterfinals

Stratford (8-5) vs. Gruver (12-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Kimbrough Stadium, Canyon

Hamlin (12-1) vs. Albany (8-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

8 Muenster (12-1) vs. 3 Mart (12-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Ford Center, Frisco

Burton (10-2) vs. 6 Falls City (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Class 1A

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

McLean 45, White Deer 0

Garden City 48, Balmorhea 14

Milford 51, Gilmer Union Hill 38

Leakey 68, Gorman 36

Semifinals

McLean (13-0) vs. Garden City (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Lobo Stadium, Levelland

Milford (11-1) vs. Leakey (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burnet HS

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals

Follett 48, Matador Motley County 18

Jayton 66, Grandfalls-Royalty 52

Strawn 68, Iredell 22

Oakwood 66, Richland Springs 56

Semifinals

Follett (11-2) vs. Jayton (9-3), 6 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo Highland Park HS

Strawn (11-2) vs. Oakwood (10-3), 6 p.m. Thursday, Head Stadium, Alvarado

TAPPS STATE PLAYOFFS

Division I

SEMIFINALS

Dallas Bishop Dunne 31, Dallas Parish Episcopal 20

Dallas Bishop Lynch 65, Argyle Liberty Christian 45

CHAMPIONSHIP

Dallas Bishop Dunne (10-3) vs. Dallas Bishop Lynch (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Panther Stadium, Hewitt

Division II

SEMIFINALS

Cedar Hill Trinity 56, Fort Worth Christian 14

Austin Regents 35, Houston 2nd Baptist 0

CHAMPIONSHIP

Cedar Hill Trinity (13-0) vs. Austin Regents (11-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Panther Stadium, Hewitt

Division III

SEMIFINALS

Willow Park Trinity 13, Flower Mound Coram Deo 7

Boerne Geneva 49, League City Bay Area 19

CHAMPIONSHIP

Willow Park Trinity (10-3) vs. Boerne Geneva (10-3), noon Friday, Panther Stadium, Hewitt

Division IV

SEMIFINALS

Fort Worth Lake Country 56, Dallas 1st Baptist 26

Shiner St. Paul 24, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 17

CHAMPIONSHIP

Fort Worth Lake Country (8-4) vs. Shiner St. Paul (5-8), noon Saturday, Panther Stadium, Hewitt

Division I 6-Man

SEMIFINALS

Austin Veritas 58, Dallas Lutheran 36

Gainesville Lone Star North 44, Giddings State School 32

CHAMPIONSHIP

Austin Veritas (11-2) vs. Gainesville Lone Star North (9-2), 3 p.m. Thursday, Panther Stadium, Hewitt

Division II 6-Man

SEMIFINALS

Bulverde Bracken Christian 62, Watauga Harvest 24

Huntsville Alpha Omega 58, New Braunfels Christian 57

CHAMPIONSHIP

Bulverde Bracken Christian (12-0) vs. Huntsville Alpha Omega (7-3), 11 a.m. Thursday, Panther Stadium, Hewitt

Division III 6-Man

SEMIFINALS

Weatherford Christian 73, Irving Faustina 66

Baytown Christian 80, Cedar Park Summit 30

CHAMPIONSHIP

Weatherford Christian (12-0) vs. Baytown Christian (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Panther Stadium, Hewitt

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments