High School Football

Texas high school football playoff results and schedules

Haltom quarterback Michael Black (12) goes in for a 2-point conversion in last Friday’s bi-district playoff victory over Arlington Bowie. Haltom takes on Midland Lee at 3 p.m. Saturday at Abilene Christian University in the Class 6A Division II area playoffs.
Haltom quarterback Michael Black (12) goes in for a 2-point conversion in last Friday’s bi-district playoff victory over Arlington Bowie. Haltom takes on Midland Lee at 3 p.m. Saturday at Abilene Christian University in the Class 6A Division II area playoffs. Special to the Star-Telegram

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

CLASS 6A

DIVISION I

Bi-District

REGION I

El Paso Franklin 77, Midland 56

Euless Trinity 56, Arlington Martin 34

6 Southlake Carroll 54, Coppell 10

DeSoto 55, Dallas Skyline 53

Odessa Permian 42, El Paso Coronado 0

Arlington Lamar 55, San Angelo Central 14

Lewisville 33, Keller 27 3OT

5 Duncanville 30, South Grand Prairie 14

REGION II

1 Allen 56, Rowlett 21

Rockwall 50, Belton 14

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 21, Houston Langham Creek 15

The Woodlands 66, Houston Davis 7

Sachse 35, Plano East 25

Waco Midway 48, Mesquite 13

Round Rock 56, Cypress Woods 49

Klein Oak 17, Spring 14 2OT

REGION III

Jersey Village 56, Houston Chavez 12

7 Katy 52, Richmond Travis 7

2 Houston North Shore 56, Houston Dobie 19

Dickinson 49, Pearland 21

Cy-Fair 42, Houston Lamar 21

Missouri City Ridge Point 14, Katy Seven Lakes 10

Humble Atascocita 71, Channelview 55

Houston Hastings 45, League City Clear Springs 38

REGION IV

10 Austin Lake Travis 45, Spring Branch Smithson Valley 14

San Antonio Madison 35, San Antonio Warren 7

Laredo United 31, Mission 28

Weslaco 25, Harlingen 14

3 Converse Judson 49, Buda Hays 14

San Antonio Reagan 30, Helotes O’Connor 7

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 25, Laredo United South 17

San Benito 46, Edinburg 20

Area

REGION I

El Paso Franklin (9-2) vs. Euless Trinity (9-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Grande Stadium, Midland

6 Southlake Carroll (11-0) vs. DeSoto (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Newsom Stadium, Mansfield

Odessa Permian (8-3) vs. Arlington Lamar (10-1), 3 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

Lewisville (9-2) vs. 5 Duncanville (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Birdville FA/AC, North Richland Hills

REGION II

1 Allen (11-0) vs. Rockwall (8-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Williams Stadium, Garland

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (9-2) vs. The Woodlands (8-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Woodforest Bank Stadium, Shenandoah

Sachse (8-3) vs. Waco Midway (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Newsom Stadium, Mansfield

Round Rock (7-4) vs. Klein Oak (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bryan HS

REGION III

Jersey Village (10-1) vs. 7 Katy (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Legacy Stadium, Katy

2 Houston North Shore (11-0) vs. Dickinson (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday, North Shore HS

Cy-Fair (9-2) vs. Missouri City Ridge Point (10-1), 3 p.m. Friday, Rhodes Stadium, Katy

Humble Atascocita (10-1) vs. Houston Hastings (7-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

REGION IV

10 Austin Lake Travis (9-1) vs. San Antonio Madison (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, New Braufels Canyon HS

Laredo United (9-2) vs. Weslaco (10-1), 3 p.m. Friday, Farris Stadium, San Antonio

3 Converse Judson (10-0) vs. San Antonio Reagan (9-2), noon Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (7-4) vs. San Benito (7-4), 2 p.m. Friday, PSJA Stadium, Pharr

DIVISION II

Bi-District

REGION I

Midland Lee 70, El Paso Americas 12

Haltom 47, Arlington Bowie 41

Hebron 17, Fort Worth Fossil Ridge 7

Richardson Pearce 23, Cedar Hill 21

Amarillo Tascosa 57, El Paso Pebble Hills 35

Arlington 49, Weatherford 16

Denton Guyer 52, Flower Mound 21

Mansfield Lake Ridge 45, Dallas Lake Highlands 35

REGION II

Prosper 41, Garland Naaman Forest 21

4 Longview 70, Copperas Cove 22

Austin Vandegrift 35, Tomball Memorial 14

Spring Klein Collins 30, Houston Eisenhower 6

Wylie 38, McKinney 28

Mesquite Horn 45, Temple 38

9 Houston Cypress Ranch 24, Pflugerville Hendrickson 10

Houston Westfield 10, Klein 6

REGION III

Houston Cypress Falls 40, Houston Westside 14

Katy Tompkins 35, Missouri City Elkins 20

Beaumont West Brook 56, Kingwood 14

Houston Strake Jesuit 55, Friendswood Clear Brook 7

Cypress Creek 34, Houston Heights 7

Katy Taylor 28, Sugar Land Dulles 13

Houston Summer Creek 29, Houston King 28

Houston Clear Lake 28, Pearland Dawson 14

REGION IV

8 Austin Westlake 28, Schertz Clemens 14

San Antonio Brennan 33, San Antonio Johnson 28

Laredo Alexander 40, McAllen Memorial 28

Edinburg Vela 52, Harlingen South 14

Cibolo Steele 18, Austin Bowie 17

San Antonio Brandeis 49, San Antonio Churchill 38

Eagle Pass 34, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 28 OT

Brownsville Hanna 35, Weslaco East 20

Area

REGION I

Midland Lee (9-2) vs. Haltom (11-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Christian University

Hebron (7-4) vs. Richardson Pearce (7-4), 1 p.m. Friday, Allen HS

Amarillo Tascosa (8-3) vs. Arlington (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Denton Guyer (6-5) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Pennington Field, Bedford

REGION II

Prosper (9-2) vs. 4 Longview (11-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center, Frisco

Austin Vandegrift (11-0) vs. Spring Klein Collins (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Waller HS

Wylie (6-5) vs. Mesquite Horn (4-7), 4 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Mesquite

9 Houston Cypress Ranch (11-0) vs. Houston Westfield (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Thorne Stadium, Houston

REGION III

Houston Cypress Falls (9-2) vs. Katy Tompkins (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Pridgeon Stadium, Houston

Beaumont West Brook (9-2) vs. Houston Strake Jesuit (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abshier Stadium, Deer Park

Cypress Creek (6-5) vs. Katy Taylor (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Legacy Stadium, Katy

Houston Summer Creek (8-3) vs. Houston Clear Lake (6-5), noon Saturday, NRG Stadium, Houston

REGION IV

8 Austin Westlake (10-1) vs. San Antonio Brennan (8-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Laredo Alexander (9-2) vs. Edinburg Vela (11-0), 4 p.m. Friday, Roma HS

Cibolo Steele (8-3) vs. San Antonio Brandeis (9-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Alamodome, San Antonio

Eagle Pass (9-2) vs. Brownsville Hanna (9-1), 4 p.m. Friday, University of the Incarnate Word, San Antonio

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

Bi-District

REGION I

Abilene Cooper 49, El Paso Eastwood 41

Birdville 29, Fort Worth Boswell 27

Amarillo Caprock 42, El Paso Eastlake 17

Grapevine 34, Crowley 14

Azle 52, Colleyville Heritage 20

Lubbock Coronado 35, El Paso Chapin 17

3 Denton Ryan 65, Fort Worth Brewer 24

El Paso Del Valle 21, Amarillo 10

REGION II

Mansfield Timberview 35, The Colony 30

Magnolia West 44, Sherman 31

2 Highland Park 35, Frisco Independence 14

College Station 41, Mesquite Poteet 38

Tyler 43, Tomball 17

Lancaster 49, Frisco Wakeland 28

5 Lufkin 50, McKinney North 27

Frisco Lone Star 41, Mansfield Legacy 6

REGION III

New Caney 20, Missouri City Hightower 14

Georgetown 21, Seguin 6

8 Pearland Shadow Creek 37, Porter 30

Cedar Park 10, Austin LBJ 7 OT

6 Hutto 58, Austin McCallum 7

Angleton 55, Kingwood Park 32

Manor 43, Dripping Springs 40

Richmond Foster 20, Port Arthur Memorial 19

REGION IV

10 San Antonio Wagner 59, San Antonio Harlandale 7

Corpus Christi Ray 42, Brownsville Pace 7

San Antonio Southwest 49, San Antonio Brackenridge 27

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 56, La Joya Palmview 21

Corpus Christi Memorial 44, Brownsville Memorial 14

San Antonio Harlan 33, San Antonio Houston 14

Mission Memorial 69, Victoria East 21

San Antonio Memorial 35, Laredo Martin 33

Area

REGION I

Abilene Cooper (6-5) vs. NRH Birdville (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells HS

Amarillo Caprock (8-3) vs. Grapevine (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater HS

Azle (10-1) vs. Lubbock Coronado (9-2), 11 a.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

3 Denton Ryan (11-0) vs. El Paso Del Valle (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Grande Stadium, Midland

REGION II

Mansfield Timberview (6-5) vs. Magnolia West (9-2), 1 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

2 Highland Park (11-0) vs. College Station (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Tyler (8-2) vs. Lancaster (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Mesquite

5 Lufkin (10-1) vs. Frisco Lone Star (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, McLane Stadium, Waco

REGION III

New Caney (10-1) vs. Georgetown (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Bryan HS

8 Pearland Shadow Creek (11-0) vs. Cedar Park (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bryan HS

6 Hutto (10-0) vs. Angleton (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller HS

Manor (5-6) vs. Richmond Foster (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Prairie View A&M University

REGION IV

10 San Antonio Wagner (10-1) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

San Antonio Southwest (10-1) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (8-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Southwest HS

Corpus Christi Memorial (11-0) vs. San Antonio Harlan (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

Mission Memorial (10-1) vs. San Antonio Memorial (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cabaniss Stadium, Corups Christi

DIVISION II

Bi-District

REGION I

El Paso Parkland 48, El Paso Irvin 12

Amarillo Randall 38, Fort Worth Southwest 7

El Paso Andress 33, El Paso Hanks 12

Wichita Falls Rider 57, Fort Worth Wyatt 44

7 Lubbock-Cooper 52, Fort Worth Eastern Hills 0

El Paso Austin 35, Canutillo 14

Justin Northwest 58, Wichita Falls 20

El Paso Burges 31, Clint Horizon 14

REGION II

1 Aledo 48, Seagoville 13

Lucas Lovejoy 45, Kaufman 29

Dallas South Oak Cliff 40, Everman 7

Frisco 41, Sulphur Springs 14

9 Frisco Reedy 47, Ennis 21

Midlothian 42, Red Oak 13

Corsicana 53, Lake Dallas 31

Burleson Centennial 70, Dallas Kimball 12

REGION III

Marshall 56, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 14

Nederland 22, Houston Willowridge 16

Huntsville 57, Nacogdoches 7

Manvel 62, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 42

4 Missouri City Marshall 53, Santa Fe 15

College Station A&M Consolidated 40, Whitehouse 12

Port Neches-Groves 48, Houston Northside 7

Lindale 52, Montgomery 38

REGION IV

Leander Glenn 28, Castroville Medina Valley 14

Port Lavaca Calhoun 56, Sharyland Pioneer 55

Kerrville Tivy 63, Bastrop 62 2OT

San Antonio Southside 56, Mercedes 7

Corpus Christi Calallen 49, Pharr Valley View 0

San Antonio Alamo Heights 38, Georgetown East View 21

Mission Sharyland 27, Somerset 21

Brenham 23, Boerne Champion 20

Area

REGION I

El Paso Parkland (10-0-1) vs. Amarillo Randall (5-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

El Paso Andress (9-2) vs. Wichita Falls Rider (6-5), 1 p.m. Friday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

7 Lubbock-Cooper (11-0) vs. El Paso Austin (9-2), 3 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton HS

Justin Northwest (9-2) vs. El Paso Burges (7-3-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Grande Stadium, Midland

REGION II

1 Aledo (11-0) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (8-2), 1 p.m. Friday, Pennington Field, Bedford

Dallas South Oak Cliff (10-0) vs. Frisco (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ford Center, Frisco

9 Frisco Reedy (11-0) vs. Midlothian (9-2), 3 p.m. Friday, Ford Center, Frisco

Corsicana (9-2) vs. Burleson Centennial (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson ISD Stadium

REGION III

Marshall (9-2) vs. Nederland (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Huntsville (10-1) vs. Manvel (9-2), noon Friday, NRG Stadium, Houston

4 Missouri City Marshall (11-0) vs. College Station A&M Consolidated (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Tomball HS

Port Neches-Groves (8-3) vs. Lindale (7-4), 8 p.m. Friday, NRG Stadium, Houston

REGION IV

Leander Glenn (7-4) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (8-3), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Bastrop Memorial Stadium, Cedar Creek

Kerrville Tivy (10-1) vs. San Antonio Southside (9-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio

Corpus Christi Calallen (10-1) vs. San Antonio Alamo Heights (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Heroes Stadium, San Antonio

Mission Sharyland (8-3) vs. Brenham (7-4), 1 p.m. Friday, Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

Bi-District

REGION I

Big Spring 28, Clint 22

Hereford 34, Springtown 31 OT

Seminole 42, Fabens 7

Canyon 62, Gainesville 14

Decatur 48, Dumas 21

Andrews 57, San Elizario 6

Wichita Falls Hirschi 56, Pampa 23

San Angelo Lake View 28, El Paso Mountain View 21

REGION II

4 Waco La Vega 61, Lake Worth 0

Melissa 56, Alvarado 38

Kennedale 58, Brownwood 20

Paris 59, Dallas Carter 12

2 Argyle 70, Irving Ranchview 14

China Spring 48, Benbrook 15

Celina 35, Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins 34

Stephenville 54, Fort Worth Dunbar 31

REGION III

6 Midlothian Heritage 42, Kilgore 21

Navasota 38, Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville 7

1 Carthage 49, Waxahachie Life 24

Huffman Hargrave 40, Houston Furr 24

Splendora 47, Houston North Forest 19

Van 49, Athens 13

Lumberton 38, Houston Wheatley 21

Henderson 31, Crandall 24

REGION IV

7 Sealy 55, Taylor 0

Boerne 44, Zapata 11

3 Liberty Hill 62, Bay City 14

Gonzales 35, Kingsville 15

La Vernia 55, Rio Grande City Grulla 28

Lampasas 42, Freeport Brazosport 35

La Feria 28, Beeville Jones 25

Needville 42, Fischer Canyon Lake 28

Area

REGION I

Big Spring (3-8) vs. Hereford (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview HS

Seminole (7-3) vs. Canyon (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Lubbock-Cooper HS

Decatur (5-6) vs. Andrews (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Wichita Falls Hirschi (9-2) vs. San Angelo Lake View (3-8), 2 p.m. Saturday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

REGION II

4 Waco La Vega (9-2) vs. Melissa (8-3), 1:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana HS

Kennedale (9-2) vs. Paris (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Poe Stadium, McKinney

2 Argyle (11-0) vs. China Spring (6-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Joshua HS

Celina (6-4) vs. Stephenville (7-3), 3 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth Brewer HS

REGION III

6 Midlothian Heritage (10-1) vs. Navasota (6-5), 2:30 p.m. Friday, McLane Stadium, Waco

1 Carthage (11-0) vs. Huffman Hargrave (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Lufkin HS

Splendora (10-1) vs. Van (9-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches

Lumberton (6-5) vs. Henderson (7-4), 1 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches HS

REGION IV

7 Sealy (11-0) vs. Boerne (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville HS

3 Liberty Hill (9-1) vs. Gonzales (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Manor HS

La Vernia (10-1) vs. Lampasas (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Reeves Complex, Austin

La Feria (10-1) vs. Needville (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mathis HS

DIVISION II

Bi-District

REGION I

Midland Greenwood 24, Perryton 7

Vernon 27, Ferris 14

Levelland 62, Monahans 26

Iowa Park 42, Hillsboro 0

Graham 70, Godley 45

Lubbock Estacado 24, Fort Stockton 0

10 Glen Rose 49, Aubrey 28

Dalhart 26, Snyder 7

REGION II

Gilmer 38, Sunnyvale 24

Fairfield 56, Wills Point 19

8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 56, Dallas Roosevelt 12

Waco Connally 58, Bullard 31

Rusk 26, Robinson 19

Pittsburg 42, Nevada Community 7

Lorena 55, Brownsboro 7

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 47, Caddo Mills 17

REGION III

9 Jasper 49, Hamshire-Fannett 14

Bellville 27, La Marque 19

West Orange-Stark 76, Huntington 3

Sweeny 21, La Grange 14

Wharton 49, Smithville 31

Silsbee 52, Shepherd 13

Giddings 58, Houston Washington 6

Liberty 55, Center 38

REGION IV

5 Cuero 66, Pearsall 12

Rio Hondo 37, Ingleside 20

Llano 21, Hondo 14 OT

Corpus Christi West Oso 57, Port Isabel 56

Rockport-Fulton 55, Progreso 0

Crystal City 26, Wimberley 21

Raymondville 48, Orange Grove 16

Geronimo Navarro 34, Devine 30

Area

REGION I

Midland Greenwood (9-2) vs. Vernon (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Wood Stadium, Brownwood

Levelland (8-2) vs. Iowa Park (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder HS

Graham (8-3) vs. Lubbock Estacado (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

10 Glen Rose (9-1) vs. Dalhart (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Vernon HS

REGION II

Gilmer (5-6) vs. Fairfield (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Athens HS

8 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (9-2) vs. Waco Connally (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Royse City HS

Rusk (5-6) vs. Pittsburg (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen HS

Lorena (10-1) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (4-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Royse City HS

REGION III

9 Jasper (11-0) vs. Bellville (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Conroe HS

West Orange-Stark (7-4) vs. Sweeny (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Texan Drive Stadium, Porter

Wharton (8-3) vs. Silsbee (7-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Channelview HS

Giddings (10-1) vs. Liberty (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Texan Drive Stadium, Porter

REGION IV

5 Cuero (10-1) vs. Rio Hondo (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi Calallen HS

Llano (7-4) vs. Corpus Christi West Oso (7-4), 1 p.m. Friday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio

Rockport-Fulton (7-4) vs. Crystal City (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio

Raymondville (10-1) vs. Geronimo Navarro (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beeville Jones HS

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

Bi-District

REGION I

Denver City 59, Littlefield 14

Eastland 49, Boyd 27

10 Shallowater 63, Tornillo 0

Tuscola Jim Ned 30, Whitesboro 21

Wall 20, Pilot Point 0

Bushland 62, Kermit 26

3 Brock 34, Breckenridge 27

Slaton 36, Brownfield 28

REGION II

Dallas Madison 32, Van Alstyne 26

Mount Vernon 32, Tatum 26

Kemp 42, Lone Oak 14

Atlanta 28, New London West Rusk 20

7 Jefferson 41, Mineola 22

Malakoff 63, Pottsboro 35

9 Gladewater 35, Hughes Springs 21

Eustace 59, Bonham 34

REGION III

West 55, Little River Academy 28

Winnie East Chambers 82, Crockett 54

Cameron Yoe 49, Whitney 28

Diboll 31, Buna 26

8 Franklin 43, Hardin 0

Troy 35, Teague 21

Woodville 34, Coldspring-Oakhurst 7

Grandview 45, Rockdale 21

REGION IV

Altair Rice 21, Vanderbilt Industrial 14

San Antonio Cole 16, Lyford 14

Edna 61, Palacios 21

Jourdanton 31, San Diego 21

Marion 56, Aransas Pass 12

Goliad 34, Hitchcock 0

George West 61, Universal City Randolph 7

Yoakum 30, Columbus 13

Area

REGION I

Denver City (8-3) vs. Eastland (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

10 Shallowater (11-0) vs. Tuscola Jim Ned (9-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Big Spring

Wall (8-2) vs. Bushland (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Lobo Stadium, Levelland

3 Brock (10-1) vs. Slaton (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater HS

REGION II

Dallas Madison (6-4) vs. Mount Vernon (8-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Forney HS

Kemp (9-2) vs. Atlanta (6-5), 12:30 p.m. Friday, Rose Stadium, Tyler

7 Jefferson (11-0) vs. Malakoff (8-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Mineola HS

9 Gladewater (10-1) vs. Eustace (4-7), 2 p.m. Friday, Van HS

REGION III

West (8-3) vs. Winnie East Chambers (10-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Conroe HS

Cameron Yoe (10-1) vs. Diboll (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Madisonville HS

8 Franklin (9-1) vs. Troy (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Woodville (11-0) vs. Grandview (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Rose Stadium, Tyler

REGION IV

Altair Rice (10-1) vs. San Antonio Cole (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Bastrop Memorial Stadium, Cedar Creek

Edna (10-1) vs. Jourdanton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin HS

Marion (10-1) vs. Goliad (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jourdanton HS

George West (10-1) vs. Yoakum (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Gustafson Stadium, San Antonio

DIVISION II

Bi-District

REGION I

Crane 28, Coahoma 11

Tulia 26, Merkel 24

Abernathy 68, Anthony 21

5 Childress 42, Ballinger 16

4 Canadian 70, Anson 13

Colorado City 51, Big Lake Reagan County 0

Spearman 33, Cisco 29

Idalou 42, Alpine 6

REGION II

2 Gunter 69, Millsap 21

Lexington 57, Palmer 12

Comanche 42, Nocona 30

Edgewood 50, Rogers 46

Buffalo 62, Hamilton 34

Jacksboro 31, Henrietta 28

6 Clifton 49, Rice 7

Holliday 66, Dublin 20

REGION III

Winona 37, Cooper 35

Corrigan-Camden 34, Elysian Fields 27

Big Sandy Harmony 56, Bells 21

Daingerfield 64, Anderson-Shiro 13

Waskom 48, Hemphill 18

Troup 50, Paris Chisum 16

1 Newton 69, Omaha Pewitt 0

Grand Saline 23, Blue Ridge 0

REGION IV

Blanco 28, Schulenburg 0

Corpus Christi London 27, Stockdale 14

East Bernard 57, Johnson City 12

Hebbronville 29, Skidmore-Tynan 20

Poth 35, Santa Rosa 14

Van Vleck 20, Sonora 13

Odem 22, Dilley 8

El Maton Tidehaven 41, Ingram Moore 16

Area

REGION I

Crane (8-3) vs. Tulia (7-4), 3 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship HS

Abernathy (10-1) vs. 5 Childress (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

4 Canadian (10-1) vs. Colorado City (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Plainview HS

Spearman (7-4) vs. Idalou (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Kimbrough Stadium, Canyon

REGION II

2 Gunter (11-0) vs. Lexington (8-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Mexia HS

Comanche (8-3) vs. Edgewood (9-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Saginaw HS

Buffalo (11-0) vs. Jacksboro (7-4), 5 p.m. Friday, Whitney HS

6 Clifton (11-0) vs. Holliday (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells HS

REGION III

Winona (7-4) vs. Corrigan-Camden (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview HS

Big Sandy Harmony (10-1) vs. Daingerfield (7-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Longview Pine Tree HS

Waskom (10-1) vs. Troup (9-2), 5 p.m. Friday, Tatum HS

1 Newton (10-0) vs. Grand Saline (7-3), 3 p.m. Friday, Lion Stadium, Henderson

REGION IV

Blanco (9-2) vs. Corpus Christi London (8-2), 5 p.m. Friday, Floresville HS

East Bernard (10-1) vs. Hebbronville (6-4), 2 p.m. Friday, Seguin HS

Poth (10-1) vs. Van Vleck (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Brahmas Stadium, Hallettsville

Odem (11-0) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (5-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Sandcrab Stadium, Port Lavaca

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

Bi-District

REGION I

Panhandle 54, Post 16

Winters 26, Alvord 7

5 New Deal 48, Sunray 0

Stamford 68, Lindsay 34

Hawley 69, Chico 15

Sundown 59, Sanford-Fritch 30

Seymour 51, Ozona 13

Stinnett West Texas 55, Floydada 17

REGION II

Collinsville 42, Como-Pickton 8

Riesel 59, Crawford 13

Wolfe City 51, Tom Bean 6

De Leon 41, Axtell 21

San Saba 67, Italy 8

Valley View 42, Honey Grove 0

Bosqueville 72, Valley Mills 21

Celeste 42, Bogota Rivercrest 6

REGION III

Centerville 51, Cushing 18

Tenaha 49, Shelbyville 18

7 Price Carlisle 56, Cayuga 6

Joaquin 42, Pineland West Sabine 0

Garrison 56, Groveton 27

Alto 47, Normangee 16

San Augustine 40, Timpson 12

Jewett Leon 55, Big Sandy 42

REGION IV

Holland 63, Junction 12

Wallis Brazos 45, Three Rivers 21

1 Mason 63, Milano 0

Weimar 57, Freer 7

4 Shiner 76, Santa Maria 0

Hearne 49, Brackettville Brackett 6

9 Refugio 75, Yorktown 0

Thorndale 55, Center Point 24

Area

REGION I

Panhandle (9-2) vs. Winters (8-3), 7 p.m.. Friday, Lowrey Field, Lubbock

5 New Deal (11-0) vs. Stamford (9-2), 1 p.m. Friday, Snyder HS

Hawley (10-1) vs. Sundown (9-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Post HS

Seymour (10-1) vs. Stinnett West Texas (8-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Childress HS

REGION II

Collinsville (9-1) vs. Riesel (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Kennedale HS

Wolfe City (10-1) vs. De Leon (7-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Pennington Field, Bedford

San Saba (11-0) vs. Valley View (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Kangaroo Stadium, Weatherford

Bosqueville (8-3) vs. Celeste (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto HS

REGION III

Centerville (8-3) vs. Tenaha (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Palestine HS

7 Price Carlisle (11-0) vs. Joaquin (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Carthage HS

Garrison (9-2) vs. Alto (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches HS

San Augustine (9-2) vs. Jewett Leon (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Crockett HS

REGION IV

Holland (10-1) vs. Wallis Brazos (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Giddings HS

1 Mason (11-0) vs. Weimar (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda Hays HS

4 Shiner (10-1) vs. Hearne (5-5), 1 p.m. Friday, Giddings HS

9 Refugio (9-2) vs. Thorndale (8-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Rutledge Stadium, Converse

DIVISION II

Bi-District

REGION I

McCamey 51, Plains 13

Vega 31, Tahoka 26

Farwell 53, Van Horn 6

Stratford 84, Smyer 8

Gruver 64, Crosbyton 8

Wink 31, Sudan 14

Clarendon 38, Ralls 13

10 Iraan 32, Bovina 22

REGION II

2 Wellington 60, Electra 8

Christoval 40, Cross Plains 34

Windthorst 41, Memphis 0

Hamlin 52, Miles 0

Albany 47, Rocksprings 7

Santo 63, Quanah 30

Haskell 26, Eldorado 22

Wheeler 51, Archer City 26

REGION III

8 Muenster 53, Mount Enterprise 6

Lovelady 69, Dawson 19

Clarksville 56, Tioga 0

Evadale 36, Frost 15

3 Mart 80, Saratoga West Hardin 0

Simms Bowie 19, Era 12

Grapeland 54, Hubbard 0

Detroit 50, Cumby 42

REGION IV

Granger 29, Louise 23

La Villa 35, Runge 25

Burton 59, Chilton 13

La Pryor 56, Bruni 16

6 Falls City 75, Agua Dulce 12

Snook 36, Bremond 34

Woodsboro 46, Charlotte 26

Flatonia 30, Iola 28

Area

REGION I

McCamey (8-3) vs. Vega (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship HS

Farwell (10-1) vs. Stratford (6-5), 2 p.m. Friday, Amarillo River Road HS

Gruver (10-1) vs. Wink (7-4), 3 p.m. Friday, Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Clarendon (7-3) vs. 10 Iraan (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Post HS

REGION II

2 Wellington (11-0) vs. Christoval (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Post HS

Windthorst (7-4) vs. Hamlin (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Graham HS

Albany (6-5) vs. Santo (10-1), 2:30 p.m. Friday, Graham HS

Haskell (4-6) vs. Wheeler (8-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Vernon HS

REGION III

8 Muenster (10-1) vs. Lovelady (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Emory Rains HS

Clarksville (7-4) vs. Evadale (8-3), 3 p.m. Friday, Beckville HS

3 Mart (10-1) vs. Simms Bowie (7-4), 2 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse HS

Grapeland (10-1) vs. Detroit (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens HS

REGION IV

Granger (10-1) vs. La Villa (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Poteet HS

Burton (8-2) vs. La Pryor (9-2), noon Friday, Floresville HS

6 Falls City (11-0) vs. Snook (9-2), 1 p.m. Friday, Bastrop Memorial Stadium, Cedar Creek

Woodsboro (11-0) vs. Flatonia (6-5), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Ganado HS

CLASS 1A

DIVISION I

Bi-District

REGION I

McLean 62, Petersburg 6

Aspermont 84, Paducah 55

Ira 68, Crowell 22

White Deer 70, Nazareth 24

REGION II

Ropesville 58, Lenorah Grady 12

Balmorhea 64, Sterling City 22

Garden City 71, Rankin 41

Gail Borden County 56, Morton 0

REGION III

Aquilla 74, Newcastle 24

Milford 60, High Island 15

Gilmer Union Hill 60, Coolidge 34

Blum 60, Savoy 14

REGION IV

Gorman 68, Eden 20

Barksdale Nueces Canyon 58, Evant 12

Leakey 66, Jonesboro 30

May 94, Robert Lee 88

Regional

McLean (11-0) vs. Aspermont (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Zimmerman Field, Lockney

Ira (10-0) vs. White Deer (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Zimmerman Field, Lockney

Ropesville (7-3) vs. Balmorhea (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Garden City HS

Garden City (11-0) vs. Gail Borden County (9-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Colorado City HS

Aquilla (6-5) vs. Milford (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Italy HS

Gilmer Union Hill (10-1) vs. Blum (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mabank HS

Gorman (7-4) vs. Barksdale Nueces Canyon (8-2), 4 p.m. Friday, Fredericksburg HS

Leakey (10-1) vs. May (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Fredericksburg HS

DIVISION II

Bi-District

REGION I

Follett 76, Silverton 26

Witharral 64, Southland 0

Anton 62, Wilson 6

Matador Motley County 72, Groom 56

REGION II

Grandfalls-Royalty 84, Loraine 34

Leuders-Avoca 46, Woodson 0

Jayton 60, Throckmorton 6

Blackwell 72, Sierra Blanca 24

REGION III

Ladonia Fannindel 66, Gordon 48

Iredell 62, Morgan 0

Walnut Springs 80, Kopperl 54

Strawn 68, Bowie Gold-Burg 0

REGION IV

Oakwood 72, McDade 0

Blanket 75, Valera Panther Creek 30

Richland Springs 53, Brookesmith 6

Calvert 48, Trinidad 14

Regional

Follett (9-2) vs. Witharral (10-0-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Happy HS

Anton (9-2) vs. Matador Motley County (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Petersburg HS

Grandfalls-Royalty (9-2) vs. Leuders-Avoca (6-5), 3 p.m. Saturday, Westbrook HS

Jayton (7-3) vs. Blackwell (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Trent HS

Ladonia Fannindel (6-2) vs. Iredell (10-0), 5 p.m. Friday, Italy HS

Walnut Springs (7-4) vs. Strawn (9-2), 6 p.m. Thursday, Greyhound Stadium, Strawn

Oakwood (8-3) vs. Blanket (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Abbott HS

Richland Springs (10-1) vs. Calvert (8-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Gatesville HS

TAPPS STATE PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Bi-District

Dallas Parish Episcopal 56, San Antonio Antonian 14

Houston St. Pius X 48, Fort Worth All Saints 7

Dallas Bishop Dunne 45, Addison Trinity 7

Dallas Bishop Lynch 35, Midland Christian 15

Houston St. Thomas 52, Plano John Paul II 32

Argyle Liberty Christian 56, San Antonio Central Catholic 17

Plano Prestonwood 51, Tomball Concordia 24

Quarterfinals

Fort Worth Nolan Catholic (9-1) vs. Dallas Parish Episcopal (8-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Gopher-Warrior Bowl, Grand Prairie

Houston St. Pius X (9-2) vs. Dallas Bishop Dunne (8-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Mustang Stadium, Manor

Dallas Bishop Lynch (6-4) vs. Houston St. Thomas (6-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Fairfield HS

Argyle Liberty Christian (7-4) vs. Plano Prestonwood (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Apogee Stadium, Denton

DIVISION II

Bi-District

Mesquite Dallas Christian 17, Frisco Legacy Christian 3

Fort Worth Christian 56, Bullard Brook Hill 50

Grapevine Faith 35, Tyler Bishop Gorman 33

Cedar Hill Trinity 57, Austin Brentwood 0

Houston 2nd Baptist 41, Brownsville St. Joseph 7

Houston Cypress Christian 21, Austin Hyde Park 17

San Antonio Holy Cross 14, Houston Lutheran South 7

Austin Regents 39, Victoria St. Joseph 18

Quarterfinals

Mesquite Dallas Christian (10-1) vs. Fort Worth Christian (8-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Grand Prairie HS

Grapevine Faith (9-1) vs. Cedar Hill Trinity (11-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Farrington Field, Fort Worth

Houston 2nd Baptist (10-1) vs. Houston Cypress Christian (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Delmar Stadium, Houston

San Antonio Holy Cross (7-3) vs. Austin Regents (9-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Buda Hays HS

DIVISION III

Bi-District

Arlington Pantego Christian 15, Lubbock Christian 14

Willow Park Trinity 46, Colleyville Covenant 7

Flower Mound Coram Deo 42, Dallas Shelton 13

Arlington Grace Prep 46, Lubbock Trinity 36

The Woodlands Christian 55, Waco Reicher 13

Boerne Geneva 63, Houston Lutheran North 7

Austin Texas School for the Deaf 59, Houston Northland Christian 21

League City Bay Area 48, Schertz John Paul II 17

Quarterfinals

Arlington Pantego Christian (7-3) vs. Willow Park Trinity (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic HS

Flower Mound Coram Deo (10-1) vs. Arlington Grace Prep (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Plano Prestonwood HS

The Woodlands Christian (8-3) vs. Boerne Geneva (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Brahmas Stadium, Hallettsville

Austin Texas School for the Deaf (8-3) vs. League City Bay Area (8-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Sealy HS

DIVISION IV

Bi-District

Dallas Covenant 59, Sherman Texoma Christian 14

Muenster Sacred Heart 32, Bryan Brazos Christian 29

Tomball Rosehill 35, Temple Central Texas 7

Shiner St. Paul 48, The Woodlands Legacy Prep 14

Quarterfinals

Fort Worth Lake Country (6-4) vs. Dallas Covenant (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Burleson ISD Stadium

Dallas 1st Baptist (8-2) vs. Muenster Sacred Heart (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Valley View HS

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (8-2) vs. Tomball Rosehill (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Columbus

Beaumont Legacy (6-4) vs. Shiner St. Paul (3-8), 7 p.m. Friday, The Woodlands Christian HS

DIVISION I 6-MAN

Bi-District

Sugar Land Logos 66, Austin Hill Country 16

Houston Emery Weiner 69, Dallas Lakehill 20

Austin Veritas 46, Denton Calvary 0

Amarillo San Jacinto 56, Marble Falls Faith 0

Giddings State School 61, Round Rock Christian 6

Gainesville Lone Star North 62, San Antonio Lutheran 12

Waco Vanguard 42, Katy Faith West 22

Quarterfinals

Sugar Land Logos (7-3) vs. Dallas Lutheran (9-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Madisonville HS

Houston Emery Weiner (10-1) vs. Austin Veritas (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Giddings HS

Amarillo San Jacinto (7-4) vs. Giddings State School (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Baird HS

Gainesville Lone Star North (7-2) vs. Waco Vanguard (8-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Italy HS

DIVISION II 6-MAN

Bi-District

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 73, Conroe Covenant 56

Waco Live Oak 52, Bryan Allen 36

Bulverde Bracken Christian 70, Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian 16

Bryan St. Joseph 72, Granbury North Central Texas 38

Abilene Christian 62, Temple Holy Trinity 14

New Braunfels Christian 64, Longview Christian Heritage 14

Quarterfinals

Watauga Harvest (7-2) vs. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Bulldog Field, Zephyr

Waco Live Oak (5-6) vs. Bulverde Bracken Christian (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Leander Rouse HS

Huntsville Alpha Omega (5-3) vs. Bryan St. Joseph (7-4), 2 p.m. Friday, Bryan Allen Academy

Abilene Christian (6-3) vs. New Braunfels Christian (9-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Bulldog Field, Zephyr

DIVISION III 6-MAN

Bi-District

Irving Faustina 56, Lubbock Kingdom Prep 28

Wichita Falls Notre Dame 65, Tyler East Texas 19

Longview Trinity 68, Wichita Falls Wichita Christian 20

Bulverde Living Rock 67, Orange Community Christian 18

Fredericksburg Heritage 51, Dallas Tyler Street 6

Baytown Christian 92, Greenville Christian 0

Quarterfinals

Irving Faustina (9-2) vs. Wichita Falls Notre Dame (6-2-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Muenster Sacred Heart HS

Weatherford Christian (10-0) vs. Longview Trinity (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mabank HS

Cedar Park Summit (9-0) vs. Bulverde Living Rock (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Marble Falls Faith

Fredericksburg Heritage (8-1) vs. Baytown Christian (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Wheatley Complex, San Antonio

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments