High School Football

Dallas-Fort Worth High School Football Power Rankings for 6A, 5A, and 4A/others

Azle quarterback Drey Owen, right, in action earlier this season against Brewer, and the Hornets fell to Lubbock Coronado 41-34 Friday in the Class 5A Division I area playoffs.
Azle quarterback Drey Owen, right, in action earlier this season against Brewer, and the Hornets fell to Lubbock Coronado 41-34 Friday in the Class 5A Division I area playoffs. Special to the Star-Telegram

Here are our “Dallas-Fort Worth High School Football Power Rankings” entering Week 10 of the 2018 season, which are updated every Wednesday.

CLASS 6A

1. Allen (8-0); Previous (1): Defeated McKinney Boyd 66-7. Next game- Prosper

2. Duncanville (7-0); Previous (2): Defeated WT White 63-0. Next game- Richardson

3. Southlake Carroll (8-0); Previous (3): Defeated Keller Central 49-14. Next game- Eaton

4 Arlington (8-0); Previous (4): Defeated North Crowley 52-19. Next game- Sam Houston

5. Haltom (8-0); Previous (5): Defeated Richland 52-13. Next game- LD Bell

6. Cedar Hill (7-1); Previous (6): Defeated South Grand Prairie 22-7. Next game- Mansfield

7. Euless Trinity (6-1); Previous (7): Bye. Next game- Abilene

8. Lake Ridge (5-2); Previous (8): Defeated Mansfield 37-30. Next game- Grand Prairie

9. DeSoto (7-1); Previous (9): Defeated Summit 40-20. Next game- South Grand Prairie

10 Lamar (8-0); Previous (10): Defeated Sam Houston 55-7. Mext game- Bowie

CLASS 5A

1. Aledo (8-0); Previous (1): Defeated Waco University 66-0. Next game- Joshua

2. Highland Park (8-0); Previous (2): Defeated Sunset 72-0. Next game- Lancaster

3. Denton Ryan (8-0); Previous (3): Defeated Turner 65-0. Next game- Grapevine

4. Dallas South Oak Cliff (7-0); Previous (4): Defeated Seagoville 56-0. Next game- Kimball

5. Frisco Reedy (9-0); Previous (5): Defeated Lebanon Trail 63-10. Next game- Princeton (11/9)

6. Mesquite Poteet (7-1); Previous (6): Defeated West Mesquite 41-19. Next game- John Tyler

7. Birdville (8-0); Previous (7): Defeated Newman Smith 49-21. Next game- Colleyville Heritage

8. The Colony (7-1); Previous (8): Defeated Wakeland 42-17. Next game- Independence

9. Burleson Centennial (8-1); Previous (9): Defeated Joshua 56-0. Next game- Arlington Seguin

10. Azle (8-1); Previous (10): Defeated Brewer 24-17. Next game- Saginaw

CLASS 4A/OTHERS

1. Argyle (8-0); Previous (1): Defeated Melissa 58-21. Next game- Anna

2. Plano Prestonwood (8-0); Previous (2): Defeated Dallas Parish 42-24. Next game- Bishop Lynch

3. TC-Cedar Hill (8-0); Previous (3): Defeated Dallas Christian 37-16. Next game- Grace Community

4. Midlothian Heritage (7-1); Previous (4): Defeated Crandall 55-17. Next game- Life Waxahachie

5. Gunter (8-0); Previous (5): Bye. Next game- Henrietta

6. Brock (7-1); Previous (6): Defeated Ponder 58-7. Next game- Boyd

7. Sunnyvale (7-0); Previous (7): Defeated Roosevelt 52-24. Next game- Lincoln

8. Glen Rose (7-1); Previous (8): Defeated Godley 55-8. Next game- Venus (11/9)

9. Nolan Catholic (7-1); Previous (9): Defeated Midland Christian 42-13. Next game- All Saints

10. Grapevine Faith (7-0); Previous (10): Bye. Next game- Southwest Christian

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments