High School Football

State Title Picks: Find out who we think wins it all this week at AT&T Stadium!

Kennendale is headed to state! Inside the Wildcats locker room after their 26-7 victory

Star-Telegram reporter Brian Gosset caught up with the majority of the Kennedale football team after the Wildcats defeated Stephenville 54-28 to advance to their first-ever Class 4A Division I state championship game.
Up Next
Star-Telegram reporter Brian Gosset caught up with the majority of the Kennedale football team after the Wildcats defeated Stephenville 54-28 to advance to their first-ever Class 4A Division I state championship game.

WEDNESDAY

1A Division I – Gail Borden County (14-0) vs. Jonesboro (13-1), 11 a.m.

Kevin Casas, reporter: Jonesboro

Brian Gosset, reporter: GBC

John Henry, reporter: GBC

David Humphrey, editor: Jonesboro

William Wilkerson, editor: GBC

Eric Zarate, editor: GBC

_____________________________________

1A DII – Balmorhea (13-0) vs. Strawn (15-0), 2 p.m.

Casas: Strawn

Gosset: Strawn

Henry: Strawn

Humphrey: Strawn

Wilkerson: Strawn

Zarate: Strawn

_____________________________________

2A DI – Mart (14-1) vs. Refugio (13-1), 7 p.m.

Casas: Refugio

Gosset: Refugio

Henry: Mart

Humphrey: Refugio

Wilkerson: Refugio

Zarate: Mart

_____________________________________

THURSDAY

2A DII – Muenster (15-0) vs. Tenaha (15-0), 11 a.m.

Casas: Tenaha

Gosset: Tenaha

Henry: Tenaha

Humphrey: Tenaha

Wilkerson: Munster

Zarate: Muenster

_____________________________________

3A DI – Brock (13-2) vs. Rockdale (12-3), 3 p.m.

Casas: Brock

Gosset: Brock

Henry: Brock

Humphrey: Brock

Wilkerson: Brock

Zarate: Brock

_____________________________________

3A DII – Gunter (15-0) vs. Newton (14-0), 7 p.m.

Casas: Gunter

Gosset: Gunter

Henry: Gunter

Humphrey: Newton

Wilkerson: Newton

Zarate: Gunter

_____________________________________

FRIDAY

4A DI – Kennedale (14-1) vs. Carthage (15-0), 11 a.m.

Casas: Carthage

Gosset: Kennedale

Henry: Kennedale

Humphrey: Kennedale

Wilkerson: Kennedale

Zarate: Carthage

_____________________________________

4A DII – Texarkana Pleasant Grove (15-0) vs. West Orange-Stark (13-0), 3 p.m.

Casas: WOS

Gosset: WOS

Henry: WOS

Humphrey: WOS

Wilkerson: WOS

Zarate: TPG

_____________________________________

5A DI – Dallas Highland Park (14-1) vs. Manvel (14-0), 7 p.m.

Casas: Manvel

Gosset: HP

Henry: HP

Humphrey: Manvel

Wilkerson: Manvel

Zarate: Manvel

_____________________________________

SATURDAY

5A DII – Aledo (15-0) vs. College Station (13-2), 11 a.m.

Casas: Aledo

Gosset: Aledo

Henry: Aledo

Humphrey: Aledo

Wilkerson: Aledo

Zarate: Aledo

_____________________________________

6A DI – Allen (15-0) vs. Austin Lake Travis (13-2), 3 p.m.

Casas: Allen

Gosset: Allen

Henry: Allen

Humphrey: Allen

Wilkerson: Allen

Zarate: Allen

_____________________________________

6A DII – Waco Midway (15-0) vs. Cy-Fair (14-0), 7 p.m.

Casas: Midway

Gosset: Midway

Henry: Midway

Humphrey: Cy-Fair

Wilkerson: Midway

Zarate: Midway

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments