High School Football

Football All-District: 3-6A

Central's D.J. Graham (5) and Dain Hammit (12) celebrate a TD. Graham was voted 3-6A Offensive Newcomer of the Year.
Central's D.J. Graham (5) and Dain Hammit (12) celebrate a TD. Graham was voted 3-6A Offensive Newcomer of the Year. Special to the Star-Telegram

Abilene, which won the district title, had five superlatives and 20 athletes selected including MVP running back Abram Smith.

SUPERLATIVES

MVP: Abram Smith, Abilene

Offensive MVP: Peyton Killam, Abilene; Erik Ezukanma, Timber Creek

Defensive MVP: Qua’Shawn Washington, Abilene

Offensive Newcomer: DJ Graham, Keller Central

Defensive Newcomer: Grayson Williams, Keller

Special Teams MVP: Jonathan Manry, Abilene

Coach: Del Van Cox, Abilene

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Reese Robertson, Keller Central; Cade Schrader, Timber Creek

RB: Zion Purvis, Keller Central; Anthony Smith, Fossil Ridge; JQ Reed, Haltom

FB: Taylor Lunkwitz, Haltom; Jerome Jackson, Timber Creek; Coy McMillon, Abilene

WR: Elijah Hicks, Fossil Ridge; Braiden Harris, Haltom; London Williams, Weatherford; Raekwon Millsap, Abilene; Eric Mills, Timber Creek; Bryce McGough, Abilene

C: Jayton Voss, Abilene; Ricky Leal, Fossil Ridge

G: Garrett Hopper, Keller; Sammy Renteria, Abilene; Alex Ederson, Fossil Ridge; Michael Martinez, Abilene

T: Alan Ali, Timber Creek; Oscar Garcia, Abilene; Ian Mclver, Keller Central; Zach Montelongo, Abilene

K: Calum Sutherland, Keller Central; Jared Sackett, Timber Creek

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DT: Ryland Madrid, Abilene; Arnold Saidov, Fossil Ridge; Jaylan Davis, Haltom; Zach McKinney, Weatherford

DE: Austin Gaither, Keller Central; Tyler Mitchell, Fossil Ridge; Coy McMillon, Abilene; Noah Perez, Abilene

ILB: Francis Nnadozie, Fossil Ridge; Dackota Triano, Abilene; Matt Girard, Keller Central

OLB: Gavin Ricks, Haltom; Cody Henderson, Weatherford; Terrell Franklin, Abilene; Nick Schifftner, Keller Central; Travion Smith, Fossil Ridge

S: Khari Watson, Keller; Tony Dracopoulos, Keller Central; Immanuel Sutton, Fossil Ridge; Isaiah Ganaway, Keller Central

CB: Isaac Buenrrostro, Abilene; Cole Crawford, Fossil Ridge; Doak Holloway, Abilene; Noah Moreno, Keller Central

P: Calum Sutherland, Keller Central

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Max Akin, Fossil Ridge

RB: Camron Jones, Keller

FB: Brayden Miller, Keller; Marcus Buckley, Weatherford

WR: Trevor Cousey, Fossil Ridge; Imiee Cooksey, Haltom; Michael Anderson, Keller; Grant Meek, Keller Central; Qua'shawn Washington, Abilene

C: Joey Locurto, Timber Creek; Jordan Mailloux, Keller Central

G: Dardan Ismaili, Keller; Jordan Ordaz, Haltom

T: Tanner Oliver, Timber Creek; Jared Ford, Weatherford; Mathew Altrock, Fossil Ridge; Kirk Ford, Keller; Alec Luikens, Keller

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DT: Patrick O'Connell, Keller Central; Alex Alvarado, Fossil Ridge; Brian Duran, Haltom

DE: Christian Worthy, Keller Central; Jackson Worley, Timber Creek; Marcus Buckley, Weatherford; Spencer Misko, Keller; Jake Beaird, Weatherford

ILB: Chris Skinner, Haltom; Noah Gnacinski, Timber Creek; Ethan Irsik, Weatherford; Devin Romero, Abilene

OLB: Zacc Smith, Haltom; Brady Salazar, Timber Creek; Winston Griffith, Weatherford; A.J. Gonzales, Abilene; Kaden Anderson, Fossil Ridge

S: Nick Rodriguez, Weatherford; Kasey Dean, Abilene; Demarcus Jones, Fossil Ridge; Brad Coker, Haltom

CB: D.J. Taylor, Fossil Ridge; Brett Garcia, Keller; Blake Southern, Timber Creek; Jeffon Evans, Haltom

P: Zach Flores, Abilene

  Comments