High School Football

Saturday’s UIL statewide high school football playoff scores

Titletown, TX., episode 17: Cowboy Up

A rugged rodeo kid and a competitive fishing star forge a friendship and look to the future beyond the football field as Aledo chases another state title at the home of the Dallas Cowboys.
Up Next
A rugged rodeo kid and a competitive fishing star forge a friendship and look to the future beyond the football field as Aledo chases another state title at the home of the Dallas Cowboys.

UIL PLAYOFFS

CLASS 6A DIVISION I SEMIFINALS

The Woodlands 36, Allen 28

Aus. Lake Travis 63, Humble Atascocita 21

CLASS 6A DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

The Woodlands (15-0) vs. Austin Lake Travis (14-1), 8 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 6A DIVISION II SEMIFINALS

DeSoto 42, Klein Collins 31

Cibolo Steele 35, Katy Cinco Ranch 14

CLASS 6A DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

DeSoto (15-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (14-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 5A DIVISION I SEMIFINALS

Dallas Highland Park 31, Denton Ryan 24

Temple 31, Richmond Foster 24

CLASS 5A DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

Dallas Highland Park (13-2) vs. Temple (12-3), noon Saturday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 5A DIVISION II SEMIFINALS

Aledo 38, Mesquite Poteet 14

CC Calallen 31, College Station 30

CLASS 5A DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

Aledo (15-0) vs. CC Calallen (14-1), 8 p.m. Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 4A DIVISION I SEMIFINALS

Abilene Wylie 21, Kennedale 13

Carthage 26, China Spring 20 (3OT)

CLASS 4A DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

Abilene Wylie (13-1) vs. Carthage (12-2), 4 p.m. Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 4A DIVISION II SEMIFINALS

Sweetwater 48, Gilmer 35

W. Orange-Stark 49, Geronimo Navarro 7

CLASS 4A DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

Sweetwater (13-1) vs. West Orange-Stark (15-0), noon Friday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 3A DIVISION I SEMIFINALS

Mineola 50, Wall 8

Yoakum 28, Malakoff 24

CLASS 3A DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

Mineola (13-2) vs. Yoakum (11-4), 8 p.m. Thursday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 3A DIVISION II SEMIFINALS

Gunter 44, Canadian 34

Boling 19, Arp 18

CLASS 3A DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

Gunter (15-0) vs. Boling (13-2), 5 p.m. Thursday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 2A DIVISION I SEMIFINALS

Crawford 42, Abernathy 7

Refugio 38, Centerville 14

CLASS 2A DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

Crawford (14-1) vs. Refugio (14-1), 1 p.m. Thursday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 2A DIVISION II SEMIFINALS

Iraan 42, Wellington 21

Bremond 50, Burton 31

CLASS 2A DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

Iraan (15-0) vs. Bremond (15-0), 10 a.m. Thursday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 1A DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP

Gail Borden County (13-1) vs. Jonesboro (14-0), 7 p.m. Wednesday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

CLASS 1A DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

Balmorhea (14-0) vs. Richland Springs (14-0), 4 p.m. Wednesday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

  Comments