High School Football

Southlake Carroll, Aledo and Brock keep pace in AP state poll

A member of the Aledo spirit team runs with the A in Aledo flag at the start of the game at Northwest ISD Stadium, October 15, 2016
A member of the Aledo spirit team runs with the A in Aledo flag at the start of the game at Northwest ISD Stadium, October 15, 2016 Special to the Star-Telegram

Associated Press State Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 6A

School

Record

Points

Last wk

1. Allen (23)

8-0

247

1

2. DeSoto (2)

8-0

225

2

3. Lake Travis

7-1

187

3

4. The Woodlands

8-0

165

4

5. Cibolo Steele

7-1

148

5

6. Galena Park North Shore

7-1

104

6

7. San Angelo Central

8-0

103

7

8. Converse Judson

7-1

69

8

9. Southlake Carroll

7-1

54

9

10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge

9-0

37

10

Others receiving votes: Cedar Hill 11. Austin Westlake 8. Katy 7. Tyler 4. Fort Bend Ridge Point 3. Klein Collins 2. Alief Taylor 1.

Class 5A

School

Record

Points

Last wk

1. Aledo (12)

8-0

233

1

2. Cedar Park (6)

8-0

217

2

3. Manvel (4)

8-0

205

3

4. Denton Ryan (3)

8-0

190

4

5. Richmond Foster

8-0

148

5

6. Lancaster

7-1

103

6

7. College Station

9-0

90

8

8. Texarkana Texas

8-0

80

7

9. Frisco Lone Star

7-1

49

9

10. Dallas Highland Park

7-1

35

10

Others receiving votes: Port Arthur Memorial 7. CC Calallen 4. Richland 4. Mansfield Legacy 3. Justin Northwest 3. Denton 2. Lubbock Cooper 1. Boerne-Champion 1.

Class 4A

School

Record

Points

Last wk

1. West Orange-Stark (18)

8-0

242

1

2. Argyle (3)

7-0

213

2

3. Waco La Vega (3)

8-0

199

3

4. Cuero (1)

8-0

178

4

5. Geronimo Navarro

8-0

129

5

6. China Spring

7-1

108

6

7. Gilmer

7-1

85

7

8. Abilene Wylie

6-1

68

8

8. Van

8-0

68

9

10. El Campo

8-0

50

10

Others receiving votes: Sweetwater 16. Celina 8. Henderson 4. Stafford 4. Kilgore 3.

Class 3A

School

Record

Points

Last wk

1. Brock (20)

8-0

245

1

2. Newton (5)

8-0

226

2

3. Malakoff

8-0

200

3

4. Sunnyvale

8-0

170

4

5. White Oak

8-0

146

5

6. Franklin

7-1

113

6

7. Hallettsville

9-0

88

7

8. Cisco

6-1

55

9

9. Canadian

6-2

54

8

10. Rockdale

7-1

34

10

Others receiving votes: East Bernard 9. Cameron Yoe 8. Elysian Fields 6. Mineola 6. Gunter 3. Crockett 3. Eastland 2. George West 2. Sonora 2. Teague 1. Grandview 1. Pottsboro 1.

Class 2A

School

Record

Points

Last wk

1. Bremond (18)

8-0

239 1

2. Iraan (2)

8-0

205

2

3. Refugio (5)

7-1

199

3

4. Mart

8-0

183

4

5. Tenaha

8-0

160

5

6. Stratford

7-1

102

7

7. Albany

7-1

88

8

8. Price Carlisle

8-0

72

9

9. Muenster

7-1

52

10

10. Lovelady

6-1

18

6

Others receiving votes: Shiner 17. Crawford 16. Mason 13. Christoval 5. Burton 2. Centerville 1. Clarendon 1. Post 1. Wellington 1.

STAR-TELEGRAM RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

Team

Rec.

Pvs.

1. Southlake Carroll

7-1

1

2. Mansfield

6-2

2

3. Arlington Bowie

7-1

3

4. Euless Trinity

5-3

4

5. Arlington

5-3

5

6. Keller Timber Creek

6-2

8

7. Arlington Martin

4-4

9

8. Arlington Lamar

4-4

7

9. Fossil Ridge

5-3

6

10. Keller Central

4-4

NR

5A/OTHERS

Team

Rec.

Pvs.

1. Aledo

8-0

1

2. Richland

8-0

2

3. Justin Northwest

8-0

3

4. Mansfield Legacy

6-2

4

5. Grapevine

7-1

5

6. Crowley

7-1

6

7. Mansfield Lake Ridge

5-3

7

8. Burleson Centennial

7-1

8

9. Colleyville Heritage

5-3

9

10. South Hills

8-0

10

  Comments