High School Football

Thursday’s statewide football scores, area summaries and standings

Waxahachie Life defender Jordan Poston, left, goes for the tackle on Benbrook's Quintan Jackson.
Waxahachie Life defender Jordan Poston, left, goes for the tackle on Benbrook's Quintan Jackson. Special to the Star-Telegram

Thursday’s statewide scores

CLASS 6A

Alvin 14, League City Clear Creek 10

Copperas Cove 38, Killeen Ellison 3

Edinburg Economedes 35, PSJA 14

Fort Bend Bush 27, Fort Bend Kempner 20

Houston Lamar 49, Houston Chavez 0

Irving MacArthur 58, Cedar Hill 0

Katy Taylor 12, Katy Cinco Ranch 10

La Joya Palmview 30, McAllen Rowe 28

La Porte 62, Pasadena 13

North Garland 14, South Garland 12

PSJA North 17, Edinburg North 8

SA Brandeis 48, SA Marshall 12

SA Clark 28, SA Jay 15

SA Southwest 21, Laredo Alexander 14

CLASS 5A

Burleson Centennial 31, Arl. Seguin 27

CC Carroll 21, CC Veterans Memorial 14

CC Flour Bluff 45, CC King 20

Dallas Adams 38, Seagoville 25

Dallas So. Oak Cliff 44, Dallas Kimball 3

Donna North 46, Brownsville Porter 16

Frisco Lone Star 49, Frisco Liberty 10

FW Trimble Tech 42, FW North Side 0

Richland 78, FW Polytechnic 0

New Caney 42, Humble 11

Prosper 40, Carrollton Turner 0

Richmond Foster 61, PL Calhoun 17

CLASS 4A

Midlothian Heritage 48, Dallas Pinkston 6

Waxahachie Life 43, Benbrook 34

WF Hirschi 28, Sanger 14

CLASS A

Happy 70, Nazareth 20

OTHER

Petersburg def. Afton Patton Spngs , forfeit

Waco Methodist 51, Dal. Inspired Vision 30

Thursday’s summaries

DISTRICT 7-5A

Trimble Tech 42, North Side 0

Tech

21

21

0

0

42

N. Side

0

0

0

0

0

Scoring summary

TT — Vince Burton 10 run (Renaldo Parga kick)

TT — Vernon Kimbrough 1 run (Parga kick)

TT — Burton 1 run (Parga kick)

TT — Burton 2 run (Parga kick)

TT — Kimbrough 2 run (Alexis Espinosa kick)

TT — Paul Brawner 55 run (Espinosa kick)

Team statistics

TT

NS

First downs

18

4

Rushes-yards

34-170

26-79

Passing yards

204

0

Caught-att-int

12-22-0

0-3-2

Punts-avg

0-0

2-36

Fumbles-lost

2-2

4-3

Penalties-yards

7-50

4-50

Individual statistics

Rushing — North Side: Erick Esparza, 10-29. Victor Narvaez, 8-18. Jordan Love, 3-11. Jose Aviles, 1-10. Isai Soto, 2-7. Avery Visor, 2-4. Trimble Tech: Vernon Kimbrough, 12-32. Noah Soto, 3-12. Vince Burton, 7-12. Keishawn Everly, 2-12.

Passing — North Side: Erick Esparza, 0-3-2-0. Trimble Tech: Vince Burton, 10-17-0-162. Jaylon McLean, 2-5-0-42.

Receiving — Trimble Tech: Bryce Grubbs, 3-73. Jaylon McLean, 6-69. John Alexander, 2-31. Gabriel Woodard, 1-31.

DISTRICT 8-5A

Richland 78, Polytechnic 0

R’land

37

21

13

7

78

Poly

0

0

0

0

0

Scoring summary

RL — Landon Le 17 pass from Trae Self (DeShawn White run)

RL — Kenneth Reeves 2 pass from Self (Dylan Pinkston run)

RL — Reeves 26 pass from Self (Camden Lyons kick)

RL — Le 20 pass from Self (Connor O’Neal kick)

RL — Zack Ramos 17 fumble return (Lyons kick)

RL — Rashee Rice 9 run (O’Neal kick)

RL — Rylee Johnson 3 run (Lyons kick)

RL — Nick Denson 31 pass from Drew Trent (O’Neal kick)

RL — Trent 14 run (kick failed)

RL — Jake Williams 49 run (Nathan Holland kick)

RL — Josh Ornelas 2 run (Lyons kick)

Team statistics

R

FP

First downs

21

2

Rushes-yards

28-247

26--7

Passing yards

216

8

Caught-att-int

13-15-0

5-10-0

Punts-avg

0-0

9-29

Fumbles-lost

1-0

2-1

Penalties-yards

8-58

8-100

Individual statistics

Rushing — Polytechnic: Edwin Castro, 1-3. Noah Krape-Garcia, 11-2. Tyger Tudela, 2-(-1). Theo Tudela, 10-(-5). Team , 2-(-6). Richland: Doron Williams, 2-58. Rylee Johnson, 5-50. Josh Ornelas, 13-45. Trae Self, 2-33. Caleb Wells, 1-15. Shamar Johnson, 2-13. Rashee Rice, 1-9. Drew Trent, 2-2.

Passing — Polytechnic: Noah Krape-Garcia, 5-10-0-8. Richland: Trae Self, 11-13-0-183. Drew Trent, 2-2-0-33.

Receiving — Polytechnic: Tyger Tudela, 2-10. Fred Bennett, 1-2. Javier Moreno, 1-0. L.C. Jimison, 1--4. Richland: Caleb Wells, 4-46. Landon Le, 3-38. Rashee Rice, 2-38. Brett Bostick, 1-37. Nick Denson, 1-31. Rylee Johnson, 1-24. Kenneth Reeves, 1-2.

DISTRICT 9-5A

Burleson Cent. 31, Arl. Seguin 27

Centennial

3

14

7

7

31

Seguin

7

7

6

7

27

Scoring summary

AS — Mykelti Carelock 19 run (Samuel Padilla kick)

BC — Ryan Reid 39 field goal

BC — Jonathan Reed 20 run (Reid kick)

AS — Carelock 10 run (Padilla kick)

BC — Darrel Williams 57 run (Reid kick)

BC — Payton Strambler 3 run (Reid kick)

AS — Carelock 80 run (kick failed)

AS — Vertis Garrett 5 run (Padilla kick)

BC — Strambler 36 run (Reid kick)

Team statistics

BC

AS

First downs

14

16

Rushes-yards

49-341

34-235

Passing yards

0

171

Caught-att-int

0-5-0

13-20-0

Punts-avg

2-42.5

3-31.7

Fumbles-lost

2-0

1-0

Penalties-yards

5-65

4-70

Individual statistics

Rushing — Arl. Seguin: Mykelti Carelock, 20-219. Vertis Garrett, 6-8. Terrence Roberts, 3-4. Michael Marshall, 2-2. Jordan Palacpac, 2-2. Aaron Marinas, 1-0. Burleson Cent.: Darrel Williams, 16-109. Kelton Tezeno, 6-94. Payton Strambler, 18-76. Jonathan Reed, 4-28. Blake Birdwell, 3-23. Xander Richards, 1-16. Kevan Romero, 1-(-5).

Passing — Arl. Seguin: Mykelti Carelock, 12-18-0-166. Jordan Palacpac, 1-2-0-5. Burleson Cent.: Payton Strambler, 0-5-0-0.

Receiving — Arl. Seguin: Vertis Garrett, 6-70. Terrence Roberts, 3-31. Michael Marshall, 2-29. Chase Jones, 1-29. Caleb Lester, 1-2.

DISTRICT 4-4A Div. II

Waxahachie Life 43, FW Benbrook 34

Wax. Life

15

14

7

7

43

Benbrook

0

7

7

20

34

Scoring summary

WL — Gage Mayfield 37 pass from Matt Hipshire (Josh Ortiz kick).

WL — Graham Fuller 37 run (Hipshire run).

WL — Josh Sanders 10 pass from Hipshire (Ortiz kick).

FWB — Quintan Jackson 56 run (Hudson Samons kick).

WL — Matt Hipshire 47 run (Ortiz kick).

FWB — Ron Brown 29 pass from Devin Rowe (Samons kick).

WL — Hipshire 59 run (Ortiz kick).

FWB — Jackson 42 run (Samons kick).

WL — Enrique Palacios 2 run (Ortiz kick).

FWB — Brown 12 run (Samons kick).

FWB — Jackson 4 run (kick failed).

Team statistics

First downs

22

17

Rushes-yards

47-357

42-361

Passing yards

62

44

Caught-att-int

3-5-0

3-7-0

Punts-avg

2-32

3-36.3

Fumbles-lost

5-1

1-0

Penalties-yards

5-50

9-71

Individual statistics

Rushing — Waxahachie Life: Quintan Jackson, 29-323. Matt Hipshire, 11-145. Graham Fuller, 8-94. Enrique Palacios, 11-73. Jordan Sherman, 7-53. Ron Brown, 7-48. Gage Mayfield, 3-8. Logan Blake, 2-4. Devin Rowe, 3-1. Connor Lee, 1-(-4). Jake McMillan, 2-(-5). Team, 1-(-6). Team, 3-(-16).

Passing — Waxahachie Life: Matt Hipshire, 3-5-0-62. Devin Rowe, 2-2-0-32. Jake McMillan, 1-5-0-12.

Receiving — Waxahachie Life: Gage Mayfield, 1-37. Ron Brown, 1-29. Josh Sanders, 2-25. Brandon Johnson, 2-15.

Area standings

District 3-6A

W

L

W

L

Abilene

2

0

5

1

Keller Central

1

0

2

3

Haltom

1

1

4

2

Fossil Ridge

1

1

4

2

Keller

1

1

1

5

Timber Creek

0

1

3

2

Weatherford

0

2

1

5

District 4-6A

W

L

W

L

Arl. Bowie

2

0

5

0

Lamar

2

0

4

1

Mansfield

2

0

3

2

Arlington

1

1

2

3

Martin

1

1

2

3

Paschal

0

2

2

3

Sam Houston

0

2

1

4

North Crowley

0

2

0

5

District 5-6A

W

L

W

L

Hebron

2

0

4

1

Carroll

2

0

4

1

Trinity

1

1

4

1

Flower Mound Marcus

1

1

3

2

Lewisville

1

1

3

2

Flower Mound

1

1

2

3

L.D. Bell

0

2

2

3

TC Nelson

0

2

0

5

District 6-5A

W

L

W

L

Aledo

2

0

5

0

Northwest

2

0

5

0

Boswell

2

0

3

2

Azle

1

1

1

4

Saginaw

1

1

1

4

Chisholm Trail

0

2

2

3

Haslet Eaton

0

2

1

4

Brewer

0

2

1

4

District 7-5A

W

L

W

L

South Hills

2

0

5

0

Arl. Heights

2

0

4

1

Trimble Tech

2

1

4

2

Southwest

1

1

3

2

Western Hills

1

1

3

2

Wyatt

1

1

1

4

Fort Worth YMLA

0

2

0

5

North Side

0

3

2

4

District 8-5A

W

L

W

L

Richland

3

0

6

0

Grapevine

2

0

5

0

Coll. Heritage

2

0

3

2

Birdville

1

1

3

2

Carter-Riverside

1

1

3

2

Eastern Hills

0

2

2

3

Dunbar

0

2

0

5

Polytechnic

0

3

1

5

District 9-5A

W

L

W

L

Crowley

2

0

4

1

Burleson

2

0

3

2

Burleson Cent.

2

1

5

1

Arl. Seguin

2

1

4

2

Cleburne

1

1

4

1

Everman

0

2

2

3

Granbury

0

2

1

4

Joshua

0

2

1

4

District 10-5A

W

L

W

L

Waxahachie

2

0

5

0

Lancaster

2

0

4

1

Timberview

2

0

3

2

Lake Ridge

1

1

3

2

Mans. Legacy

1

1

3

2

Summit

0

2

2

3

Red Oak

0

2

2

3

Midlothian

0

2

1

4

District 5-4A Div. I

W

L

W

L

Mineral Wells

0

0

4

1

Springtown

0

0

4

1

Kennedale

0

0

2

3

Lake Worth

0

0

1

4

Castleberry

0

0

0

5

D. Hill-Jarvis

0

0

0

5

District 4-4A Div. II

W

L

W

L

Waxahachie Life

1

0

1

5

Godley

0

0

5

0

Hillsboro

0

0

2

3

Venus

0

0

2

3

Glen Rose

0

0

1

4

FW Benbrook

0

1

0

6

  Comments