Girls Basketball

UIL State Playoff girls basketball pairings and scores

Fort Worth Boswell downs Fort Worth Arlington Heights in the area-round of the Class 5A UIL state girls basketball playoffs at Haltom High School. Feb. 14, 2019.
Fort Worth Boswell downs Fort Worth Arlington Heights in the area-round of the Class 5A UIL state girls basketball playoffs at Haltom High School. Feb. 14, 2019. Fort Worth Boswell

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

REGION I

Area

EP Franklin 40, Arlington Bowie 36 OT

Amarillo Tascosa 59, FW Trimble Tech 51

South Grand Prairie 65, Hebron 41

Cedar Hill 81, FW Timber Creek 48

NRH Richland 53, Wolfforth Frenship 51

Arlington Martin 43, Odessa 25

DeSoto 65, Irving MacArthur 31

Dallas Skyline 63, Denton Guyer 37

Regional Quarterfinals

EP Franklin (27-5) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (28-7), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews HS

South Grand Prairie (23-12) vs. Cedar Hill (35-4), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Mansfield Lake Ridge HS

NRH Richland (17-15) vs. Arlington Martin (24-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Mansfield Legacy HS

DeSoto (28-6) vs. Dallas Skyline (25-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Colleyville Heritage HS

REGION II

Area

Prosper 57, Waco Midway 47

Plano 55, Rockwall 48

CP Vista Ridge 65, TW College Park 52

RR Cedar Ridge 50, Spring Klein Collins 34

Sachse 67, Mesquite Horn 50

Allen 35, Tyler Lee 29

Hou. Cy. Ranch 54, Conroe Oak Ridge 41

Pflugerville Hendrickson 53, Conroe 40

Regional Quarterfinals

Prosper (27-9) vs. Plano (28-5), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Frisco Lebanon Trail HS

Cedar Park Vista Ridge (25-11) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (25-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Austin McNeil HS

Sachse (32-4) vs. Allen (30-6), 6 p.m. Monday, Culwell Center, Garland

Houston Cypress Ranch (31-7) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (38-1), 6 p.m. Monday, Giddings HS

Class 5A

REGION I

Area

Aledo 65, EP Burges 46

Amarillo 87, EP Eastlake 37

The Colony 59, Crowley 56

Mansfield Legacy 40, NRH Birdville 30

Lubbock-Cooper 87, EP Chapin 44

Plainview 48, EP Andress 23

FW Boswell 73, FW Arlington Heights 48

Mansfield Timberview 61, Grapevine 32

Regional Quarterfinals

Aledo (26-9) vs. Amarillo (32-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Sweetwater HS

The Colony (26-9) vs. Mansfield Legacy (27-8), 7 p.m. Monday, NRH Richland HS

Lubbock-Cooper (28-5) vs. Plainview (18-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Abernathy HS

FW Boswell (31-6) vs. Mansfield Timberview (36-1), 7 p.m. Monday, Aledo HS

REGION II

Area

Frisco Liberty 52, Dallas So. Oak Cliff 30

Frisco Centennial 58, Highland Park 38

North Forney 54, Lufkin 48

Texarkana Texas 58, Cleburne 51

Wylie East 76, Seagoville 37

Frisco Lone Star 62, Dallas Samuell 17

Red Oak 62, Royse City 47

Mesquite Poteet 57, Jacksonville 40

Regional Quarterfinals

Frisco Liberty (28-10) vs. Frisco Centennial (26-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Frisco Reedy HS

North Forney (25-11) vs. Texarkana Texas (26-7), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Tyler Lee HS

Wylie East (24-10) vs. Frisco Lone Star (26-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Richardson Pearce HS

Red Oak (29-8) vs. Mesquite Poteet (25-7), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Duncanville HS

Class 4A

REGION I

Area

Lub. Estacado 53, EP Mountain View 46

Canyon 73, Andrews 20

Argyle 60, Burkburnett 32

Stephenville 69, Graham 53

Levelland 50, Seminole 35

Hereford 60, San Elizario 46

Decatur 46, Big Spring 30

Bridgeport 59, Midland Greenwood 35

Regional Quarterfinals

Lubbock Estacado (13-17) vs. Canyon (25-6), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Lubbock Christian University

Argyle (27-7) vs. Stephenville (25-7), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aledo HS

Levelland (30-3) vs. Hereford (15-16), 8:30 p.m. Tuesday, West Texas A&M University, Canyon

Decatur (27-8) vs. Bridgeport (25-10), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Azle HS

REGION II

Area

Dallas Lincoln 63, FW Dunbar 36

Aubrey 56, Benbrook 45

Brownsboro 53, Bullard 47

Tex. Pleas. Grove 69, Crandall 31

Melissa 57, Irving Ranchview 54

Dallas Pinkston 55, Kennedale 43

Canton 48, Kilgore 26

Gilmer 63, Athens 45

Regional Quarterfinals

Dallas Lincoln (28-4) vs. Aubrey (23-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, McKinney HS

Brownsboro (27-9) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (28-3), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Hallsville HS

Melissa (18-15) vs. Dallas Pinkston (25-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Richardson HS

Canton (34-1) vs. Gilmer (22-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Winona HS

REGION III

Area

Waco Connally 49, Huntington 46

Fairfield 43, Venus 39

Sweeny 51, Cleveland Tarkington 47

Silsbee 83, Houston Yates 79

Lorena 40, Rusk 21

Midlothian Heritage 75, Jasper 46

SL Hardin-Jefferson 61, Hou. No. Forest 27

Livingston 66, Houston Wheatley 63

Regional Quarterfinals

Waco Connally (29-4) vs. Fairfield (26-8), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Navarro College, Corsicana

Sweeny (31-6) vs. Silsbee (23-6), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Neal Center, Channelview

Lorena (27-7) vs. Midlothian Heritage (32-5), 7 p.m. Monday, West HS

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (31-4) vs. Livingston (31-9), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Kountze HS

Class 3A

REGION I

Area

Wall 53, Canadian 41

Shallowater 55, Tornillo 29

Nocona 63, Merkel 47

Brock 36, Colorado City 18

Idalou 66, Sonora 27

Bushland 46, Ballinger 20

Cisco 58, Jacksboro 54

Tuscola Jim Ned 52, Childress 39

Regional Quarterfinals

Wall (29-1) vs. Shallowater (28-3), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lamesa HS

Nocona (32-3) vs. Brock (32-8), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Bridgeport HS

Idalou (29-5) vs. Bushland (27-6), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Canyon HS

Cisco (32-3) vs. Tuscola Jim Ned (30-5), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Abilene Christian University

REGION II

Area

Edgewood 41, Pottsboro 32

Van Alstyne 62, Lone Oak 50

Winnsboro 39, Big Sandy Harmony 18

Tatum 67, Atlanta 41

Howe 51, Alba-Golden 37

Mineola 48, Ponder 44

New Boston 60, Daingerfield 42

MP Chapel Hill 72, Elysian Fields 27

Regional Quarterfinals

Edgewood (24-7) vs. Van Alstyne (23-9), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Sunnyvale HS

Winnsboro (24-11) vs. Tatum (22-6), 6 p.m. Monday, Longview HS

Howe (23-9) vs. Mineola (27-8), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Princeton HS

New Boston (20-9) vs. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (33-0), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Mount Pleasant HS

REGION III

Area

Buffalo 52, Scurry-Rosser 33

Franklin 55, Whitney 48

Diboll 68, Boling 48

Anderson-Shiro 66, Buna 20

LR Academy 41, Blooming Grove 37

Keene 62, Teague 43

Coldspring-Oakhurst 68, Orangefield 49

Woodville 56, Hitchcock 43

Regional Quarterfinals

Buffalo (32-2) vs. Franklin (35-1), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Leon HS

Diboll (21-9) vs. Anderson-Shiro (34-4), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, New Caney HS

Little River Academy (23-10) vs. Keene (29-7), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Lorena HS

Coldspring-Oakhurst vs. Woodville (35-1), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Crockett HS

  Comments