Boys Basketball

High school boys basketball playoff pairings

Fort Worth Wyatt wrapped up the regular season with an undefeated District 6-5A championship, Tuesday Feb. 12, 2019.
Fort Worth Wyatt wrapped up the regular season with an undefeated District 6-5A championship, Tuesday Feb. 12, 2019.

UIL STATE PLAYOFFS

Class 6A

1-6A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

EP Socorro 58, EP Franklin 51 OT

3-6A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

San Angelo Central 65, Abilene 56

San Angelo Central 76, NRH Richland 66

5-6A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

FW Timber Creek 62, Keller 48

REGION I

Bi-District

North Crowley (32-3) vs. San Angelo Central (17-14), 7 p.m. Monday, Eastland HS

EP Coronado (20-11) vs. Midland (19-14), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Sul Ross State University, Alpine

Euless Trinity (19-10) vs. Arlington (16-15), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Arlington Lamar HS

Amarillo Tascosa (20-9) vs. EP Pebble Hills (18-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews HS

Duncanville (25-7) vs. Waxahachie (18-14), 7 p.m. Monday, Waxahachie HS

Trophy Club Nelson (24-10) vs. Hebron (19-13), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Denton Ryan HS

DeSoto (27-7) vs. Richardson Berkner (15-18), 7 p.m. Monday, Mesquite Poteet HS

Lewisville (25-8) vs. Southlake Carroll (17-13), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Grapevine HS

Odessa Permian (25-7) vs. EP Socorro (14-17), 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, Sul Ross State University, Alpine

Haltom (15-14) vs. Arlington Martin (20-10), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Arlington Lamar HS

EP Americas (27-7) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (20-13), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Pecos HS

Arlington Bowie (17-15) vs. Hurst Bell (19-10), 7 p.m. Monday, Grand Prairie HS

Coppell (22-12) vs. FW Timber Creek (18-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Coppell HS

Mansfield Lake Ridge (22-11) vs. Dallas Lake Highlands (22-11), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Flower Mound HS

Denton Guyer (29-4) vs. Irving MacArthur (18-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Justin Northwest HS

Richardson Pearce (24-9) vs. South Grand Prairie (15-17), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Euless Trinity HS

REGION II

Bi-District

Killeen Shoemaker (30-5) vs. Rockwall-Heath (16-15), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Waxahachie HS

Allen (32-3) vs. Wylie (27-6), 7 p.m. Monday, Richardson Pearce HS

Rockwall (27-6) vs. Waco (21-12), 7 p.m. Monday, Fairfield HS

Garland Lakeview Centennial (19-11) vs. Plano West (22-10), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Culwell Center, Garland

Houston Eisenhower (26-6) vs. The Woodlands (19-14), 7 p.m. Monday, Houston Dekaney HS

Round Rock (23-10) vs. Houston Langham Creek (24-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Hearne HS

Houston Klein Forest (27-3) vs. Houston Westfield (18-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, The Woodlands College Park HS

Cypress Springs (26-9) vs. Austin McNeil (16-13), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Bryan Rudder HS

South Garland (27-6) vs. Prosper (21-15), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Lucas Lovejoy HS

Mesquite (20-10) vs. Waco Midway (24-11), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Navarro College, Corsicana

Dallas Jesuit (27-5) vs. Sachse (18-14), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Richardson Berkner HS

Killeen Ellison (26-7) vs. Longview (26-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Fairfield HS

Cypress Ranch (23-7) vs. Austin Vandegrift (18-15), 7 p.m. Tuesday, College Station A&M Consolidated HS

Spring Klein Collins (20-11) vs. Houston Nimitz (16-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Klein Collins HS

Pflugerville Hendrickson (23-8) vs. Bryan (22-10), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Cameron Yoe HS

Spring (20-12) vs. Klein (16-15), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Houston Klein Forest HS

Class 5A

1-5A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

El Paso 98, EP Bowie 97 2OT

El Paso 64, EP Austin 54

12-5A FIRST-PLACE PLAYOFF

Dallas Kimball 73, Dallas South Oak Cliff 68

13-5A THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF

North Forney 67, West Mesquite 57

13-5A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Kaufman 63, West Mesquite 57

15-5A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Lindale 56, Royse City 46

16-5A FIRST-PLACE PLAYOFF

Lufkin 43, Nacogdoches 41

REGION I

Bi-District

WF Rider (24-7) vs. Lubbock Coronado (21-12), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Merkel HS

EP Andress (23-8) vs. EP Hanks (20-11), 8 p.m. Monday, Andress HS

Amarillo Palo Duro (24-2) vs. Abilene Cooper (14-15), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Slaton HS

EP Eastwood (23-10) vs. EP Chapin (16-13), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Eastwood HS

Justin Northwest (26-7) vs. NRH Birdville (22-10), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Southlake Carroll HS

Burleson Centennial (23-9) vs. FW Southwest (21-11), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Arlington Seguin HS

FW Brewer (28-4) vs. Little Elm Braswell (27-7), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Flower Mound Marcus HS

FW South Hills (17-15) vs. Crowley (18-15), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Arlington Seguin HS

EP Parkland (28-3) vs. El Paso (19-14), 8 p.m. Monday, Parkland HS

Amarillo Caprock (26-5) vs. Aledo (9-18), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Vernon HS

EP Burges (29-4) vs. EP Eastlake (21-11), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Burges HS

Abilene Wylie (18-12) vs. Lubbock Monterey (26-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Gail Borden County HS

FW Wyatt (21-12) vs. Mansfield Legacy (24-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Arlington Bowie HS

Colleyville Heritage (22-9) vs. The Colony (27-7), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Lewisville HS

Mansfield Timberview (31-2) vs. FW Arlington Heights (13-15), 6 p.m. Monday, Wilkerson-Greines AC, Fort Worth

Little Elm (23-9) vs. Grapevine (25-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Carrollton Creekview HS

REGION II

Bi-District

Dallas Kimball (21-9) vs. Dallas Conrad (16-11), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Loos FH, Addison

Frisco Liberty (24-8) vs. Princeton (22-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday, McKinney Boyd HS

Highland Park (23-9) vs. Seagoville (11-19), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Davis FH, Dallas

Lucas Lovejoy (22-8) vs. Frisco (18-13), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Plano East HS

Lufkin (27-8) vs. Lindale (23-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Alexander Gym, Jacksonville

Mesquite Poteet (13-8) vs. Ennis (11-18), 7 p.m. Tuesday, DeSoto HS

Sulphur Springs (24-8) vs. Tyler (18-15), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Wills Point HS

Midlothian (23-9) vs. North Forney (12-19), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Lancaster HS

McKinney North (26-5) vs. Frisco Wakeland (18-16), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Plano East HS

Carrollton Smith (20-11) vs. Dallas Spruce (15-18), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Richardson Berkner HS

Frisco Lone Star (22-10) vs. Denison (8-20), 7 p.m. Monday, Anna HS

Dallas South Oak Cliff (22-11) vs. Dallas Wilson (15-14), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Forester FH, Dallas

Red Oak (27-6) vs. Kaufman (22-13), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Mesquite Horn HS

Texarkana Texas (27-8) vs. Longview Pine Tree (25-10), 7 p.m. Monday, Mount Vernon HS

Lancaster (28-2) vs. Waco University (8-25), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Italy HS

Nacogdoches (33-6) vs. Mount Pleasant (16-16), 7 p.m. Tuesday, East Texas Baptist University, Marshall

Class 4A

3-4A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Hereford 52, Lamesa 39

4-4A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Dumas 53, Borger 42

6-4A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Vernon 60, Iowa Park 59 OT

9-4A FIRST-PLACE PLAYOFF

Kennedale 97, FW Dunbar 89 OT

17-4A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Hillsboro 43, Ferris 39

18-4A FIRST-PLACE PLAYOFF

China Spring 71, Lorena 65

24-4A FIRST-PLACE PLAYOFF

La Marque 64, Freeport Brazosport 52

REGION I

Bi-District

Pampa (25-7) vs. Hereford (11-22), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Amarillo HS

San Elizario (10-17) vs. Monahans (9-18), 4:30 p.m. Monday, Sul Ross State University, Alpine

Lubbock Estacado (18-10) vs. Dumas (14-17), 6 p.m. Monday, Amarillo Randall HS

Andrews (16-14) vs. Fabens (6-19), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Fort Stockton HS

Decatur (32-3) vs. Godley (13-16), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Weatherford HS

Midland Greenwood (25-9) vs. WF Hirschi (10-21), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Anson HS

Brownwood (21-10) vs. Springtown (16-13), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Granbury HS

Burkburnett (21-10) vs. Big Spring (17-12), 7 p.m. Monday, Stamford HS

Seminole (21-10) vs. EP Mountain View (3-24), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Sul Ross State University, Alpine

Levelland (17-12) vs. Dalhart (19-10), 7 p.m. Tuesday, West Texas A&M University, Canyon

Clint (26-7) vs. Pecos (14-15), 6 p.m. Monday, Sul Ross State University, Alpine

Perryton (15-8) vs. Canyon (17-12), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Stinnett West Texas HS

Graham (20-10) vs. San Angelo Lake View (14-19), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Clyde HS

Glen Rose (18-15) vs. Krum (13-16), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Weatherford HS

Snyder (27-6) vs. Vernon (8-14), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Anson HS

Argyle (23-9) vs. Stephenville (11-17), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Aledo HS

REGION II

Bi-District

Wilmer-Hutchins (27-3) vs. Sanger (18-13), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Frisco Reedy HS

FW Dunbar (19-14) vs. Irving North Hills, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Grand Prairie HS

Celina (23-12) vs. Dallas Lincoln (16-15), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Plano HS

Irving Ranchview (8-22) vs. FW Western Hills (21-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Keller Central HS

Longview Spring Hill (34-3) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (17-11), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Mount Vernon HS

Sunnyvale (12-15) vs. Canton (23-12), 7 p.m. Monday, Wills Point HS

Paris (26-7) vs. Gilmer (10-11), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Sulphur Springs HS

Van (18-10) vs. Caddo Mills (15-16), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Forney HS

Dallas Oak Cliff Faith (29-6) vs. River Oaks Castleberry (22-9), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Mansfield Timberview HS

Melissa (22-8) vs. Dallas Pinkston (16-14), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Plano HS

Kennedale (31-3) vs. Arlington Uplift, 7 p.m. Monday, Kennedale HS

Dallas Carter (22-8) vs. Aubrey (16-14), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Hebron HS

Mabank (21-10) vs. Quinlan Ford (8-22), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Forney HS

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10-13) vs. Henderson (10-16), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Longview Pine Tree HS

Crandall (24-10) vs. Brownsboro (12-16), 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Eustace HS

Kilgore (17-10) vs. Paris North Lamar (14-16), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Emory Rains HS

REGION III

Bi-District

Carthage (12-5) vs. Madisonville (6-24), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Rusk HS

Midlothian Heritage (21-15) vs. Waco Connally (18-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Corsicana HS

Palestine (24-4) vs. Jasper (10-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nacogdoches HS

Lorena (25-7) vs. Alvarado (23-13), 6 p.m. Tuesday, West HS

La Marque (21-13) vs. Houston Washington (19-9), 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Clute Brazoswood HS

Shepherd (20-15) vs. Lumberton (21-15), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Woodville HS

Houston Yates (21-3) vs. West Columbia (10-17), 5:30 p.m. Monday, Barnett FH, Houston

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (26-9) vs. Livingston (19-18), 8 p.m. Monday, Kountze HS

China Spring (20-13) vs. Hillsboro (18-10), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, West HS

Fairfield (11-9) vs. Huntington (22-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Crockett HS

Waxahachie Life (22-10) vs. Waco La Vega (13-10), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Corsicana HS

Lufkin Hudson (22-13) vs. Mexia (16-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, University of Texas-Tyler

Silsbee (23-6) vs. Splendora (24-9), 6 p.m. Monday, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill HS

Houston Wheatley (18-6) vs. Bay City (18-11), 7 p.m. Monday, Barnett FH, Houston

Huffman Hargrave (29-5) vs. West Orange-Stark (17-16), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Winnie East Chambers HS

Freeport Brazosport (13-13) vs. Houston Furr (18-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Clute Brazoswood HS

Class 3A

7-3A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Breckenridge 69, Boyd 63

8-3A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

WF City View 52, Nocona 49

9-3A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Pilot Point 48, Ponder 40

15-3A FIRST-PLACE PLAYOFF

Tatum 70, Jefferson 47

18-3A THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF

Blooming Grove 56, Scurry-Rosser 44

20-3A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Elkhart 70, Palestine Westwood 30

24-3A FIRST-PLACE PLAYOFF

Van Vleck 60, Palacios 44

Van Vleck 60, Hitchcock 54

24-3A SECOND-PLACE PLAYOFF

Hitchcock 77, Palacios 59

REGION I

Bi-District

Wall (29-3) vs. Anthony (9-15), 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, Fort Stockton HS

Tulia (25-5) vs. Abernathy (13-13), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Plainview HS

Crane (22-2) vs. Brady (9-17), 7 p.m. Tuesday, San Angelo Lake View HS

Brownfield (19-9) vs. Bushland (16-13), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Wolfforth Frenship HS

Holliday (20-4) vs. Breckenridge (17-15), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Graham HS

Merkel (20-8) vs. Eastland (12-13), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Clyde Eula HS

Brock (28-5) vs. WF City View (19-14), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Bridgeport HS

Dublin (23-7) vs. Colorado City (17-5), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Abilene Cooper HS

Shallowater (23-4) vs. Canadian (12-9), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Amarillo Caprock HS

Alpine (19-7) vs. Ballinger (19-13), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Midland Christian HS

Spearman (28-2) vs. Littlefield (17-10), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Amarillo Tascosa HS

San Angelo TLCA (22-5) vs. Kermit (6-21), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Stanton HS

Cisco (28-3) vs. Coahoma (13-9), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Merkel HS

Peaster (25-7) vs. Childress (20-8), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Burkburnett HS

Tuscola Jim Ned (23-6) vs. Early (18-13), 6 p.m. Monday, Coleman HS

Bowie (17-14) vs. Tolar (22-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, FW Chisholm Trail HS

REGION II

Bi-District

Mineola (22-6) vs. Dallas Harmony, 8 p.m. Monday, Kaufman

Pottsboro (29-3) vs. Leonard (14-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Prosper HS

Dallas Madison (15-16) vs. Emory Rains (14-14), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Terrell HS

Bonham (25-6) vs. Gunter (18-10), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Denison HS

Gladewater Sabine (23-9) vs. Ore City (15-17), 7 p.m. Monday, LeTourneau University, Longview

Mount Vernon (12-8) vs. De Kalb (15-10), 7:45 p.m. Tuesday, Paris HS

Tatum (24-11) vs. Winona (18-12), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Hallsville HS

Hooks (18-10) vs. Pattonville Prairiland (22-11), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Bogota Rivercrest HS

Van Alstyne (20-13) vs. Pilot Point (16-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Little Elm Braswell, HS

Oak Cliff Life (16-10) vs. Alba-Golden (9-17), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Kaufman HS

Whitesboro (22-8) vs. Whitewright (21-11), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Bells HS

Edgewood (27-2) vs. Dallas Hampton Prep, 6 p.m. Monday, Kaufman HS

Atlanta (29-4) vs. Winnsboro (19-11), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Mount Pleasant HS

Jefferson (22-8) vs. Arp (9-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Longview Pine Tree HS

Commerce (31-5) vs. Redwater (15-17), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Mount Pleasant HS

Troup (21-5) vs. Hughes Springs (16-16), 6 p.m. Monday, Union Grove HS

REGION III

Bi-District

Crockett (22-3) vs. Rogers (18-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Bryan Rudder HS

Maypearl (25-10) vs. Blooming Grove (25-9), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Waxahachie Life HS

Little River Academy (22-13) vs. Elkhart (17-17), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Bremond HS

Kemp (18-9) vs. Keene (20-14), 7 p.m. Monday, Lancaster HS

Van Vleck (17-8) vs. Trinity (7-15), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Sealy HS

Diboll (13-14) vs. Orangefield (27-8), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Warren HS

Coldspring-Oakhurst (33-2) vs. East Bernard (7-9), 7 p.m. Monday, Cypress Woods HS

Buna (23-8) vs. Woodville (18-13), 6 p.m. Monday, Kountze HS

Malakoff (14-1) vs. Whitney (20-10), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Whitney HS

Franklin (22-8) vs. Buffalo (19-6), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Leon HS

Grandview (23-10) vs. Scurry-Rosser (14-8), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Waxahachie Life HS

Teague (17-10) vs. Cameron Yoe (16-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Robinson HS

Winnie East Chambers (25-2) vs. Newton (10-7), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Little Cypress-Mauriceville HS

Hempstead (25-8) vs. Palacios (21-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Altair Rice Consolidated HS

Nacogdoches Central Heights (18-11) vs. Hardin (24-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Livingston HS

Hitchcock (16-17) vs. New Waverly (15-11), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Kingwood HS

  Comments