Boys Basketball

UIL basketball playoff scores and schedules, updated Thursday

Timberview guard Tim Johnson leads the victorious Wolves in scoring with 30 points against South Oak Cliff in the UIL State area round playoffs, February 23, 2017, at MacArthur High School in Irving.
Timberview guard Tim Johnson leads the victorious Wolves in scoring with 30 points against South Oak Cliff in the UIL State area round playoffs, February 23, 2017, at MacArthur High School in Irving. Special to the Star-Telegram

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

REGION I

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Keller 54, Arlington Bowie 44

Duncanville 57, DeSoto 30

Arlington Lamar 52, Amarillo Tascosa 47

South Grand Prairie 58, Cedar Hill 46

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Keller (30-5) vs. Duncanville (35-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Wilkerson-Greines AC, Fort Worth

Arlington Lamar (25-9) vs. South Grand Prairie (23-12), 8 p.m. Friday, Wilkerson-Greines AC, Fort Worth

REGIONAL FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Wilkerson-Greines AC, Fort Worth

REGION II

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Tyler (22-12) vs. Houston Dekaney (32-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Davis Field House, Dallas

Dallas Skyline (23-12) vs. Pflugerville (29-7), 8 p.m. Friday, Davis Field House, Dallas

REGIONAL FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, Davis Field House, Dallas

REGION III

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Houston Langham Creek (29-7) vs. League City Clear Springs (31-3), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Merrell Center, Katy

Houston Cypress Ranch (29-6) vs. League City Clear Creek (23-9), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Merrell Center, Katy

REGIONAL FINAL

4 p.m. Saturday, Merrell Center, Katy

REGION IV

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

San Antonio Brandeis (26-8) vs. Weslaco (31-8), 6 p.m. Friday, Laredo Energy Arena

Converse Judson (26-6) vs. Laredo Alexander (37-1), 8 p.m. Friday, Laredo Energy Arena

REGIONAL FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, Laredo Energy Arena

CLASS 5A

REGION I

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Amarillo 79, EP Burges 53

Colleyville Heritage 59, FW Trimble Tech 38

Canyon 68, EP Andress 46

Denton Ryan 36, NRH Birdville 35

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Amarillo (36-1) vs. Colleyville Heritage (29-6), 4 p.m. Friday, Western Texas College, Snyder

Canyon (28-3) vs. Denton Ryan (31-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Western Texas College, Snyder

REGIONAL FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, Western Texas College, Snyder

REGION II

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Mansfield Legacy 53, Burleson Centennial 45

Frisco Liberty 49, Prosper 46

Mansfield Timberview 66, Crowley 49

The Colony 73, Frisco Lone Star 63

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Mansfield Legacy (24-11) vs. Frisco Liberty (30-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Culwell Center, Garland

Mansfield Timberview (34-2) vs. The Colony (36-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Culwell Center, Garland

REGIONAL FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Culwell Center, Garland

REGION III

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Georgetown (27-7) vs. Beaumont Central (25-10), 5 p.m. Friday, Delmar Field House, Houston

Leander Rouse (26-10) vs. Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (32-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Delmar Field House, Houston

REGIONAL FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Delmar Field House, Houston

REGION IV

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Marble Falls (26-10) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (25-8), 6 p.m. Friday, Northside Sports Gym, San Antonio

Austin (32-5) vs. Corpus Christi Carroll (30-8), 8 p.m. Friday, Northside Sports Gym, San Antonio

REGIONAL FINAL

3 p.m. Saturday, Northside Sports Gym, San Antonio

CLASS 4A

REGION I

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Midland Greenwood 60, Denver City 56

Godley 72, Kennedale 59

Levelland 64, Bushland 55

Stephenville 35, Glen Rose 32

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Midland Greenwood (25-12) vs. Godley (33-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Christian University

Levelland (31-4) vs. Stephenville (27-7), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Christian University

REGIONAL FINAL

7 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock Christian University

REGION II

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Irving Ranchview (26-7) vs. Gilmer (32-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M University-Commerce

Argyle (33-2) vs. Bullard (31-6), 8 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M University-Commerce

REGIONAL FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, Texas A&M University-Commerce

REGION III

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Liberty Hill (33-2) vs. Houston Wheatley (30-3), 6:15 p.m. Friday, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville

Madisonville (28-3) vs. Diboll (22-8), 8 p.m. Friday, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville

REGIONAL FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville

REGION IV

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Wharton (29-7) vs. Orange Grove (31-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Sweeny (30-5) vs. Devine (28-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Texas A&M University-Kingsville

REGIONAL FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Texas A&M University-Kingsville

CLASS 3A

REGION I

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Wall 43, Idalou 41

Bowie 54, Colorado City 43

Canadian 36, Littlefield 32

Brock 41, Tuscola Jim Ned 30

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Wall (26-7) vs. Bowie (33-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Midland College

Canadian (31-3) vs. Brock (27-9), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midland College

REGIONAL FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Midland College

REGION II

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Alba-Golden (29-7) vs. Winnsboro (23-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Rockwall-Heath HS

Pottsboro (30-1) vs. Mount Vernon (30-6), 8 p.m. Friday, Rockwall-Heath HS

REGIONAL FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Rockwall-Heath HS

REGION III

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Buffalo (25-4) vs. Hitchcock (33-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Waco Midway HS

Teague (22-5) vs. Crockett (25-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco Midway HS

REGIONAL FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Waco Midway HS

REGION IV

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Marion (27-8) vs. Goliad (27-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Seguin HS

Poth (26-7) vs. Odem (29-6), 8 p.m. Friday, Seguin HS

REGIONAL FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, Seguin HS

CLASS 2A

REGION I

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Panhandle (26-6) vs. Mertzon Irion County (30-5), 1 p.m. Friday, South Plains College, Levelland

Claude (33-1) vs. Sundown (29-4), 2:30 p.m. Friday, South Plains College, Levelland

REGIONAL FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, South Plains College, Levelland

REGION II

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Era (30-2) vs. Gladewater Union Grove (27-7), 6 p.m. Friday, McKinney North HS

Windthorst (28-3) vs. Ben Wheeler Martin’s Mill (34-2), 8:30 p.m. Friday, McKinney North HS

REGIONAL FINAL

1 p.m. Saturday, McKinney North HS

REGION III

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

LaRue LaPoyner (30-4) vs. Woden (33-3), 5 p.m. Friday, Jewett Leon HS

Centerville (27-7) vs. Tenaha (31-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jewett Leon HS

REGIONAL FINAL

Noon Saturday, Jewett Leon HS

REGION IV

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Weimar (30-8) vs. Port Aransas (17-13), 6 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

San Saba (30-4) vs. Falls City (29-4), 8 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

REGIONAL FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

CLASS 1A

REGION I

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Nazareth (31-1) vs. Paducah (22-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, South Plains College, Levelland

White Deer (23-9) vs. Spur (29-5), 8 p.m. Friday, South Plains College, Levelland

REGIONAL FINAL

3:30 p.m. Saturday, South Plains College, Levelland

REGION II

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Lamesa Klondike (24-6) vs. Garden City (25-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

O’Donnell (28-4) vs. May (25-6), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

REGIONAL FINAL

5 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Christian University

REGION III

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Stephenville Huckabay (29-2) vs. Dodd City (30-3), 5 p.m. Friday, Mansfield HS

Lipan (21-12) vs. Slidell (27-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Mansfield HS

REGIONAL FINAL

2 p.m. Saturday, Mansfield HS

REGION IV

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Martinsville (24-9) vs. Moulton (25-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Burger Gym, Austin

Elkhart Slocum (23-8) vs. Barksdale Nueces Canyon (26-5), 8 p.m. Friday, Burger Gym, Austin

REGIONAL FINAL

Noon Saturday, Burger Gym, Austin

BOYS

CLASS 6A

REGION I

AREA

North Crowley (26-6) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (21-10), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene HS

Keller (28-2) vs. Odessa Permian (22-11), 7 p.m. Friday, Clyde HS

Killeen Shoemaker (26-6) vs. McKinney (22-12), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West HS

Cedar Hill (29-4) vs. Allen (27-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Carrollton Turner HS

Amarillo Tascosa (22-5) vs. Arlington Bowie (25-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater HS

EP Americas (32-2) vs. Arlington Martin (22-9), 6 p.m. Friday, Odessa Permian HS

Euless Trinity (18-12) vs. Duncanville (25-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington HS

Plano West (21-12) vs. Killeen Ellison (26-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hillsboro HS

CLASS 5A

REGION I

AREA

Lubbock Coronado (30-3) vs. EP Burges (25-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Monahans HS

Amarillo (25-11) vs. EP Bowie (23-9), 6 p.m. Friday, Odessa HS

FW Eastern Hills (19-7) vs. Denton (17-10), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Keller Central HS

FW Trimble Tech (21-9) vs. FW Chishom Trail (25-5), 7 p.m. Friday, NRH Richland HS

EP Chapin (17-15) vs. Amarillo Palo Duro (22-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Artesia (NM) HS

EP Andress (25-6) vs. Abilene Cooper (15-15), 8 p.m. Friday, Andrews HS

Justin Northwest (29-5) vs. Grapevine (22-15), 7 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound HS

Denton Ryan (21-9) vs. Birdville (23-8), 7 p.m. Friday, FW Timber Creek HS

REGION II

AREA

Dallas Wilson (22-1) vs. Lancaster (20-12), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney HS

Mansfield Timberview 79, Dallas South Oak Cliff 62

Mount Pleasant (25-6) vs. McKinney North (24-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Paris HS

Highland Park (23-9) vs. Frisco Liberty (16-13), 8 p.m. Friday, Coppell HS

Waxahachie (26-6) vs. Dallas Kimball (20-9), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian HS

Midlothian (22-10) vs. Dallas Conrad (10-14), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto HS

Little Elm (29-4) vs. West Mesquite (23-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Richardson Pearce HS

Carrollton Creekview (19-14) vs. Sulphur Springs (26-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Rockwall HS

CLASS 4A

REGION I

AREA

Monahans (20-11) vs. Perryton (19-8), 6 p.m. Friday, Slaton HS

Clint (18-10) vs. Lubbock Estacado (21-10), 6 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton HS

Midlothian Heritage (29-5) vs. Graham (20-9), 6 p.m. Friday, Aledo HS

Kennedale (24-10) vs. Burkburnett (25-6), 8 p.m. Friday, Jacksboro HS

Seminole (20-11) vs. Fort Stockton (13-19), 8 p.m. Friday, Midland Lee HS

Lamesa (26-6) vs. Andrews (18-13), 6 p.m. Friday, Denver City HS

WF Hirschi (19-8) vs. Mineral Wells (22-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Jacksboro HS

Abilene Wylie (28-4) vs. Waxahachie Life (27-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo HS

CLASS 3A

REGION I

AREA

Wall (23-6) vs. Childress (22-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Crane (24-2) vs. Shallowater (21-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denver City HS

Bowie (23-10) vs. Brady (13-13), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Cisco HS

Brock 68, Colorado City 34

Littlefield (25-6) vs. Ballinger (17-14), 6 p.m. Friday, Post HS

Canadian (19-2) vs. Presidio (16-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Angelo State Univ., San Angelo

Dublin (25-8) vs. Peaster (21-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Granbury HS

Nocona 55, Tuscola Jim Ned 43

  Comments