High School Sports

Updated UIL state basketball scores: Dunbar boys fall in semifinal

Dunbar players and coach Robert Hughes Jr. celebrate the Wildcats 95-62 defeat of Wichita Falls Rider in the 5A Region I final at Western Texas College Coliseum in Snyder, Saturday March 5, 2016.
Dunbar players and coach Robert Hughes Jr. celebrate the Wildcats 95-62 defeat of Wichita Falls Rider in the 5A Region I final at Western Texas College Coliseum in Snyder, Saturday March 5, 2016. bgosset@star-telegram.com

BOYS

UIL STATE TOURNAMENT

(at Alamodome, San Antonio)

CLASS 6A

SEMIFINALS

DeSoto 58, Cibolo Steele 53 (OT)

Humble Atascocita 78, Houston Math and Science Tech 67

FINAL

DeSoto 73, Humble Atascocita 54

CLASS 5A

SEMIFINALS

Lancaster 79, Edinburg Vela 58

Missouri City Elkins 101, Fort Worth Dunbar 73

FINAL

Lancaster 67, Missouri City Elkins 64

CLASS 4A

SEMIFINALS

Silsbee 89, Levelland 47

Dallas Lincoln 62, La Marque 59

FINAL

Dallas Lincoln 75, Silsbee 72

CLASS 3A

SEMIFINALS

Winnie East Chambers 66, Van Alstyne 61

Brownfield 70, Aransas Pass 54

FINAL

Brownfield 80, Winnie East Chambers 54

CLASS 2A

SEMIFINALS

Muenster 50, Dallardsville Big Sandy 43

Canadian 47, Thorndale 46

FINAL

Canadian 56, Muenster 46

CLASS 1A

SEMIFINALS

Avinger 46, Happy 37

Lenorah Grady 64, Coolidge 58

FINAL

Avinger 50, Lenorah Grady 36

GIRLS

UIL STATE ALL-TOURNAMENT

Class 1A: G Lanie Roberts, Lipan (unanimous), sr.; G Allie Schulte, Nazareth, jr.; Deborah VanDijk, Nazareth, sr.; G Bryanna Phelps, Lipan, sr.; G Isabel Carrion, Roby, sr. 

Class 2A: C Summer Almeida, Weimar, jr.; G/F Rylee Albracht, Panhandle, so.; G/F Jazmine Kirby, Weimar (unan.), sr.; C Macalle Melton, Panhandle, jr.; G Emma Holland, Weimar jr.

Class 3A: F Maddie Chitsey, Wall (unan.), sr.; G Trisha Jacobs, Brock, sr.; G Emmy Phillips, Wall, jr.; G Rachel Harrell, Brock, sr.; F Dalesia Booth, San Antonio Cole sr. 

Class 4A: F Vivian Gray, Argyle, jr.; G Calveion Landrum, Waco La Vega, sr.; C Ta’Naiya Norwood, Waco La Vega, so.; G/F Gabby Standifer, Argyle (unan.), so.; F Madison Ralston, Argyle jr. 

Class 5A: G Angel Hayden, Canyon (unan.), jr.; G Rebecca Lescay, Frisco Liberty, jr.; G Jordan Hamilton, Frisco Liberty, jr.; G Caitlyn Cunyus, Canyon, sr.; G Danielle Rainey, Cedar Park Vista Ridge sr. 

Class 6A: F/CCiera Johnson, Duncanville, sr.; F/CMadison Townley, Duncanville, sr.; G Zarielle Green, Duncanville (unan.), so.; G/F Kene Hamilton, Spring Dekaney, sr.. G Chasity Patterson, Galena Park North Shore jr.

  Comments