High School Sports

National Signing Day begins for basketball, baseball, volleyball, softball and others

Fossil Ridge High School senior Grayson Bright signs her letter of intent to play basketball at Texas Tech as her mother DeAnne Bright looks on at the school in Fort Worth, Texas on Wednesday, Nov. 11, 2015.
Fossil Ridge High School senior Grayson Bright signs her letter of intent to play basketball at Texas Tech as her mother DeAnne Bright looks on at the school in Fort Worth, Texas on Wednesday, Nov. 11, 2015. Star Telegram

National Signing Day, the Fall edition, arrived Wednesday and for a number of area athletes, it’s a moment that they’ve worked hard to achieve.

At Keller Fossil Ridge, senior Grayson Bright signed her national letter of intent to play women’s basketball at Texas Tech.

“It just felt surreal, I’ve been committed to Tech for the last 17 months and so I’ve waited that whole time and it’s finally here,” Bright said. “It’s finally like for real that I’m going to Tech, without a doubt.”

“I was trying not to mess up, it was crazy. Also, I was trying not to cry, I didn’t want tear drops on the papers,” she added.

More than 60 area athletes signed on Wednesday.

A number of Bright’s friends and family gathered in the school library to help and participate in her event. Mother, DeAnne, helped with the signing, and both the varsity and junior varsity teams were there.

“It’s really amazing to see a kid go through this process from seventh grade on, but she does have a very big support system that’s followed her and helped her, and bottom line is she’s probably, no doubt she is the most talented kid I’ve ever coached, and her work ethic is the reason why she’s at the level she is,” head coach Stacy Henson said.

Bright’s AAU team Texas United Nike EYBL was also in attendance, including who she calls her best friend, Flower Mound senior Lauren Cox, the No. 1 recruit in the nation and Baylor commitment.

“I couldn’t be where I am without them. They push me everyday in practice, they push me in AAU practice, off the court making sure I was always 100 percent,” Bright said.

“For the most part, she has a special relationship with her AAU teammates, but here at Fossil Ridge, this program is like a family and Grayson is an obvious leader of the family, especially the younger kids who have got to see what hard work can do for your future,” Henson added.

Bright, the District 5-6A Offensive MVP last season, averaged 15.8 points, 5.8 rebounds, 3.4 assists, 3.5 steals and 2.4 blocks for the Panthers last year.

Area signings

Baseball

Cody Bradford, Aledo (Baylor)

Nick Cheema, Aledo (Arizona State)

Justin Cooper, North Crowley (Arkansas-Little Rock)

James Ferguson, FW Country Day (North Carolina State)

Blair Henley, FW Arlington Heights (Texas)

Drew Medford, FW Paschal (TCU)

McKinley Moore, Keller Central (Arkansas-Little Rock)

Nick Skeffington, Arlington Martin (ACU)

Kade Strowd, Mansfield Legacy (West Virginia)

Eric Walker, Arlington Martin (LSU)

Men’s basketball

Andre Washington Jr., FW Arlington Heights (Illinois State)

Women’s basketball

Grayson Bright, Keller Fossil Ridge (Texas Tech)

Kennedy Burks, Mansfield Lake Ridge (Florida A&M)

Anna Hurlburt, Southlake Carroll (Arkansas-Little Rock)

Bethany Ross, Mansfield Legacy (Angelo State)

Men’s cross country

Alexis Martinez, FW South Hills (Texas A&M-Commerce)

Equestrian

Katelyn Davis, Aledo (Texas A&M)

Men’s golf

Collin Clark, Mansfield (UTSA)

Zach Cole, FW Arlington Heights (UTA)

Jackson Markham, Grapevine Faith (SMU)

Women’s golf

Deja Smith, Mansfield Summit (North Carolina A&T)

Softball

Sam Bradley, Azle (Louisiana-Lafayette)

Bailee Carter, Azle (Texas State)

Matti Davis, Keller Timber Creek (Oakland University, Mich.)

Danelle Day, WS Brewer (Rogers State)

Mariah Denson, Mansfield Timberview (UT-Arlington)

Adele Elkind, FW Country Day (Santa Clara)

Kylee Foster, Keller Timber Creek (UT-Permian Basin)

Avery Grimes, Keller Timber Creek (UT-Arlington)

Cynthia Haugh, Grapevine (UNT)

Shelby Henderson, Keller (Lamar)

Caitlin Kneblik, Keller Timber Creek (East Central University)

Kadyn Kirkpatrick, Aledo (Southwestern Oklahoma State)

Kennedy Legg, Keller (Ole Miss)

Mikayla McClasky, Keller (Missouri-Kansas City)

Karlie Milburn, Mansfield Legacy (East Central University)

Tori Poullard, FW North Side (Abilene Christian University)

Victoria Quinn, Saginaw Chisholm Trail (West Texas A&M)

Shannon Rhodes, WS Brewer (Oregon)

Eli Schiele, Kennedale (Tarleton State)

Eva Scott, Burleson Centennial (Southern Mississippi)

Shawna Terry, WS Brewer (Galveston Junior College)

Cheyenne West, WS Brewer (Missouri Valley)

Bailey White, Burleson Centennial (Sam Houston State)

Reagan Wright, Mansfield Legacy (UT-Arlington)

Swimming

Jason Head, Keller Central (Kentucky)

Carly Straight, Keller Central (Kansas)

Volleyball

Courtney Bolf, North Crowley (Henderson State)

Remy Fairchild, Southlake Carroll (Villanova)

Payton Gidney, Grapevine (Texas A&M Corpus Christi)- Sand

Brayden Gruenewald, Southlake Carroll (Alabama-Birmingham)- Sand

Izzie Hinton, North Crowley (Utah Valley)

Taylor Kress, Grapevine (West Texas A&M)

Taylor Murata, Arlington Lamar (Marquette)

Megan Porter, Southlake Carroll (Texas State)

Claire Schwettmann, Arlington Martin (Baylor)

Olivia Viscuso, Arlington Lamar (Emory University)

Akia Warrior, Keller Central (Belmont)

Xariah Williams, Mansfield Summit (SFA)

Tori Woogk, Keller Fossil Ridge (Clemson)

  Comments