High School Sports

Statewide high school baseball regional semifinal scores

UIL STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

*-if necessary

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Class 6A

REGION I

FLOWER MOUND d. EULESS TRINITY

G1: Flower Mound 3, Trinity 2 (8)

G2: Flower Mound 7, Trinity 3

SOUTHLAKE CARROLL 6, ODESSA 0



REGION II

MCKINNEY BOYD d. THE WOODLANDS

G1: The Woodlands 7, Boyd 2

G2: Boyd 4, The Woodlands 2

G3: Boyd 6, The Woodlands 1

CYPRESS RANCH d. ROCKWALL

G1: Cypress Ranch 10, Rockwall 0 (5)

G2: Cypress Ranch 5, Rockwall 1

REGION III

MISSOURI CITY RIDGE POINT d. HUMBLE ATASCOCITA

G1: Ridge Point 12, Atascocita 9

G2: Ridge Point 7, Atascocita 6

KINGWOOD d. HOUSTON LAMAR

G1: Kingwood 7, Lamar 5

G2: Kingwood 8, Lamar 3

REGION IV

LAREDO ALEXANDER d. SAN ANTONIO REAGAN

G1: Alexander 1, Reagan 0

G2: Alexander 9, Reagan 8

AUSTIN LAKE TRAVIS d. LAREDO UNITED SOUTH

G1: Lake Travis 7, United 6

G2: Lake Travis 5, United 3

Class 5A

REGION I

COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE d. AMARILLO

G1: Colleyville Heritage 12, Amarillo 8

G2: Colleyville Heritage 6, Amarillo 0

LUBBOCK MONTEREY d. LAKE DALLAS

G1: Lake Dallas 5, Monterey 4

G2: Monterey 10, Lake Dallas 1

G3: Monterey 10, Lake Dallas 2



REGION II

CORSICANA d. FRISCO LONE STAR

G1: Corsicana 10, Lone Star 4

G2: Lone Star 13, Corsicana 0 (5)

G3: Corsicana 3, Lone Star 1

MIDLOTHIAN d. WYLIE EAST

G1: Midlothian 8, Wylie East 2

G2: Midlothian 10, Wylie East 2



REGION III

MAGNOLIA WEST d. NEDERLAND

G1: Magnolia West 2, Nederland 1

G2: Magnolia West 4, Nederland 2

GEORGETOWN d. SANTA FE

G1: Santa Fe 6, Georgetown 1

G2: Georgetown 2, Santa Fe 1

G3: Georgetown 4, Santa Fe 2

REGION IV

MISSION SHARYLAND d. KERRVILLE TIVY

G1: Tivy 4, Sharyland 3

G2: Sharyland 7, Tivy 3

G3: Sharyland 4, Tivy 3 (8)

MISSION PIONEER d. BOERNE CHAMPION

G1: Pioneer 6, Champion 3

G2: Champion 8, Pioneer 6 (9)

G3: Pioneer 11, Champion 0

Class 4A

REGION I

ARGYLE d. CANYON

G1: Argyle 9, Canyon 0

G2: Argyle 19, Canyon 1 (5)

IOWA PARK d. HEREFORD

G1: Iowa Park 1, Hereford 0

G2: Iowa Park 3, Hereford 0

REGION II

KILGORE d. MELISSA

G1: Melissa 2, Kilgore 0

G2: Kilgore 14, Melissa 3

G3: Kilgore 4, Melissa 3

BENBROOK d. LONGVIEW SPRING HILL

G1: Benbrook 6, Spring Hill 0

G2: Spring Hill 4, Benbrook 3

G3: Benbrook 5, Spring Hill 2

REGION III

SWEENY d. CARTHAGE

G1: Sweeny 9, Carthage 5

G2: Carthage 1, Sweeny 0

G3: Sweeny 6, Carthage 5

ROBINSON d. HUFFMAN HARGRAVE

G1: Robinson 3, Hargrave 1

G2: Robinson 13, Hargrave 1 (5)

REGION IV

LIBERTY HILL d. SINTON

G1: Liberty Hill 5, Sinton 2

G2: Liberty Hill 6, Sinton 2

LA VERNIA d. FULSHEAR

G1: Fulshear 5, La Vernia 2

G2: La Vernia 13, Fulshear 2 (5)

G3: La Vernia 11, Fulshear 5

Class 3A

REGION I

WALL d. BRECKENRIDGE

G1: Wall 5, Breckenridge 4

G2: Wall 11, Breckenridge 1 (5)

BROCK d. BUSHLAND

G1: Bushland 8, Brock 0

G2: Brock 6, Bushland 1

G3: Brock 2, Bushland 0

REGION II

BIG SANDY HARMONY d. GUNTER

G1: Harmony 1, Gunter 0 (8)

G2: Harmony 13, Gunter 1 (5)

VAN ALSTYNE d. ATLANTA

G1: Van Alstyne 5, Atlanta 2

G2: Atlanta 2, Van Alstyne 1

G3: Van Alstyne 4, Atlanta 3

REGION III

POLLOK CENTRAL d. TROY

G1: Central 11, Troy 1 (5)

G2: Central 5, Troy 3

KIRBYVILLE d. CLIFTON

G1: Kirbyville 5, Clifton 1

G2: Clifton 5, Kirbyville 3

G3: Kirbyville 3, Clifton 1

REGION IV

BISHOP d. YOAKUM

G1: Bishop 7, Yoakum 4

G2: Bishop 3, Yoakum 1

BLANCO d. BANQUETE

G1: Blanco 12, Banquete 2 (6)

G2: Blanco 12, Banquete 3

Class 2A

REGION I

NEW DEAL d. HAWLEY

G1: Hawley 4, New Deal 3

G2: New Deal 8, Hawley 7

G3: New Deal 4, Hawley 3

ALBANY d. HALE CENTER

G1: Albany 2, Hale Center 0

G2: Albany 5, Hale Center 2

REGION II

VALLEY MILLS d. ARCHER CITY

G1: Valley Mills 3, Archer City 0

G2: Valley Mills 2, Archer City 0

WINDTHORST d. BOSQUEVILLE

G1: Windthorst 6, Bosqueville 4

G2: Bosqueville 5, Windthorst 0

G3: Windthorst 9, Bosqueville 5

REGION III

SIMMS BOWIE d. SHELBYVILLE

G1: Bowie 2, Shelbyville 1

G2: Bowie 7, Shelbyville 1

LINDEN-KILDARE d. WODEN

G1: Woden 7, Linden-Kildare 2

G2: Linden-Kildare 9, Woden 6

G3: Linden-Kildare 8, Woden 2

REGION IV

REFUGIO d. EVADALE

G1: Refugio 5, Evadale 2

G2: Refugio 6, Evadale 3

DALLARDSVILLE BIG SANDY 3, MASON 1

Class 1A

REGION I

Regional Final

NEW HOME 16, GAIL BORDEN COUNTY 8

REGION II

Regional Final

DODD CITY (18-5) vs. ABBOTT (16-12)

7 p.m. Tuesday, Rockwall HS

REGION III

Regional Final

LARUE LAPOYNER (16-6-1) vs. WELLS (10-6)

G1: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Jacksonville HS

G2: 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Jacksonville HS

G3: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jacksonville HS*

REGION IV

Regional Final

D’HANIS d. ROUND TOP-CARMINE

G1: D’Hanis 6, Round Top-Carmine 1

G2: D’Hanis 6, Round Top-Carmine 0

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments