High School Sports

Brock wins girls doubles state title; Highland Park wins two; and all other DFW state qualifiers

Brock’s Kylee Laverty and Katy Redder won the 3A girls doubles state title.
Brock’s Kylee Laverty and Katy Redder won the 3A girls doubles state title. Brock Athletics

From George P. Mitchell Tennis Center and the Omar Smith Intramural Tennis Center at Texas A&M University.

6A BOY SINGLES

State qualifier: Ryan Mouakket, Marcus

6A BOYS DOUBLES

State qualifiers: Inesh Raju, Ryan Schmuhl, Carroll

State qualifiers: Nick Ryniak, Gino French, Carroll

State semifinalists: Edward Shteyn, Herman Aguirre, Plano

6A GIRLS SINGLES

State qualifier: Daniela Padron-Castillo, Duncanville

6A GIRLS DOUBLES

State qualifier: Brennan Becicka, Samantha Lowe, Carroll

State qualifier: Emily Buell, Shauna Galvin, Paschal

6A MIXED DOUBLES

State champ: Caden Moortgat, Emma Gener (Plano) defeats Kiana Graham, Gaurav Singh (Round Rock Westwood) 6-3, 6-3

State semifinalists: Drake Ferri, Kelly Kunz, Carroll

5A BOYS SINGLES

State runner-up: Jered Wilson, Red Oak

State semifinalist: Peyton Dooley, Highland Park

5A BOYS DOUBLES

State qualifiers: Ray Saalfield, Mikhail Commer, Highland Park

5A GIRLS SINGLES

State champ: Bridget Stammel (Highland Park) defeats Val Navarro (San Antonio Burbank) 6-2, 6-2

State semifinalist: Jourdan Krueger, Highland Park

State qualifier: Alli Ziehm, Little Elm

State qualifier: Cate Cushing, Colleyville Heritage

5A GIRLS DOUBLES

State runner-up: Annika Juergens, Lizann Boyer, Highland Park

State semifinalists: Reilly Cleff, Madison Plowman, Grapevine

State qualifiers: Nell Covington, Campbell Henderson, Highland Park

5A MIXED DOUBLES

State champ: Cole Burnam, Katherine Petty (Highland Park) defeats Rhett Bailey, Ashlee Newton (Highland Park) 6-4, 6-0

4A BOYS SINGLES

State champ: Siddhartha Movva (Uplift North Hills Prep) defeats Ryan Koth (Boerne) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

State qualifier: Sanam Kumar, North Dallas

4A BOYS DOUBLES

State qualifiers: Joshua Windham, Gabe Bell, Midlothian Heritage

4A GIRLS SINGLES

State runner-up: Lenka Okasova, Decatur

State qualifier: Haylie Hunger, Midlothian Heritage

4A GIRLS DOUBLES

State qualifiers: Chelsea Wilson, Rylie Helm, Midlothian Heritage

State qualifiers: Sarah Oellerman, Zoe Zablosky, Argyle

3A BOYS DOUBLES

State qualifiers: Ben Williams, Luke Fontenot, Van Alstyne

3A GIRLS SINGLES

State qualifier: Kenna Kelley, Leonard

State qualifier: Julia Musacchio, Ponder

3A GIRLS DOUBLES

State champ: Kylee Laverty, Katy Redder (Brock) defeats Sadie Dearing, Remington Jackson (Ponder) 6-4, 6-3

State qualifier: Evan Roberts, Taylor Shupick, Brock

3A MIXED DOUBLES

State semifinalists: Paige Banks, Caleb McCoy, Whitesboro

State qualifiers: Tim Hoffman, Macie Dehnisch, Brock

REST OF THE BRACKETS

  Comments