High School Sports

Dallas-Fort Worth girls headed to the UIL track and field state meet in Austin

Summit sprinter excels at 400 meters

Senior Tatyana Terrell, who moved to Mansfield Summit from Austin before her junior year, has found her track and field calling in one of the most difficult races.
Up Next
Senior Tatyana Terrell, who moved to Mansfield Summit from Austin before her junior year, has found her track and field calling in one of the most difficult races.

The UIL track and field state meet will take place Friday and Saturday from Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin.

FRIDAY, MAY 10TH

TimeActivityConferences
8:00 amField Events1A, 3A, 5A & WC
8:00 am3200m ONLY

1A, 3A & 5A

5:30 pmRunning Events1A, 3A & 5A

SATURDAY, MAY 11TH

TimeActivityConferences
8:00 amField Events2A, 4A & 6A
8:00 am3200m ONLY2A, 4A & 6A
5:30 pmRunning Events2A, 4A & 6A

COMPLETE SCHEDULE

Class 6A

100 meter dash

Taryn Hankins, Marcus

Mariah Ayers, Lakeview Centennial

Kenondra Davis, Trimble Tech

JaEra Griffin, DeSoto

Taylor Armstrong, DeSoto

200 meter

Mariah Ayers, Lakeview Centennial

Jayla Hollis, DeSoto

Rosaline, Effiong, DeSoto

Le-Taija Jackson, Horn

Kenondra Davis, Trimble Tech

400 meter

Le-Taija Jackson, Horn

Cierra Wash, DeSoto

Kalaya Ali, McKinney Boyd

Arius Williams, Duncanville

800 meter

Bianca Carroccio, Plano

Anastaysia Davis, Flower Mound

Isabel Van Camp, Keller

Liah Collins, Rockwall

1600 meter

Brynn Brown, Guyer

Natalie Cook, Flower Mound

Aubrey O’Connell, Prosper

3200 meter

Brynn Brown, Guyer

Natalie Cook, Flower Mound

Ava Peeeples, Lake Highlands

100 meter hurdles

Jayla Hollis, DeSoto

Jalaysi’ya Smith, DeSoto

300 meter hurdles

Jalaysi’ya Smith, DeSoto

4 x 100

DeSoto

Duncanville

4 x 200

Duncanville

Mesquite

DeSoto

Plano East

Allen

4 x 400

Duncanville

DeSoto

McKinney Boyd

High jump

Brianna Mponzi, Fossil Ridge

Jillian Johnson, Mansfield

Long jump

Shalom Olotu, Allen

Jasmine Moore, Lake Ridge

Lorielle Daniel, Marcus

Triple jump

Jasmine Moore, Lake Ridge

Lorielle Daniel, Marcus

Kennedy Adams, Prosper

Discus

Brianna Washington, DeSoto

Christalee Kirby, Guyer

Shot put

Brianna Washington

Pole vault

Olivia Cade, Rockwall

Mackenzie Hayward, Marcus

Wheelchair 100 meter

Katy Broadbent, Hebron

Denise Rodriguez, Pearce

Wheelchair 400 meter

Katy Broadbent, Hebron

Denise Rodriguez, Pearce

Wheelchair Shot put

Denise Rodriguez, Pearce

Class 5A

100 meter dash

SaDavia Mosley-Porter, Sulphur Springs

Destini Jeter, Wylie East

Deja Shaw Huckaby, Chisholm Trail

Christine Mallard, Legacy

200 meter

Madison Jeffries, Reedy

Alika Crawford, Legacy

Brooke Givens, McKinney North

Deja Shaw Huckaby, Chisholm Trail

Aysia Ward, Lancaster

400 meter

Ella Patterson, Highland Park

Kayla Ford, West Mesquite

800 meter

Nissi Kabongo, Frisco Liberty

Maddy Stephens, Highland Park

1600 meter

Gracie Morris, Aledo

Colleen Stegmann, Reedy

London Culbreath, McKinney North

3200 meter

Sarah Trammel, Burleson Centennial

Colleen Stegmann, Reedy

London Culbreath, McKinney North

100 meter hurdles

Precious Olantunji, South Hills

Simone Watkins, Frisco

Rainne Bowers, Timberview

Kiara Smith, Lancaster

Bracie Vaughn, Forney

300 meter hurdles

Nissi Kabongo, Frisco Liberty

Destini Jeter, Wylie East

Simone Watkins, Frisco

4 x 100

McKinney North

Crowley

Burleson Centennial

Lancaster

Chisholm Trail

4 x 200

McKinney North

Legacy

Burleson Centennial

Lancaster

4 x 400

Highland Park

McKinney North

Wyatt

High jump

Alaina Pierce, Lovejoy

Jazzmine Harvey, Northwest

Nissi Kabongo, Frisco Liberty

Long jump

Rachel Darden, Legacy

Glenquioa Hardy, Mesquite Poteet

Savoria Anderson, Burleson Centennial

Sanye Ford, Frisco Liberty

Deja Shaw Huckaby, Chisholm Trail

Triple jump

Maykayla Jackson, Midlothian

Savoria Anderson, Burleson Centennial

Rachel Darden, Legacy

Kayla Hutchins, Royse City

Discus

Miley O’Dell, Northwest

Vy Huynh, Mesquite Poteet

Selase Sampram, Wylie East

Shot put

Vy Huynh, Mesquite Poteet

Kaylee Damron, Joshua

Dionna James, Arlington Heights

Pole vault

Kristen Masucci, Frisco Liberty

Sierra White, Aledo

Chloe Taylor, Frisco Memorial

Class 4A

100 meter dash

Aushea Sanders, Waxahachie Life

Alexis Brown, Kennedale

Kaylee Lewis, Melissa

Bria Bullard, Melissa

200 meter

Shannon Nix, Dunbar

Bria Bullard, Melissa

Kaylee Lewis, Melissa

400 meter

Kiara Brown, Dallas Carter

800 meter

Alexandra Johnson, Argyle

Hannah Thompson, Celina

Mary-Kate Hisaw, Sunnyvale

1600 meter

Lily Jacobs, Sunnyvale

Adele Clarke, Celina

3200 meter

Lily Jacobs, Sunnyvale

100 meter hurdles

Taylor McFarland, Godley

Kayla Jenkins, Waxahachie Life

300 meter hurdles

Kayla Jenkins, Waxahachie Life

Kenyasia Gatlin, Dallas Lincoln

4 x 100

Dallas Carter

Waxahachie Life

Kennedale

4 x 200

Dallas Carter

Waxahachie Life

Dunbar

4 x 400

Ranchview

Dallas Carter

Waxahachie Life

High jump

Kenshawnna Reed, Pinkston

Long jump

Brianna Brand, Kennedale

Alexis Brown, Kennedale

Triple jump

Dejah Fuller, Waxahachie Life

Kiara Brown, Dallas Carter

Discus

Jacey Power, Alvarado

Bernadette Kalala, Dallas Lincoln

Shot put

Alex Bowman, Crandall

Wheelchair 100 meter

Merritt McKittrick, Godley

Class 3A

400 meter

Torrye Tyler, Brock

Tashia Bell, Dallas Madison

800 meter

Marissa Agee, Howe

1600 meter

Audrey Shaw, Leonard

Brisa Hernandez, Pilot Point

3200 meter

Audrey Shaw, Leonard

Peyton Muntz, Whitesboro

100 meter hurdles

Grace Stephens, Keene

Sydney Ingram, Van Alstyne

Savanna Hodnett, Pilot Point

300 meter hurdles

Sierra Parks, Whitesboro

Bethany Masters, Howe

Grace Stephens, Keene

High jump

Jessie Payne, Callisburg

Related stories from Fort Worth Star Telegram

  Comments